***HEY YOU***
>Like this site?<
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!



Follow me on Twitter. Always a good idea for when I can't access this site.













DISTRICT 18
at Hillsborough High School


FINALS
106: Brett Ungar (Hunterdon Central) tf. Nicholas Ammirati (Holmdel) 4:5616-1
113: Brandon Spellman (Pingry) d. Nick Canonica (Hunterdon Central)  5-0
120: Colton Washleski (Hunterdon Central) p. Brandon Murray (WWPS)  1:02
126: Jack bauer (Hunterdon Central) p. Jaden Gallo (Holmdel)  1:18
132: Tanner Peake (Hunterdon Central) d. Michael O'Brien (Edison)  8-5
138: Max Brignola (Rumson) d. Anthony Romaniello (Hunterdon Central)  10-5
145: pasquale Vizzoni (Hunterdon Central) p. Connor Doherty (Edison)  5:35
152: Ray O`Callaghan (Hillsborough) p. Vincent Romaniello (Hunterdon Central)  4:42
160: Jack Kelly (Rumson) d. Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway)  13-12
170: Gabriel Rodrigues (Piscataway) p. Zach Dobson (Pingry)  3:59
182: Nick Addison (Rumson) p. Nicholas Lodato (Piscataway)  3:41
195: Nick Recine (Piscataway) d. Liam Horan (Rumson)  3-2
220: Michael Pavlinetz (Holmdel) p. Von Factor (Rumson)  5:47
285: Ryan Joyce (Hunterdon Central) p. David Greene (Piscataway)  0:14

3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: Desmond Pleasant (Piscataway) p. Stephen Baszak (So. River)  0:52
113: Deon Pleasant (Piscataway) p. Cole Psemeneki (Hillsborough)  5:09
120: Jack Martin (Pingry) d. Matteo Pinnero (Holmdel)   7-2
126: Ricardo Avellan (Edison) md. Ryan Oram (Hillsborough)  17-6
132: Charles Phillips (Rutgers Prep) by medical forfeit over Shay Addison (Rumson)
138: Jake Sisk (Piscataway) d. Luke DuPont (Holmdel)  5-4
145: Tyler Brignola (Rumson) d. Dean Gallo (Holmdel)  4-1 TB1
152: Marcus Petite (Piscataway) p. Michael Ponenti (Rumson)  1:41
160: Norman Cella (Hunterdon Central) d. Holden Shikany (Pingry)  5-2
170: Victor Wladika (Holmdel) by medical forfeit over Dan Furmato (Hunterdon Central)
182: Kyle Barrett (Hunterdon Central) md. Varun Deb (Hillsborough)  10-0
195: Wilber Ramirez-Gomez (Edison) d. Brandon Donoghue (Hunterdon Central)  9-5
220: Andre Felton (Piscataway) d. Joseph Caliguiro (Edison)  11-5
Hwt: Kentheotio Cross (South River) d. Kyle O'Hara (Rutgers Prep)  7-1




CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS


Teams
Edison Eagles
Hillsborough Raiders
Holmdel Hornets
Hunterdon Central Red Devils
Pingry Big Blue
Piscataway Chiefs
Rumson Bulldogs
Rutgers Prep Argonauts
South River Rams
West Windsor Plainsboro South Pirates


Defending Team Champion
Piscataway
Hunterdon Central - D17 Champs in 2018


Returning Individual Champions
(So) Brett Ungar (106 / D17) - Hunterdon Central
(Sr) Jack Bauer (120 / D17) - Hunterdon Central  (3-time Champ)
(Sr) Pasquale Vizzoni (138 / D17) - Hunterdon Central
(Sr) Brandon Spellman (113 / D19) - Pingry
(Jr) Marcus Petite (145 / D18) - Piscataway
(Sr) Nick Recine (170 / D18) - Piscataway  (2-time Champ)
(Sr) Nick Addison (170 / D19) - Rumson  (2-time Champ)
(Jr) Liam Horan (182 / D19) - Rumson
2017: (Sr) Dean Gallo (138 / D20) - Holmdel
2017: (Sr) Vincent Romaniello (132 / D17) - Hunterdon Central
2016: (Sr) Joseph Hatcher (152 / D19) - Piscataway


Shore Stuff
Holmdel - (30 Champs - Last: Scott DuPont in 2018  /  2 Team Titles - Last: 1982)
After going 18 seasons without a District Champ, the Hornets have had at least one for the past three seasons. 2nd-seeded Dean Gallo is going for his 2nd District Title. If he wins, he will be the 7th wrestler in Holmdel history with multiple District Titles. He has a tough road though, as he most likely has to go through talented sophomore #3 Connor Doherty of Edison, and then potentially top-seeded Pasquale Vizzoni (Hunterdon Central), a returning State qualifier, in the finals. Dean is one of four #2 seeds for the Hornets, joining Nicholas Ammirati at 106, Jaden Gallo at 126, and Michael Pavlinetz at 220.

