Shore Conference Wrestling
***HEY YOU***
>>Like this site?<<
Help $upport this site!

or

(despo424)

Much Thanks!


Follow me on Twitter.
Always a good idea for when I can't access this site. Plus, sometimes, I'm funny.









Week 1: Logan Waller
Week 2: Joe Zaccaro & Ryan Zimmerman
Week 3: Ryan Madden
Week 4: Kyle Nase
Week 5: Mark Aguire
Week 6: Cole Velardi
Week 7: Jack Nies
Regular: Dean Peterson






Ask for Randy, but NEVER Despo!





(D)


























>>>***!!!NOTE: YOU MAY HAVE TO HIT THE REFRESH BUTTON TO SEE LATEST SITE UPDATES ON SOME PAGES!!!***<<<

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27th

Milestone: Congratulations to Michael Holland (Middletown South) on career win #100


So, we are down to 896 wrestlers, statewide, with their seasons still alive, aiming for the trip to AC. After this weekend, we cut that number in half as 448 wrestlers will punch their ticket to Boardwalk Hall.

Action resumes at 5:30 on Friday with the Quarterfinals. The winners advance to the Semfinals, while the losers move into the WrestleBacks with the chance to wrestle back for 3rd/4th and a trip to AC.




Our picks are up! I'll be away from the internet for today, unless something important happens, so I will see you here tomorrow with bout by bouts from the Region Quarterfinals!










REGION 5 PAGE

REGION 6 PAGE

REGION 7 PAGE

REGION 8 PAGE



GIRLS NORTH REGION RESULTS

GIRLS SOUTH REGION RESULTS

GIRLS SOUTH REGION TOP 4 FINISHERS

1st Place
128: Avery Meyers (Jackson Memorial)
143: Jayla Hahn (Central)
151: Jesse Johnson (Manalapan)

2nd Place
114: Estefani Cortez (Lakewood)
121: Jessica Rivera (Lakewood)
143: Jordyn Katz (Jackson Memorial)
161: Ana Gonzalez (Lakewood)
180: Gina Novello (Jackson Memorial)

3rd Place
107: Julian Manolas (Manalapan)
135: Skyelar Smith (Jackson Memorial)
151: Abigail Stanberry (Jackson Memorial)
161: Madison Pesavage (Jackson Memorial)

4th Place
135: America Garay (Manasquan)
215: Alexsandra Bieszczad (Jackson Memorial)



Shore Conference District Team Champions
District 21: Wall
District 22: Colts Neck
District 23: Long Branch
District 24: Ocean Township
District 27: Brick Memorial
District 28: Jackson Memorial
District 29: Southern Regional



------DISTRICT PAGES-----
(Finals & 3rd Place Updates will be on these pages)

DISTRICT 17
DISTRICT 18
DISTRICT 19
DISTRICT 20
DISTRICT 21
DISTRICT 22
DISTRICT 23
DISTRICT 24
DISTRICT 25
DISTRICT 26
DISTRICT 27
DISTRICT 28
DISTRICT 29


 DISTRICT NUMBERS for the Shore Conference teams.



DISTRICT MEDAL WINNERS
Asbury Park: 0-0-1 = 1
Barnegat: 1-0-2 = 3
Brick Memorial: 7-0-0 = 7
Brick Twp: 2-0-0 = 2
CBA: 2-2-4 = 8
Central: 0-2-5 = 7
Colts Neck: 5-3-2 = 10
Donovan Catholic: 2-1-2 = 5
Freehold Boro: 2-0-1 = 3
Freehold Twp: 3-0-0 = 3
Holmdel: 1-3-3 = 7
Howell: 4-1-2 = 7
Jackson Liberty: 3-1-2 = 6
Jackson Memorial: 4-5-2 = 11
Keansburg: 0-0-0 = 0
Keyport: 0-0-1 = 1
Lacey: 1-3-0 = 4
Lakewood: 0-0-1 = 1
Long Branch: 3-4-2 = 9
Manalapan: 3-4-3 = 10
Manasquan: 0-1-0 = 1
Manchester: 0-5-0 = 5
Marlboro: 0-4-2 = 6
Matawan: 1-3-0 - 4
Middletown North: 4-3-2 = 9
Middletown South: 3-0-4 = 7
Monmouth: 0-1-1 = 2
Neptune: 0-1-0 = 1
Ocean Township: 4-4-1 = 9
Pinelands: 0-2-1 = 3
Pt Beach: 2-3-3 = 8
Pt Boro: 3-1-3 - 7
Raritan: 2-3-5 = 10
RBC: 0-3-0 = 3
Red Bank: 0-0-3 = 3
Rumson: 4-4-0 = 8
SJV: 2-3-3 = 8
St Rose: 0-0-0 = 0
Shore: 3-0-2 = 5
Southern: 7-2-1 = 10
TR East: 1-1-3 = 5
TR North: 3-2-4 = 9
TR South: 0-2-2 =4
Wall: 5-5-0 = 10







 Shore Conference's 5 State Sectional Champions

Manalapan - CJG5 Champions
4th Sectional Title - 1st since 1992
Despo's Wrestler of the Match: Anthony Vitola

Brick Memorial - CJG4 Champions
Shore Conference Best 16th Sectional Title - 1st since 2015
Despo's Wrestler of the Match: Joe Colon

Ocean Township - CJG3 Champions
Monmouth County Best 8th Sectional Title - 2nd Consecutive CGJ3 Championship
Despo's Wrestler of the Match: AJ Benner

Pt Pleasant Beach - CJG1 Champions
4th Sectional Title - 4th in 5 Seasons
Despo's Wrestler of the Match: Jesse Bowers

Southern Regional - SJG5 Champions
14th Sectional Title - 3rd Consecutive SJG5 Championship
Despo's Wrestler of the Match: Cole Velardi














GIRLS SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Jackson Memorial Wins Team Title

CHAMPIONS
100: Jada Ferrante (Southern)
107: Estefani Cortez (Lakewood)
114: Gianna Dedreux (Brick Twp)
121: Jessica Rivera (Lakewood)
128: Avery Meyers (Jackson Memorial)
135: Skyelar Smith (Jackson Memorial)
143: Ally Mayer (Jackson Memorial)
151: Jesse Johnson (Manalapan)
161: Jordyn Katz (Jackson Memorial)
180: Janel Carty (Marlboro)
215: Gina Novello (Jackson Memorial)



2019-2020 Dates Of Importance

11/4: Hydration Certification May Begin
11/25: Practices May Begin
12/19: Opening Day
1/15: 2 Pound Allowance (Fat Wednesday)
1/31-2/1: Shore Conference Tournament
2/1: Sectional Cutoff
2/4: Sectional Seeding
2/8: 30 Match Cutoff
2/10: Sectional Quarterfinals
2/12: Sectional Semifinals
2/14: Sectional Finals
2/16: Group Championships
2/20: District Seeding
2/22: Districts
2/26: Regions
2/28: Regions
2/29: Regions
3/3: State Seeding
3/5-7: State Tournament