***HEY YOU***
>Like this site?<
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!



Follow me on Twitter. Always a good idea for when I can't access this site.













DISTRICT 19
at Delaware Valley High School

TEAM CHAMPION: Hopewell Valley

FINALS
106: Harrison Gordon (Marlboro) d. David Rubin (Matawan)  5-3
113: Jacob Venezia (Hopewell Valley) md. Lee Rubin (Matawan)  14-2
120: Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan) d. Robert Generelli (Middletown South)  11-5
126: James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy) d. Chris Lanciano (Hopewell Valley)  5-4
132: AJ DeRosa (Delaware Valley) p. Zach Vasile (Marlboro)  0:21
138: Aaron Longo (Hopewell Valley) d. Gage Crater (Delaware Valley)  7-2
145: Justin Venezia (Hopewell Valley) p. Tommy Horn (Delaware Valley)  3:53
152: Anthony DeRosa (Delaware Valley) p. Edward Jang (Marlboro)  2:31
160: Evan Brown (Marlboro) d. Yerami Jimenez (Perth Amboy)  7-5 SV
170: Shawne Ramsby (Delaware Valley) p. Luis Colon (Perth Amboy)  3:24
182: Alex Abarca (Manville) d. Kyle Carney (Delaware Valley)  5-2
195: Eddie Rogers (Spotswood) p. Brian LaCross (Hopewell Valley)  0:44
220: Brady Smith (Middletown South) md. Nick Komosinski (Spotswood)  12-1
Hwt: Johan Coria (Perth Amboy) d. Ryan Sutter (Delaware Valley)  9-7 SV


3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: Christian Micikas (Hopewell Valley) d. Derek Schepens (Delaware Valley)  5-2
113: Michael Holland (Middletown South) p. Shane Learn (Monmouth)  2:58
120: Zach Weiner (Spotswood) d. Joey Vannozzi (Hopewell Valley)  15-8
126: Connor Platt (Spotswood) p. Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South)  3:51
132: Brandon Flores (Manville) d. Alejandro Lopez (Hopewell Valley)  6-3
138: Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Monmouth) d. David Quinlan (Matawan)  7-4
145: Shane Lallkissoon (Manville) p. Joseph Fazzino (Perth Amboy)  2:53
152: Jack Lombardino (Manville) md. Heath Trainor (Hopewell Valley)  11-3
160: Victor Olimpio (Monmouth) p. Gavin Potts (Manville)  3:34
170: Josh Beigman (Hopewell Valley) p. Timothy Glynn (WWPN)  1:04
182: Brandon Bowman (Hopewell Valley) md. Christian Pittari (Marlboro)  9-0
195: Anthony DiPaolo (Delaware Valley) by forfeit over Christian Steensen (Marlboro)
220: Christian Cacciabaudo (Hopewell Valley) d. Nick Moose (Delaware Valley)  6-3
Hwt: John Snyder (Hopewell Valley) d. Adam Mirza (Marlboro)  5-2






CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS


Teams
Delaware Valley Terriers
Hopewell Valley Bulldogs
Manville Mustangs
Marlboro Mustangs
Matawan Huskies
Middletown South Eagles
Monmouth Regional Falcons
Perth Amboy Panthers
Spotswood Chargers
West Windsor Plainsboro North Knights


Defending Team Champion
None


Returning Individual Champions
(Sr) AJ DeRosa (126 / D19) - Delaware Valley
(So) Jacob Venezia (106 / D18) - Hopewell Valley
(Sr) Chris Lanciano (113 / D18) - Hopewell Valley  (2-time Champ)
(Sr) Justin Venezia (138 / D18) - Hopewell Valley
(Sr) Luis Colon (182 / D20) - Perth Amboy


Shore Stuff
Marlboro (31 Champs - Last: Mike DeFaria in 2016  /  1 Team Title in 1970)
Marlboro will be looking for their first District Champ since Mike DeFaria in 2016. Returning medal winner Evan Brown got the #1 seed at 160, and has a great shot at ending the Mustangs snide. They also had a long run of seasons with multiple District Medalists ended last year, but have a great shot at advancing several through to the Regions this year with #2 seeds Harrison Gordon (106) and Edward Jang (152), and 3-seeds Zach Vasile (132) and Christian Steensen (195).

