***HEY YOU***
>>Like this site?<<
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!


Or you could just fly me out to Vegas...

Follow me on Twitter.
Always a good idea for when I can't access this site.






Week 1: Shane Reitsma
Week 2: Joe Afflitto
Week 3: Tyler Pepe
Week 4: Nick Caracappa
Week 4: Stanley Wojdylak
Week 5: David Richards
Week 5: Richie Wall
Week 6: Steve Giannios
Week 7: George Burdick
Week 8: Freddy Luchs
Week 9: Eric Keosseian





Ask For Randy! But NEVER Despo.

































>>>***!!!NOTE: YOU MAY HAVE TO HIT THE REFRESH BUTTON TO SEE LATEST SITE UPDATES ON SOME PAGES!!!***<<<

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23rd

A Happy 74th Birthday to Florida State Football legend, Fred Biletnikoff. He's a huge fan of the site. Also, a Happy International Dog Biscuit Appreciation Day to those of you that celebrate. Go ahead, treat yourself.

Quarterfinal BLURBS are up for:
REGION 5
REGION 6
REGION 7

144 Shore Conference Wrestlers will head to the mats on Friday night, all alive for a shot at a trip to Atlantic City. Last year, at this time, there would only 112 left. Just numbers.
Best of luck to everyone in their bids to making it to Boardwalk Hall. Let's finish strong. It's go time!

To the seniors that were eliminated last night, thank you.
To the juniors, sophomores, and frosh that had their seasons end last night, consider today Day 1 of the offseason program to get to Boardwalk Hall in 2018.
To the New York Knicks, you're a hot mess.

Results for Shore Wrestlers in the Region Prelims are just below this well placed advertisement.
 



REGION 5

113
Michael Holland (Middletown South) md. Gaven Ringwood (Bishop Ahr)  14-3
Freddy Luchs (Middletown North) d. Brandon Spellman (Pingry)  9-5

120
Daniel Monahan (Princeton) d. Andrew Lacey (Middletown North)  7-0
Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan) p. Connor Platt (Spotswood)  0:39
David Loniewski (Bishop Ahr) tf. Finn Smith (Red Bank)  15-0 4:38
Matt Lisanti (Montgomery) d. Alan Lipovetsky (Marlboro)  7-4

132
Troy Gallo (Holmdel) d. Trevor Mastorio (Sayreville)  4-1

138
Ryan Butcavage (Hopewell Valley) p. Mike Doukas (Marlboro)  5:01
Jack McLafferty (SJV) md. Andrew Bohal (Raritan)  11-1

145
Jimmy VanFechtmann (Raritan) d. Gabriel Rodrigues (Piscataway)  6-4

152
Shea Obado (Spotswood) p. Anthony Aquilano (Raritan)  5:44

160
Michael Petite (Piscataway) p. Nicholas Polaco (Raritan)  2:40

170
George Burdick (Raritan) tf. Jullian Helliltag (Hunterdon Central)  16-0 4:25

182
Tom Anderson (Middletown North) p. Dominion Ezechibueze (New Brunswick)  0:58
Matt Johnson (Edison) p. Justin Acevedo (Raritan)  0:52

195
Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) p. Ben Berman (Marlboro)  1:54
Theo Addison (Rumson) p. Liam Riecks (Keansburg)  3:19
Kaylon Bradley (Monroe) md. Jack Hardzewicz (Middletown South)

220
Samuel Rogers (Piscataway) p. David Clayton (Keansburg)  2:49
Nicolas Ipeker (Montgomery) d. Seamus Wood (Holmdel)  4-0

Hwt
Jervey Sistrunk (Bound Brook) p. Dylan Kansky (Raritan)  0:59
Adam Markman (Middletown South) p. Ramiro Osuna (New Brunswick)  0:29
Jack Karvaski (Edison) d. Ray Nelson (Middletown North)  6-1




REGION 6

106
Jesse Liptzin (Howell) p. Jack Nies (Ocean Township)  5:52
Travis Kotelnicki (Northern Burlington) p. Zach Zuckerman (Delran)  0:55
Craig Cook (Burlington Twp) d. Joe Rotondo (Brick Memorial)  10-3
Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) tf. Gregory Dalosio (Nottingham)  15-0 4:22

113
Josh Bollard (Jackson Liberty) p. Ellery Perfect (Northern Burlington)  1:19
Matt Klemser (Shore) d. AJ Sortino (Manalapan)  9-7 SV
John Santos (Ocean Township) p. Will Jarvis (Pt Beach)  3:34
Ben Sabo (Pt Boro) md. Rey Guzman (Long Branch)  10-2

