**HEY YOU!**
>Like this site?<
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!



I Tweet! Sometimes...






Week 1: Joey King
Week 2: Kyle Slendorn
Week 3: Paul Piccione
Week 4: Fred Womack & Austin Silverstein
Week 5: Nick Pellegrino
Week 6: Tom Poklikuha
Week 7: Jose Bocalman
Week 8: Luke Eckloff
Week 9: Ryan Demian
District: Nino Gagliano
Region: Cliff Ruggiero

NOTE: No nominations for previous winners policy.



FINAL POLL

Rk.
 Team
Pts
1
 Brick Mem (7)
70
2
 Jackson Mem
63
3
 Howell
56
4
 TR South
49
5
 Southern
42
6
 CBA
32
7
 Brick Twp
29
8
 Long Branch
22
9
 Wall
14
10
 Jackson Lib
5

                         
     
Also Receiving Pts.
Middletown North - 2

Poll Voters
- Bob Badders -
(ShoreSportsNetwork)
- Frank D'Esposito -
(TheShoreConference.com)
- Steve Falk -
(Asbury Park Press)
Art Lynch
(J.S.J.W.L)
- Steve Rivera -
(NJWT / Elite Wrestling)
- Nick Roy -
(Triumph Wrestling)

- Joe Zedalis -
(NJ.COM)



Ask For Randy!

























Hey, look! It's a New York Rangers logo for no real reason!


NOTE: YOU MAY HAVE TO HIT THE REFRESH BUTTON TO SEE LATEST SITE UPDATES!

REGION 6 BANQUET
Thursday, April 23, 2015  6:00pm-9:00pm
Charley's Ocean Grill
Tickets - $35 (Hors d'oeuvres, soft drinks, cake and coffee will be served)
2015 Inductees
High School: Glenn Carson (Southern) / Vin DelleFave (TR East) / Nick Menditto (Ocean)
College: Devin Biscaha (Jackson Memorial) / Mike Denver (Central)
Coaches/Officials/Contributors: Gary Cittadino / Al Smith
For Ticket Info: Chris DeTalvo Cdetalvo@keansburg.k12.nj.us

OFFSEASON WRESTLING


Tony Caravella's Gold Medalist Leg Wrestling & Tilt Clinic / June 29th - July 2nd / CLICK HERE FOR INFORMATION & REGISTRATION

10th Annual 2015 Long Branch Summer Team Duals. Teams and individuals are welcome. June 23rd through July 28th. Every Tuesday. 2 Duals per week. If interested, email danielsmullan@gmail.com

Tuesday, March 24th

I have a ton of emails still sitting from as far back as States weekend. I'm slowly working my way through them...


PREVIOUS ADVANCEMENT PAGE has been updated with the advancement history for all wrestlers returning next season.



100 CAREER WINS LIST has been updated with those reaching the century mark this season. Also, on that page, are the wrestlers with 55+ wins headed into the 2015-2016 season.

NOTE: Forgot to update Mike Russo's final total. He finished #2 all-time with 157.  Also added Mike Siwiec to the list to include his win totals from his first two years of wrestling in Nevada




Final REGION RANKINGS.
(You may have to REFRESH your browser to see update)



TheShoreConference.com Wrestlers of the Year

Asbury Park: (Sr) Jarrod Fletcher - 120
15-8 / Team Leader in Wins

Barnegat: (Sr) Jeff DeLuise - 106
30-4 / 2nd Place District 24 / 4th Place Region 6 / Icebreaker & Hawk Classic Champion

Brick Memorial: (Sr) Alec Donovan - 145
38-1 / NJSIAA Champion / 1st Region 6 / 1st District 23 / TCNJ Pride Champion

Brick Twp: (Sr) Kyle Wojtaszek - 170
42-3 / Broke School Record For Career Wins / 3rd Place NJSIAA / 3rd Place Region 6 / 2nd Place District 23 / Hawk Classic & Colt Classic Champion