TOP 4 SEEDS
2: N Ammirati (106)  /  J Gallo (126)  /  D Gallo (145)  /  Pavlinetz (220)
3: Wladika (170)
4: DuPont (138)



Rumson - (28 Champs - Last: Horan & Addison in 2018  /  0 Team Titles)
If Nick Addison wins his 2nd District Title, he will have 132 career wins, which will tie him for the program record with Marcus Iwama (Class of 2015). Addison is also attempting to become the program's 2nd 3-time District Champion, joining Patrick Berger (2001-2003). If Liam Horan can win his 2nd Title, he'll be the 6th wrestler in Rumson history to win multiple District titles. Both wrestlers earned top seeds, as did Von Factor, giving the Bulldogs three consecutive #1 seeds at 182-220.

TOP 4 SEEDS
1: N Addison (182)  /  Horan (195)  /  Factor (220)
2: M Brignola (138)  /  Kelly (160)  /  Davis (Hwt)
3: Izzo (120)  /  S Addison (132)
4: Shaughnessy (113)  /  T Brignola (145)  /  Ponenti (152)



Weight To Watch
152: There's a couple weights that may be a bit deeper here, but 152 has #1 Vincent Romaniello (Hunterdon Central), a State Qualifier last season, and a D17 Champ in 2017, #2 Ray O'Callaghan (Hillsborough), who also went to AC last season, and #3 Marcus Petite (Piscataway), the D18 Champ at 145 a year ago. The 4th-seeded Michael Ponenti (Rumson) is a 22-bout winner.


Team Title Prediction
Rumson and Piscataway have some scorers here that will put big numbers up for their teams, but in the end, Hunterdon Central probably has too much fire power and should take the title.


Champions Prediction
106: Brett Ungar (Hunterdon Central)
113: Brandon Spellman (Pingry)
120: Colton Washleski (Hunterdon Central)
126: Jack Bauer (Hunterdon Central)
132: Michael O'Brien (Edison)
138: Max Brignola (Rumson)
145: Pasquale Vizzoni (Hunterdon Central)
152: Marcus Petite (Piscataway)
160: Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway)
170: Zach Dobson (Pingry)
182: Nick Addison (Rumson)
195: Nick Recine (Piscataway)
220: Von Factor (Rumson)
Hwt: Ryan Joyce (Hunterdon Central)


Advancement History
 Edison Eagles
2016
2017
2018
 Michael O'Brien

R5-5th (106)
 
 Dean Escobar


R5-WB1 (195)




 Hillsborough Raiders
2016
2017
2018
 Raymond O'Callaghan

R5-WB1 (138)
NJ-WB1 (145)
 Cole Psemeneki
 

R5-PQ (106)
 Emilio Guerrero Nieto


R5-WB1 (220)




 Holmdel Hornets
2016
2017
2018
 Dean Gallo

R5-WB1 (138)
R5-WB1 (145)
 Nicholas Ammirati


R5-5th (106)
 Tom Ammirati


R5-PQ (126)
 



 Hunterdon Central Red Devils
2016
2017
2018
 Anthony Romaniello

R5-PQ (106)
R5-WB1 (126)
 Jack Bauer
NJ-WB1 (106)
NJ-WB2 (113)
NJ-WB4 (120)
 Brett Ungar 
 
 
NJ-6th (106)
 Vincent Romaniello
R5-WB2 (132)
R5-WB1 (132)
NJ-WB1 (145)
 Colton Washleski
 
 
NJ-WB1 (113)
 Dan Furmato

R5-PQ (160)
R5-WB1 (170)
 Julian Heiligtag

R5-PQ (170)
 
 Pasquale Vizzoni


NJ-WB2 (138)




 Pingry Big Blue
2016
2017
2018
 Brandon Spellman
R5-PQ (106)
R5-PQ (113)
NJ-WB4 (113)
 Kamal Brown
 
 
R5-WB1 (132)
 Zach Dobson
 
 
R5-PQ (145)
 Holden Shikany
 
 
R5-PQ (152)




 Piscataway Chiefs
2016
2017
2018
 Deon Pleasants


R5-PQ (106)
 Marcus Petite

R5-PQ (138)
R5-6th (145)
 Gabriel Rodrigues

R5-PQ (145)
 
 Joseph Hatcher
NJ-WB2 (152)
NJ-WB4 (152)
 NJ-WB3 (152)
 Nick Recine

NJ-WB1 (170)
R5-6th (170)
 Bryan Mora


R5-PQ (120)
 Jake Sisk
 

R5-PQ (138)




 Rumson Bulldogs
2016
2017
2018
 Nick Addison
R6-PQ (138)
R5-5th (152)
NJ-4th (170)
 Tristan Izzo


R5-PQ (106)
 Max Brignola


NJ-WB2 (126)
 Liam Horan


R5-5th (182)




 Rutgers Prep Argonauts
2016
2017
2018








 South River Rams
2016
2017
2018
 


 




 W Windsor Pboro Sth Pirates
2016
2017
2018
 Brandon Murray

R5-WB1 (106)
 
 



                                                          
                                
                               
                               




 


















































































































































































































%