120
Billy Moore (Bordentown) d. Alexander LoPrinzi (Burlington Twp)  7-0
Logan Fox (Robbinsville) md. Jair Hatch (Jackson Liberty)  11-2
Adam Manzo (Ocean Township) md. Jesse Bowers (Pt Beach)  12-3
Al Desantis (Shore) d. Michael Gagliardo (Freehold Boro)  10-3

126
Verlensky Joachim (Bordentown) p. Shane Golomb (Wall)  2:39
Chris Dean (Long Branch) d. Dion Young (Northern Burlington)  6-0
Dyon Womack (Colts Neck) d. Matt Paglia (Allentown)  7-0
Sam LaCorte (CBA) d. Joe Schneider (Notre Dame)  7-2

132
Matthew Potash (Bordentown) p. Kyle Cleary (Freehold Twp)  5:53
Shaun Plaza (Jackson Liberty) md. Tyrone Bailey (Asbury Park)  13-5)
Alex Baran (Manalapan) p. Anthony Heinz (Allentown)  0:56
Sean Neely (Freehold Boro) md. Ethan Byrne (RBC)  9-1

138
Anthony Cameron (Delran) d. Isaac Shohet (Long Branch)  5-3
Anthony Coposky (Manalapan) d. Ethan Diamond (CBA)  9-5
Evan Richard (Howell) d. Tyler Flynn (Monmouth)  6-5
Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro) md. Drew Romein (Allentown)  8-0

145
Ryan Feig (Northern Burlington) d. Christopher Mogrovejo (Hightstown)  4-1
Luke Arnold (Long Branch) d. John McTaggart (Pt Boro)  9-8
Xavier Kelly (Howell) p. Saif Ali (Ocean Township)  0:59
Larson Johnson (Freehold Twp) d. Ben Sammarco (Colts Neck)  9-8

152
Francis Marshall (Manasquan) d. Jack McCrae (Shore)  11-4
Jimmy Sherlock (Pt Beach) p. Zachary Bilgrav (Robbinsville)  3:39
Chris Richardson (Brick Memorial) d. Michael Cenname (Freehold Twp)  8-4
Lavinsky Collons (Ewing) d. Dominick Esposito (Colts Neck)  8-7 TB

160
Jake Sundermier (Delran) d. Matt Benedetti (Manalapan)  9-4
Joe Ostberg (Manasquan) md. Joe Levach (Bordentown)  16-7
Kyle Hillermeier (Freehold Twp) p. Nolan Pecci (Allentown)  3:06
Kyle Twamley (Robbinsville) d. Derek Smith (CBA)  10-3

170
Tommy Hill (Northern Burlington) p. Steven Cmielewski (RBC)  1:57
Isaiah Wesley (Burlington City) d. Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck)  11-6
Liam McDermott (Allentown) tf. Ryan McGuinness (CBA)  17-1 4:00
Dan Santos Silva (Long Branch) d. Fenelson Etienne (Asbury Park)  6-4 TB

182
Gabriel Williams (Nottingham) d. Chavis Coleman (Jackson Liberty)  5-1
Peter Wersinger (Long Branch) p. Nicholas Campbell (Allentown)  5:24
Johnny Andre (Hightstown) d. Michael Carlucci (Freehold Twp)  10-5
Justin Obermeyer (Manalapan) by DQ over Dylan Ippolito (Pt Boro)

195
Cameron DiGiorgio (CBA) p. Ryan Brazill (Bordentown)  4:19
Liam Tibbett (Freehold Boro) p. Kevin Rae (Riverside)  1:52
Steven Truex (Northern Burlington) p. Zach Bohn (Delran)  4:47
AJ Royle (Colts Neck) p. Amir Murray (Willingboro)  1:47

220
Chris Ratti (Northern Burlington) p. Clayton Oates (Ocean Township)  4:00
Eric Saunders (Burlington Twp) p. Zachary Harding (Hamilton West)  3:02
Hunter Marhan (Long Branch) p. Anthony Jomo (Manalapan)  0:29
Anthony Grozozski (Delran) p. Christopher Seifert (Ewing)  6:00

Hwt
Vin Garguilo (Colts Neck) p. Daniel Ornosky (Hamilton West)  1:09
Cade Watkins (Pt Beach) d. Harrison Hill (Allentown)  3-2
Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) p. Keven Jean (Neptune)  3:32
Anthony Bonavito (Pt Boro) md. Austin Colbert (Freehold Twp)  8-0