CBA: (Jr) Sebastian Rivera - 113
37-2 / 5th Place NJSIAA / 1st Place Region 6 / 1st Place District 22 / Colt Classic & Walter Woods Champion

Central: (Jr) Darius Marrow - Hwt
29-5 / District 24 Champion

Colts Neck: (Fr) Joey King - 106
36-4 / 2nd Place Region 6 / 2nd Place District 21 / TCNJ Pride & Buc Classic Champion

Donovan Catholic: (Sr) Dom DiSalvo - 182
24-4 / Team Leader in Wins / Holmdel Tournament Champion

Freehold Boro: (Sr) Colin Monahan - 113
32-6 / District 21 Champion / Holmdel Holiday & Buc Classic Champion

Freehold Twp: (Sr) Nino Gagliano - 160
24-4 / District 21 Champion

Holmdel: (Jr) Garret Hilsheimer - 170
28-8 / 3rd Place District 21 / Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion

Howell: (Fr) Kyle Slendorn - 106
37-3 / 3rd Place Region 6 / District 21 Champion / Mustang Classic & Paulsboro Tournament Champion

Jackson Liberty: (Sr) Mike Russo - 126
40-5 / Broke School Record For Career Wins / 6th Place NJSIAA / Region 6 Champion / District 21 Champion

Jackson Memorial: (Sr) Brody Graham - Hwt
39-3 / 3rd Place NJSIAA / 2nd Place Region 6 / District 21 Champion / Robin Leff & Walter Woods Champion

Kenasburg: (Sr) Tyree Sutton - 195
41-0 / Broke School Record For Career Wins / NJSIAA Champion / Region 6 Champion / District 22 Champion / Paulsboro Tournament & Buc Classic Champion

Keyport: (Jr) Alex Erven - 106
27-4 / 3rd Place District 22 / Ewing Tournament Champion

Lacey: (Sr) Connor Garrity - 138
32-8 / 2nd Place Region 6 / 2nd Place District 24

Lakewood: (Sr) Anthony Terry - 195
27-11 / 3rd Place District 24 / Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion

Long Branch: (Sr) Jason Hernandez - 113
26-9 / 3rd Place Region 6 / 2nd Place District 22

Manalapan: (Sr) Jake Kaminsky - 152
34-3 / 7th Place NJSIAA / 2nd Place Region 6 / District 21 Champ

Manasquan: (Sr) Ben Meseroll - 138
24-8 / Team Leader in Wins

Manchester: (Sr) Javier Holguin - 195
28-9 / 2nd Place District 24

Marlboro: (Sr) Pete Powell - 145
31-3 / 3rd Place District 21 / Hawk Classic & Robin Leff Champion

Matawan: (Sr) James Pierce - 160
25-7 / 2nd Place District 21 / East Brunswick Invitational Champion

Middletown North: (Jr) Chad Freshnock - 220
23-3 / Region 6 Champion / District 22 Champion

Middletown South: (Sr) Matt Best - 152
24-6 / District 22 Champion

Monmouth: (Sr) Mike Montefinese - 160
25-6 / 3rd Place District 23

Neptune: (Sr) Eliezer Santiago - 138
18-6 / Team Leader in Wins

Ocean Township: (Sr) Zack Hertling - 170
31-3 / 2nd Place Region 6 / District 22 Champion

Pinelands: (Sr) Thomas Poklikuha - 145
40-3 / Broke School Record for Wins / 3rd Place NJSIAA / 2nd Place Region 6 / District 24 Champion

Pt Beach: (Jr) John Finnerty - 132
27-3 / 2nd Place District 23 / Bloomfield Tournament Champion

Pt Boro: (Sr) Dan Nobbs - 126
26-4 / Distrct 23 Champion

Raritan: (Sr) Dylan Seidenberg - 132
34-3 / 4th Place Region 6 / District 22 Champion

RBC: (So) Ethan Byrne - 120
17-7 / Team Leader in Wins

Red Bank: (Jr) Jack McMahon - 138

26-6 / 2nd Place District 22 / Edison Tournament Champion

Rumson: (Sr) Marcus Iwama - 132
35-5 / Broke School Record for Wins / 8th Place NJSIAA / Region 6 Champion / 2nd Place District 22 / Buc Classic, Holmdel, & Caldwell Champion

St John Vianney: (So) Luke Ecklof - 106
30-6 / Team Leader in Wins / 3rd Place District 21

Shore: (Jr) Alex Johnson - 145
39-5 / 4th Place Region 6 / 2nd Place District 23 / Holmdel & Shawnee Tournament Champion

Southern: (Sr) Matt Wilhelm - 152
35-3 / 3rd Place NJSIAA / Region 6 Champion / District 24 Champion / Governor Mifflin & Robin Leff Champion

TR East: (So) AJ Meyers - 152
36-8 / 3rd Place Region 6 / 2nd Place District 24

TR North: (Sr) Mike Siwiec - 220
32-3 / 7th Place NJSIAA / 3rd Place Region 6 / District 24 Champion

TR South: (Jr) Owen McClave - 120
35-2 / 5th Place NJSIAA / Region 6 Champion / District 24 Champion

Wall: (So) Matt McKenzie - 195
38-4 / 6th Place NJSIAA / 2nd Place Region 6 / District 23 Champion / Mustang Classic, Colt Classic, & Elizabeth Tournament Champion












All-Division Teams
 A-North
Wgt
 B-North
 Fr - Richie Koehler (CBA)
106
 Fr - Joey King (Colts Neck)
 Jr - Sebastian Rivera (CBA)
113
 Sr - Jason Hernandez (Long Branch)
 Jr - Peter Dee (Howell)
120
 Sr - Denzel Tovar (Wall)
 Jr - Dylan VanSickell (CBA)
126
 So - Nick Wagner (Wall)
 Jr - Anthony Gagliano (Howell)
132
 Fr - Liam Hoagland (Colts Neck)
 Jr - Kris Lindemann (Howell)
138
 Jr - Jack McMahon (Red Bank)
 Sr - Paul Capaldo (Midd North)
145
 Jr - Thomas Hinz (Red Bank)
 Sr - Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan)
152
 Jr - Josh Glantzman (Wall)
 Sr - Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp)
160
 Jr - Lamont Reid (Long Branch)
 Sr - Steven Chandler (Manalapan)
170
 Jr - Brett Donner (Wall)
 Jr - Anthony Vetrano (Midd North)
182
 So - Steve Barsky (Colts Neck)
 So - Eric Keosseian (Howell)
195
 So - Matt McKenzie (Wall)
 Jr - Chad Freshnock (Midd North)
220
 Jr - Joey Jasio (Long Branch)
 Sr - Ryan Demian (Howell)
Hwt
 Jr - John Tomlinson (Long Branch)
                                                         
             
                                                        

 A-Central
Wgt
 B-Central
 So - Luke Ecklof (SJV)
106
 Fr - Chris Dean (Shore)
 Fr - AJ Erven (Raritan)
113
 Jr - Tim Klemser (Shore)
 Fr - Russell Benson (Raritan)
120
 So - Rodman Rupp (Pt Beach)
 So - James VanFechtmann (Raritan)
126
 Jr - Justin Valerio (Shore)
 Sr - Marcus Iwama (Rumson)
132
 Jr - John Finnerty (Pt Beach)
 Sr - Eric Drake (Raritan)
138
 Jr - Giancarlo Crivelli (Pt Beach)
 Sr - Mike Chadwick (Raritan)
145
 Jr - Alex Johnson (Shore)
 Sr - Aidan Cole (SJV)
152
 Fr - Jimmy Sherlock (Pt Beach)
 Jr - Nick Bohal (Raritan)
160
 Sr - Cory Gross (Pt Beach)
 Jr - Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel)
170
 So - Jack Baker (Pt Beach)
 Sr - Shannen McCue (Monmouth)
182
 Jr - Ken Harrigan (Keyport)
 Jr - Calvin Beaty (SJV)
195
 Sr - Tyree Sutton (Keansburg)
 Sr - Frank Condito (Holmdel)
220
 So - Cade Watkins (Pt Beach)
 So - Micah Clark (SJV)
Hwt
 Jr - Forrest Gardner (Pt Beach)
                                                         