REGION 7

106
Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic) d. Alexander Marter (Cinnaminson)  6-4
Vin Scollo (Jackson Memorial) md. Nick Arena (Paul VI)  10-1

113
Connor Mullarkey (Holy Cross) p. Timothy Downs (Lacey)  0:43
Colin Wickramaratna (Cherokee) p. Alexander Gorlin (TR East)  0:46

120
Adam Krinic (Lacey) d. Jack Mooney (Haddonfield)  4-3
Jeremiah Nash (Jackson Memorial) d. Brett Buckinham (Sterling)  4-3

126
Luke Moynihan (Lacey) d. Sean Tyler (Cherry Hill West)  5-2
Nicholas Gallicchio (TR South) p. Chris Naegle (Sterling)  1:25

132
Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial) tf. Joseph Gamboa (TR East) 16-0 4:21

138
Luke Gauthier (Lacey) d. Riley Cheong (TR South)  4-1

145
Rich Cosgrove (Brick Twp) d. Xavier Barker (Cherry Hill West)  4-1
Nicholas Tomasiello (Jackson Memorial) p. Devon Eddis (Eastern)  3:38

152
Juan Nakano (TR North) d. Spencer Gaylert (Haddon Twp)  4-1
Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. Christopher Marrone (Cherokee)  3:17
Brandon Green (Paulsboro) tf. Riley D'Ornellas (Lacey)  17-1 5:23

160
Daequan Jackson-Swoope (Rancocas Valley) d. Kyle Epperly (Jackson Memorial)  12-7

170
Patrick O'Donnell (TR North) p. Evan Chagnon (BCIT)  1:11
Ronny Crane (Camden Catholic) d. Dan Bergeron (Jackson Memorial)  12-6

182
Dean Helstowski (Brick Twp) receives forfeit
Gio Gismondi (West Deptford) p. Michael Nakano (TR North)  2:38
Briheem Tyson (Pennsuaken) d. Leo Shimonovich (Jackson Memorial)  5-0

195
Mike Bickford (Central) p. Cade Williams (Eastern)  1:17

220
David Lemay (Jackson Memorial) md. Kevin Ryan (TR North)  13-4

Hwt
Liam Poland (Brick Twp) p. Bobby Cristella (Holy Cross)  5:57


REGION 8

106
Carmen Giumarello (Clearview) d. Jayson Scerbo (Southern)  9-7

113
Owen Kretschmer (Southern) by forfeit
Sean Foley (Barnegat) d. Kameron Jenkins (Timber Creek)  7-5

120
Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) p. Nathan Pasquarello (Timber Creek)  5:26

126
Alexander Pruszinski (Lower Cape May) d. Nicholas Pepe (Southern)  8-4

132
Matt Barnett (Southern) p. Reese Kreischer (Oakcrest)  0:59

145
Brennan Richardson (Pinelands) d. Jason Kaenzig (Egg Harbor)  2-1

152
Dan Gorman (Southern) d. Matthew Gray (Clearview)  4-1

160
John Stout (Southern) d. Colin Wexler (Kingsway)  7-5

182
Vince DeGeorge (Delsea) d. Vin Miele (Southern)  7-3

195
Austin Cominsky (Middle Twp) d. Matt Mackanic (Southern)  9-2







WEDNESDAY NIGHT REGION STUFF

REGION 5
REGION 6
REGION 7
REGION 8


REGION BRACKETS

REGION 5
REGION 6
REGION 7
REGION 8



MATGUARD WRESTLER OF THE WEEK NOMINEES
(Note: Tried to stay away from 1-seeds as much as possible. Also, anyone who previously won the award doesn't get nominated again. Them's the rules!)

Nick Addison  -  Rumson
Wrestling out of the 4-seed, Addison knocked off the top-seed in the semis and the #2 seed in the finals to win the 152-pound title at D19.

Charles Barrale  -  Raritan
Defeated the 2nd-seed in the semis, and then recorded a 1st period pin in the finals over top-seeded Nicholas DePalma of Monroe to win the D20 113-pound title.

Jake Benner  -  Ocean Township
Three 1st period pins on way to 3rd District Title and Outstanding Wrestler honors at D24.

Austin Cannon  -  Shore Regional
Improved to a clean 29-0 on the year, becoming Shore's first District Champ since 2011 by winning 160 at D24.