             
                                                        

 A-South
Wgt
 B-South
 So - Matt McGowan (Jackson Mem)
106
 Sr - Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat)
 So - Gianni Ghione (Brick Mem)
113
 Sr - Mike Heck (Pinelands)
 Jr - Owen McClave (TR South)
120
 Sr - Nick McConnel (Jackson Lib)
 Fr - Cole Corrigan (TR South)
126
 Sr - Mike Russo (Jackson Lib)
 Sr - James Knoeller (Southern)
132
 Jr - Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Lib)
 Sr - Connor Garrity (Lacey)
138
 Sr - Matt Russo (Jackson Lib)
 Sr - Alec Donovan (Brick Mem)
145
 Sr - Tom Poklikuha (Pinelands)
 Sr - Matt Wilhelm (Southern)
152
 Jr - Brandon DeFeo (Pt Boro)
 Sr - Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Mem)
160
 Jr - Corrado Spinosa (Central)
 Sr- Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp)
170
 So - Chris Nielsen (Pinelands)
 Sr - Dean Sherry (Brick Twp)
182
 Jr - Greg Schmalz (Barnegat)
 Sr - Quentin DeCarlo (TR South)
195
 Sr - Javier Holguin (Manchester)
 Sr - Mike Siwiec (TR North)
220
 Jr - Dom Infante (Pt Boro)
 So - Nick Rivera (Brick Mem)
Hwt
 Jr - Darius Marrow (Central)
                                                         
             
                                                        




All-Monmouth County
 1st Team
Wgt
 2nd Team
 Fr - Richie Koehler (CBA)
106
 Fr - Kyle Slendorn (Howell)
 Jr - Sebastian Rivera (CBA)
113
 Sr - J. Hernandez (Long Branch)
 Sr - Denzel Tovar (Wall)
120
 Jr - Peter Dee (Howell)
 Jr - Dylan VanSickell (CBA)
126
 So - Nick Wagner (Wall)
 Sr - Marcus Iwama (Rumson)
132
 Jr - Anthony Gagliano (Howell)
 Jr - Kris Lindemann (Howell)
138
 So - Mike DeFaria (Marlboro)
 Sr - Paul Capaldo (Midd North)
145
 Jr - Alex Johnson (Shore)
 Sr - Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan)
152
 Jr - Josh Glantzman (Wall)
 Sr - Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp)
160
 Sr - James Pierce (Matawan)
 Jr - Brett Donner (Wall)
170
 Sr - Zack Hertling (Ocean Twp)
 Jr - Anthony Vetrano (Midd North)
182
 Sr - Austin Silverstein (Howell)
 Sr - Tyree Sutton (Keansburg)
195
 So - Matt McKenzie (Wall)
 Jr - Chad Freshnock (Midd North)
220
 Jr - Will Oxley (CBA)
 So - Micah Clark (SJV)
Hwt
 Sr - Malcolm Daniels (Raritan)
                                                         
             
                                                        


All-Ocean County
 1st Team
Wgt
 2nd Team
 Sr - Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat)
106
 So - Matt McGowan (Jackson Mem)
 So - Gianni Ghione (Brick Mem)
113
 Jr - Mike Spino (Jackson Mem)
 Jr - Owen McClave (TR South)
120
 Sr - Chris Crane (Southern)
 Sr - Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty)
126
 Fr - Cole Corrigan (TR South)
 Sr - James Knoeller (Southern)
132
 Jr - Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial)
 Sr - Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty)
138
 Sr - Connor Garrity (Lacey)
 Sr - Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial)
145
 Sr - Tom Poklikuha (Pinelands)
 Sr - Matt Wilhelm (Southern)
152
 So - AJ Meyers (TR East)
 Sr - Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)
160
 Sr - Will Scott (Brick Twp)
 Sr - Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp)
170
 Sr - Dylan DaSilva (TR North)
 Sr - Dean Sherry (Brick Twp)
182
 Sr - Joe Salvato (TR South)
 Sr - Quentin DeCarlo (TR South)
195
 Sr - Conner Owen (Brick Mem)
 Sr - Mike Siwiec (TR North)
220
 Jr - Dominic Infante (Pt Boro)
 So - Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial)
Hwt
 Sr - Brody Graham (Jackson Mem)
                                                         
             
                                                        




All-Underclassmen

(Frosh & Sophs)

 1st Team
Wgt
 2nd Team
 Fr - Richie Koehler (CBA)
106
 Fr - Kyle Slendorn (Howell)
 So - Gianni Ghione (Brick Mem)
113
 Fr - Nick Gallichio (TR South)
 Fr - Jake Benner (Ocean Twp)
120
 Fr - Russell Benson (Raritan)
 Fr - Cole Corrigan (TR South)
126
 So - Nick Wagner (Wall)
 Fr - Liam Hoagland (Colts Neck)
132
 So - Pat O'Donnell (TR North)
 So - Tim Hamann (Jackson Mem)
138
 So - Mike DeFaria (Marlboro)
 So - Seon Bowker (Southern)
145
 So - Chris Ammirati (Holmdel)
 So - AJ Meyers (TR East)
152
 So - Matt Garrity (Lacey)
 So - Tom Anderson (Midd North)
160
 So - Theo Addison (Rumson)
 So - Chris Nielsen (Pinelands)
170
 So - Mike Bickford (Central)
 So - Steve Barsky (Colts Neck)
182
 So - John Downey (Freehold Boro)
 So - Matt McKenzie (Wall)
195
 So - Eric Keosseian (Howell)
 So - Dennis Corbin (Central)
220
 So - Cade Watkins (Pt Beach)
 So - Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial)
Hwt
 So - Micah Clark (SJV)
                                                         
             
                                                        






Some final notes from AC.


Tyree Sutton and Alec Donovan became the 98th and 99th State Champions from the Shore Conference. For Donovan, he became the 7th State Champion from Brick Memorial, and their first since Steve Santos and Mike Morales won titles in 2009.

Sutton's victory in the State Finals not only gave Keansburg their first State Champion, but it was also the 100th victory of his career. He is also the first champ from Monmouth County since 2010, and joins Pt. Beach's Jake Cairns (1998) as the only Shore Conference champs from a Group 1 school.

Brick Memorial's four medals gives them 62 all-time. They entered this year's tournament tied with Jackson Memorial for the all-time Shore Conference lead.  Their four finalists also set a new single season high for the Shore Conference. The previous high was three, most recently done by Long Branch in 2010 with Nick Visciaro, Scott Festejo, and Doug Cornell.

After 44 years without having multiple state medal winners, CBA has now had two medalists in three of the last four years with Richie Koehler and Sebastian Rivera each earning hardware this year.

Mike Russo finished his career in AC with his 3rd medal, the first Liberty wrestler to earn three medals in their program's short history. For his career, Russo finished with 157 wins, one behind Raritan's Dan Seidenberg for the all-time Shore Conference record.

Pinelands' Thomas Poklikuha snapped a 13-year medal drought for the Wildcats with his 3rd-place finish. Mike Molosky was their last medal winner, winning his 2nd State Title in 2002.

Kyle Wojtaszek was one of three Brick Twp wrestlers to earn a medal in AC. He achieved the rare feat of earning the maximum amount of wins you can get in the State Tournament with his seven victories.  The medals for Wojtaszek, Dean Sherry, and Will Scott marked the first time since 1974 that the Dragons had multiple state placers.

Matt Wilhelm became Southern's 43rd medal winner. They have now had at least one medal winner in 12 of the last 14 seasons.

Joe Salvato and Owen McClave's medal wins gives TR South at least one medal winner in 7 of the last 8 years and 37 overall.