Cristiaan Dailey  -  Donovan Catholic
Remained undefeated and was named D26 Outstanding Wrestler after knocking off the 2nd-seed in the semis and the top-seed in the finals to win the 138-pound crown.

Kareem Ghaida  -  Manalapan
Had a few options with the Braves here, but we'll go with Ghaida, who avenged a regular season loss by pinning top-seeded Billy Moore of Bordentown (2-time D26 champ) in the finals to win the D21 120-pound title.

Nico Messina  -  Freehold Boro
Became Freehold's first frosh in over 50 years to win a District title, knocking off top-seed Ryan Zimmerman of Long Branch in the finals.

Christopher Nielsen  -  Pinelands
Won his 100th career bout in the semis, but 101 may have been sweeter as it came in the finals over the top-seed, Vince DeGeorge of Delsea, to win his 2nd District Championship.

Jalen Paige  -  Asbury Park
The 3rd-seeded Paige pinned in the finals to become the Blue Bishops 1st District Champ since 2013, and 3rd champ since the program was resurrected in 2007. He was named Outstanding Wrestler.

Nick Rivera  -  Brick Memorial
Became the 6th Mustang in program history to win 4 District Titles.




DISTRICT NOTES

Asbury Park: Heavyweight Jalen Paige became the program's first District champion since Domingo Perez went back to back in 2012 and 2013. The Bishops three medal winners were also their most since the program was re-established in 2007.

Barnegat: Sean Foley finished 2nd at 113 in District 32 and was the Bengals lone Region qualifier. This is Foley's 2nd District medal.

Brick Memorial: Nick Rivera became the 6th 4-time District champ in program history, and Gianni Ghione won his third, as Memorial kept their streak alive at 36 consecutive years with at least one District champion.

Brick Twp: David Santiago picked up two techs and a major on his way to his first District Title, while Dean Helstowski claimed his 4th District medal as the Dragons finished 5th as a team at District 27.

CBA: The Colts advanced nine to the Regions and crowned 4 champions, including 2-timers Richie Koehler and Nick Schutzenhofer. It's the 7th year in a row CBA has had multiple champions.

Central: 195-pounder Mike Bickford was the Eagles lone medal winner, placing 2nd after dropping a close 3-1 decision in sudden victory against top-seeded Gabriel Klaus of Haddonfield.

Colts Neck: The Cougars crowned three champions for the first time in program history, and had nine medal winners overall (also a program record) as they finished 2nd in District 21.

Donovan Catholic: For the first time in program history, the Griffins crowned multiple District Champions with Cristiaan Dailey, Conor Panzarella, and Sal DiSalvo winning titles. They're the first titles for the program since Anthony D'Anton won the 103-pound title in District 24 in 2011.

Freehold Boro: Nico Messina became the 30th District Champ in program history, and the Colonials advanced four to the Regions, their most since 2007 when they sent five.

Freehold Twp: Eric Quartey made it four years in a row with a champ for the Patriots, who advanced seven wrestlers to the Regions on their way to a 3rd place finish in D24.

Holmdel: The Hornets won multiple titles for the first time since 1984 with Dean Gallo, Scott Dupont, and Chris Ammirati winning championships. As a team, the Hornets finished 3rd overall in D20.

Howell: Big day for the Rebels as they won their 12th District team title, had eight champions, and advanced 11 wrestlers in total to the Regions. It is the 13th year in a row Howell has had multiple champions, a span in which they have 47 champs.

Jackson Liberty: The Lions had four wrestlers earn medals on their way to a 5th place finish in District 22.

Jackson Memorial: The Jags had their streak of 33 consecutive years with a District Champion snapped at the D25 Tournament. It was still a strong showing for Jackson though as they won 9 medals and finished 2nd as a team.

Keansburg: Heavyweight Paul Liseno won the 7th District Championship in program history when he edged Middletown South's Adam Markman, 2-1 in OT, in the D17 Final.

Keyport: The Red Raiders had their season ended in the Districts, finishing 9th in D18. Senior Erik Nellis was the top performer for Keyport, finishing 4th at Hwt.

Lacey: Undefeated 106-pounder Hunter Gutierrez won his 2nd title, and Matt Garrity won his first, as the Lions won multiple titles for the first time since 2013. They had seven medal winners in all, and finished 3rd in D27.

Lakewood: The Piners season came to an end with a 10th place finish at District 23.

Long Branch: Carlos Irizarry won the 120-pound title, and had nine medal winners overall, as the Green Wave won the D23 Team Title; their 11th District Team Championship.