Jake Kaminsky became the 28th medal winner for Manalapan, which is 3rd all-time in Monmouth County behind only Long Branch and Ocean Township.

Rumson's Marcus Iwama earned the 5th medal all-time for the Bulldogs and is the 1st medalist since Patrick Berger and current head coach Bryan Heller placed in 2003.

TR North's Mike Siwiec's 7th-place finish gave the Mariners their 1st medal since Kyle McNulty in 2010, and is their 23rd all-time.

Brody Graham's 3rd-place medal was the 59th for Jackson Memorial all-time, and their highest finish for a heavyweight since Steve McCarthy placed 2nd in 1994.








2015 NJSIAA Championships

Congratulations to this year's State Tournament medal winners, and all 42 of the Shore Conference representatives down here in Atlantic City.

Another great showing by Region 6 which had 20 medal winners this year, 2nd to only Region 2, who had 24, with the majority of those coming from their non-publics. A testament to the hard work put in by the Region 6 coaches, the feeder programs, our local clubs, and, of course, the wrestlers themselves.

Still a lot to do on the site over the next couple of weeks. We'll put a wrap on the team pages with State results, and update all the history pages to reflect this weekend's action. From there, we'll begin Awards Week on March 16th with the All-Shore Conference teams, All County, All Division, All Underclass, and ending with the Wrestler of the Year for each team and the final Top 10 Region Rankings.  From there, our first look ahead, yes... a look ahead, to 2016 with an update to the Advancement Pages for all returning wrestlers, as well as the list of those looking to hit 100 wins in 2016.

So stick around...


STATE CHAMPIONS
145: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial)
195: Tyree Sutton (Keansburg)

State Runner-Ups
113: Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial)
160: Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)
Hwt: Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial)

State Medal Winners
106: Richie Koehler (CBA) - 6th Place
113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) - 5th Place
120: Owen McClave (TR South) - 5th Place
126: Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) - 6th Place
132: Marcus Iwama (Rumson) - 8th Place
145: Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands) - 3rd Place
152: Matt Wilhelm (Southern) - 3rd Place
152: Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) - 7th Place
160: Will Scott (Brick Twp) - 6th Place
170: Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) - 3rd Place
182: Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) - 3rd Place
182: Joe Salvato (TR South) - 8th Place
195: Matt McKenzie (Wall) - 6th Place
220: Mike Siwiec (TR North) - 7th Place
Hwt: Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) - 3rd Place



 CLICK HERE for State Championship coverage on TrackWrestling.

CLICK HERE for NJ.com coverage.







2015 Region 6 Finals


Hwt: #2 So - Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial / 29-1) p. #1 Sr - Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial / 34-2)  5:14
1st Title for Rivera. Now 2-1 on the season vs Graham. 54th Region Title for Brick Memorial
106: #5 Fr - Richie Koehler (CBA / 31-3) d. #2 Fr - Joey King (Colts Neck / 33-2)  9-2
12th Region Title for CBA
113: #1 Jr - Sebastian Rivera (CBA / 34-0) d. #2 So - Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial / 31-2)  3-1 SV
Rivera avenges 2014 Region final loss to Ghione. 13th Region Title for CBA; 2nd medal for Rivera.
120: #1 Jr - Owen McClave (TR South / 32-0) d. #2 Sr - Denzel Tovar (Wall / 34-1)  2-1 TB2
2nd Title for McClave and his 3rd medal. 38th Region Title for TR South.
126: #1 Sr - Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty / 38-2) d. #7 Fr - Cole Corrigan (TR South / 30-4)
3rd Title for Russo and his 4th medal. 5th Region Title for Liberty
132: #2 Sr - Marcus Iwama (Rumson / 33-2) d.  #4 Jr - Anthony Gagliano (Howell / 30-6)  9-7
2nd Title for Iwama. His 2nd Title and his 3rd medal. 5th Region Title for Rumson.
138: #1 Sr - Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty / 40-0) d. #3 Sr - Connor Garrity (Lacey / 32-6)  4-1
1st Title for Russo and his 3rd medal. 6th Region Title for Liberty.
145: #1 Sr - Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial / 32-1) d. #2 Sr - Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands / 34-2)  3-2
1st Title for Donovan and his 3rd medal. 55th Region Title for Brick Memorial
152: #1 Sr - Matt Wilhelm (Southern / 30-2) d. #2 Sr - Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan / 29-1)  5-2
2nd Title for Wilhelm. 40th Title for Southern.
160: #2 Sr - Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial / 33-4) p. #1 Sr - Will Scott (Brick Twp / 32-3)  3:28
1st Title for Ruggiero. 56th Title for Brick Memorial
170: #2 Jr - Brett Donner (Wall / 13-0) d. 1 Sr - Zack Hertling (Ocean Township / 29-2)  6-4
2nd Title for Donner and his 3rd medal. 18th Region Title for Wall.
182: #1 Sr - Dean Sherry (Brick Twp / 35-0) p. #3 Sr - Joe Salvato (TR South / 31-1)  5:50
2nd Title for Sherry. 13th Region Title for Brick Twp.
195: #1 Sr - Tyree Sutton (Keansburg / 37-0) d. #2 So - Matt McKenzie (Wall / 33-1)  1-0
1st Title for Sutton and his 2nd medal. 1st Region Champion in Keansburg history.
220: #1 Jr - Chad Freshnock (Middletown North / 22-1) d. #3 Jr - Will Oxley (CBA / 27-6)
1st Title for Freshnock and his 2nd medal. 13th Region title for North and their 1st since Molinaro in 2004.



Region 6 Coach of the Year: Mike Denver (Brick Memorial)

Region 6 Outstanding Wrestler:  Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)

Region Champs By District
21: 2 / 22: 5 / 23: 5 / 24: 2

AC Qualifiers By District
21: 11 / 22: 10 / 23: 10 / 24: 11



Like today's updates? Please help support the site by checking out the ad below or at the top of the page.



Region 6 3rd Place Matches
106: #1 Kyle Slendorn (Howell) md. #4 Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat)  11-2
113: #6 Jason Hernandez (Long Branch) d. #4 Mikey Sisolak (Howell)  7-3
120: #6 Chris Crane (Southern) d. #5 Yoseph Borai (TR East)  3-1
126: #4 Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. #5 Nick Wagner (Wall)  7-6
132: #3 James Knoeller (Southern) d. #1 Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan)  6-3
138: #5 Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. #4 Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial)  3-2
145: #3 Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) p. #7 Alex Johnson (Shore)  0:45
152: #7 AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #6 Josh Glantzman (Wall)  9-4
160: #3 Antrez Clagon (TR South) tf. #10 Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial)  17-2 6:00
170: #3 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #5 Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  8-4
182: #2 Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) d. #4 Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North)  4-3
195: #6 Eric Keosseian (Howell) d. #5 Quentin DeCarlo (TR South)  9-6
220: #2 Mike Siwiec (TR North) p. #6 Fred Womack (Colts Neck)  3:24
Hwt: #6 Micah Clark (St John Vianney) d. #5 Malcolm Daniels (Raritan)  12-9



REGION 6 SEMIFINALS

Wrestleback results are being posted HERE. We'll continue with the wrestleback updates on that page, and then have the 3rd Place matches on this page. 

We will have period by period updates of the Finals here beginning at 4:00pm.

106
#5 Richie Koehler (CBA) md. #1 Kyle Slendorn (Howell)  12-0

#2 Joey King (Colts Neck\) d. #6 Luke Ecklof (St John Vianney)  3-2

FINALS: #5 Fr - Richie Koehler (CBA / 30-3) vs. #2 Fr - Joey King (Colts Neck / 33-1)

113
#1 Sebastian Rivera (CBA) md. #5 Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial)  15-2
#2 Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. #3 Sr - Colin Monahan (Freehold Boro)  1:16

FINALS: #1 Jr - Sebastian Rivera (CBA / 33-0) vs. #2 So - Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial / 31-1)