Manalapan: With 5 champions, and 11 medal winners in altogether, the Braves won the District 21 Championship. It is the Braves 8th District Championship. and first since 1997.

Manasquan: Both Francis Marshall and Joe Ostberg finished in 2nd place, giving the Warriors their first District medal winners since Spencer Govel placed 3rd in 2013.

Manchester: The Hawks had their season end at the Districts, finishing 9th at D26. Quint Kearns was the top performer for Manchester, finishing 4th at 170.

Marlboro: The Mustangs advanced three to the Regions and finished 5th as a team at District 19.

Matawan: Derrick Wiley and Andrew Conzo won titles, the Huskies first titles since 2014, and the first time they've had multiple champs since Justin Haskins and Ed Smith won titles in 1997.

Middletown North: North crowned 4 champs for the first time since 2002, and advanced nine to the Regions, as they finished 2nd in D17.

Middletown South: Jack Hardzewicz and Adam Markman finished 2nd, and frosh Michael Holland placed 3rd, as the Eagles move three wrestlers on to the Regions, their highest total since 2014.

Monmouth: Tyler Flynn became the first Falcon to reach the finals since 2008, finishing 2nd at 138.

Neptune: Nick Faber won the Scarlet Fliers first District Title since Karl Waldron and Dae'Seam Brown won titles in 2013.

Ocean Township: Jake Benner became the program's first wrestler to win a title in each of his first three seasons. Nick Villapiano and frosh Alex Poniros also won titles, and 8 Spartans medaled in all, as Ocean won their 15th Team Title and first since 2012.

Pinelands: Big day for the Wildcats' Christopher Nielsen as he won his 2nd District Title (The Wildcats first multi-champ since Mike Molosky in 2002) and won his 100th career bout. Brennan Richardson finished 2nd at 145, as Pinelands send two wrestlers to the R8 Tournament.

Pt Beach: The Gulls left Districts with multiple champs for the first time since 2011 as Roddy Rupp and Jack Baker won titles. The Gulls moved six on to the Regions overall and finished 3rd as a team at D23.

Pt Boro: Sophomore Billy Borowsky made it 21 years in a row with a champion for the Panthers when he won the 195-pound title. Boro won six medals in total, and finished 3rd as a team in D21.

Raritan: With 4 champs, 4 2nd's, and 3 3rd's, the Rockets blasted (pun!) the competition to win their 8th District Team Title and first since 2011. 

RBC: Ethan Byrne and Steven Cimilewski both finished in 2nd place at the D24 tournament. It is the 2nd medal for Byrne. The Caseys will have multiple reps at the Regions for the first time since 2014.

Red Bank: Finn Smith was the Bucs lone medal winner, finishing 3rd at 120, as RBR finished 8th as a team at the D18 Tournament.

Rumson: The Addison brothers both reached the podium as Nick won the 152-pound title, and Theo placed 2nd at D19.

SJV: The Lancers matched a program high with 4 District Champions, highlighted by 106-pounder Tyler Pepe becoming the first frosh to win a District Title in program history. Six Lancers in total won medals, as SJV finished 3rd as a team at D19.

St Rose: The season came to an end for St Rose as the finished tied for 9th at District 22.

Shore: Undefeated Austin Cannon won Shore's first District Title since 2011 when Derek Arnette and Luke Bush won championships. As a team, the Blue Devils finished 5th at D24 and won four medals in total.

Southern: Nicholas O'Connell and Dan Lynch won titles, and ten Rams placed in all, as Southern won their 7th consecutive Team Championship at the District 29 Tournament.

TR East: AJ Meyers remained undefeated and won his 2nd District Championship. Alexander Gorlin added a 3rd place finish at 113 as TRE finished 7th at D26.

TR North: Nick Reilly won his 2nd title, and Nick Boggiano and Mike DeGennaro won their firsts, as TRN claimed multiple championships for the first time since 2009 when Johnny Morano and Brian Newman won titles at D24. In all, the Mariners pushed 8 wrestlers on to the Regions and finished 2nd at the D28 Tournament.

TR South: Cole Corrigan made it 3 titles in 3 years, and Jonathan Kobus won his first, as South made it 9 years in a row with multiple champions. Nicholas Gallicchio and Riley Cheong added 2nd-place finishes as TRS moves 4 on to the Regions.

Wall: The Knights had 6 champions for the 2nd year in a row, and had 8 medal winners in all, as they finished 2nd in the D23 Tournament.





























































NO BELOW