120
#1 Owen McClave (TR South) d. #5 Yoseph Borai (TR East)  3-2
#2 Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. #6 Chris Crane (Southern)  8-6

FINALS:
#1 Jr - Owen McClave (TR South / 31-0) vs. #2 Sr - Denzel Tovar (Wall / 33-0)

126
#1 Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. #4 Dylan VanSickell (CBA)  12-4
#7 Cole Corrigan (TR South) d. #3 Andy Hernandez (Long Branch)  5-4

FINALS:
#1 Sr - Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty / 37-2) vs. #7 Fr - Cole Corrigan (TR South / 30-3)

132
##4 Anthony Gagliano (Howell) d. #1 Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan)  5-4
#2 Marcus Iwama (Rumson) md. #3 James Knoeller (Southern)  14-3

FINALS:
#4 Jr - Anthony Gagliano (Howell / 30-5) vs. #2 Sr - Marcus Iwama (Rumson / 32-2)

138
#1 Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. #5 Kris Lindemann (Howell)  4-2
#3 Connor Garrity (Lacey) d. #2 Pat Mooney (Southern)  6-4

FINALS:
#1 Sr - Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty / 39-0) vs. #3 Sr - Connor Garrity (Lacey / 32-5)

145
#1 Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. #4 Joe Santamarco (Manalapan)  2-0
#2 Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands) d. #3 Paul Capaldo (Middletown North)  6-2

FINALS:
#1 Sr - Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial / 31-1) vs. #2 Sr - Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands / 34-1)

152
#1 Matt Wilhelm (Southern) md. #5 Nick Pollara (Brick Twp)  12-3
#2 Sr - Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) vs. #6 Josh Glantzman (Wall)  4-3

FINALS:
#1 Sr - Matt Wilhelm (Southern / 29-2) vs. #2 Sr - Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan)

160
#1 Will Scott (Brick Twp) d. #4 Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp)  9-2
#2 Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) p. #3 Antrez Clagon (TR South)  1:55

FINALS:
#1 Sr - Will Scott (Brick Twp / 32-2) vs. #2 Sr - Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial / 32-4)

170
#1 Zack Hertling (Ocean Township) md. #5 Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  12-1
#2 Brett Donner (Wall) d. #3 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp)  5-3

FINALS:
#1 Sr - Zack Hertling (Ocean Township / 29-1) vs. #2 Jr - Brett Donner (Wall / 12-0)

182
#1 Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) md. #4 Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North)  15-5
#3 Joe S
alvato (TR South)  p. #2 Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial)  2:25

FINALS:
#1 Sr - Dean Sherry (Brick Twp / 34-0) vs. #3 Sr - Joe Salvato (TR South / 31-0)

195
#1 Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) d. #5 Quentin DeCarlo (TR South)  6-1
#2 Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. #6 Eric Keosseian (Howell)  6-5

FINALS:
#1 Sr - Tyree Sutton (Keansburg / 36-0) vs. #2 So - Matt McKenzie (Wall / 33-0)

220
#1 Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) d. #5 Dominic Infante (Pt Boro)  7-6
 #3 Will Oxley (CBA) d. #2 Mike Siwiec (TR North)  4-3

FINALS:
#1 Jr - Chad Freshnock (Middletown North / 21-1) vs. #3 Jr - Will Oxley (CBA / 27-5)

Hwt
#1 Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) p. #5 Malcolm Daniels (Raritan)  2:28
#2 Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) md. #6 Micah Clark (St John Vianney)  8-0

FINALS:
#1 Sr - Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial / 34-1) vs. #2 So - Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial / 28-1)


Region Brackets are now online. CLICK HERE and then click under Results on the top left to find the brackets.







District Info

District 21  @  Manalapan
CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS

District 22  @  Red Bank Regional
CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS

District 23  @  Brick Memorial
CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS

District 24  @  Pine Belt Arena

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS




Congratulations Brick Memorial Mustangs!










2015 Dates of Importance
2/20-2/21: Districts
2/25, 2/27-2/28: Regions
3/6-3/8: State Championships































































































































































































%