TOP 4 SEEDS
1: Brown (160)
2: Gordon (106)  /  Jang (152)
3: Vasile (132)  /  Steensen (195)
4: Malucelli (138)  /  Pittari (182)



Matawan Huskies (35 Champs - Last: Derrick Wiley & Andrew Conzo in 2017  /  0 Team Titles)
The Huskies have gotten great seasons from their lowerweight trio and were rewarded with #1 seeds for David Rubin (106) and Kamrin O'Neill (120), and a #2 seed for Lee Rubin (113). The Huskies also received a #2 seed at 145 for Adam Coleman. All four of these Huskies are sophomores.

TOP 4 SEEDS
1: D Rubin (106)  /  O'Neill (120)
2: L Rubin (113)  /  Coleman (145)



Middletown South Eagles (96 Champs - Last: Justin Weimer & Adam Markman in 2018  /  7 Team Titles - Last: 1996)
The Eagles had a great run in the Districts last year with six medal winners, and had multiple champs for the first time since 2014. If they're to get multiple champs again this year, they'll have to break seed somewhere, as Brady Smith, a runner-up in D17 last year, is their lone #1 seed. While Smith was the lone Eagle seeded in the Top 2, South did receive 3-seeds for Michael Holland (113), who was 3rd in D17 last year, Robert Generelli (120), and Nick Holland (138).

TOP 4 SEEDS
1: Smith (220)
3: M Holland (113)  /  Generelli (120)  /  N Holland (138)
4: Tuminelli (106)



Monmouth Regional Falcons (13 Champs - Last: Cory Sellers in 2008  /  0 Team Titles)
The Falcons have not had multiple wrestlers advance to the Regions since Mike Montefinese and Shannen McCue in 2015, and have not had a District Champ since Cory Sellers in 2008. With Shane Learn (113) and Devon Pham (120) the highest seeded wrestlers for the Falcons, both at #4, they're going to need to break seeds to get some reps through to the Regions.

TOP 4 SEEDS
4: Learn (113)  /  Pham (120)



Weight To Watch
126: The Top 8 seeds here are all .500 or better. The top seeded James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy) is a 2-time State Qualifier, and was a win away from the Boardwalk Hall podium last year. #2 Connor Platt is a 2-time District medal winner, while #3 seed Chris Lanciano (Hopewell Valley) is a 2-time Champ, and has also wrestled in AC twice. At #4 is Del Val's Chase Christie, while 20-bout winner Owen Fitzgerald of Middletown South is at #5. Marlboro's Cristian Rial got a brutal draw with the 6-seed as he has to open with Lanciano. 


Team Title Prediction
Figure this one to come down to Hopewell Valley and Delaware Valley, and I'll lean towards Del Val.


Champions Prediction
106: David Rubin (Matawan)
113: Jacob Venezia (Hopewell Valley)
120: Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan)
126: Chris Lanciano (Hopewell Valley)
132: AJ DeRosa (Delaware Valley)
138: Gage Crater (Delaware Valley)
145: Justin Venezia (Hopewell Valley)
152: Anthony DeRosa (Delaware Valley)
160: Evan Brown (Marlboro)
170: Shawne Ramsby (Delaware Valley)
182: Alex Abarca (Manville)
195: Brian LaCross (Hopewell Valley)
220: Brady Smith (Middletown South)
Hwt: Ryan Sutter (Delaware Valley)


Advancement History
 Delaware Valley Terriers
2016
2017
2018
 Tommy Schlittler

R5-PQ (113)
 
 Corey Crater

 
R5-PQ (120)
 Gage Crater


R5-WB1 (132)
 AJ DeRosa
NJ-WB1 (113)
 
NJ-WB4 (126)
 Shawne Ramsby


NJ-WB1 (170)
 Kyle Carney


R5-PQ (182)




 Hopewell Valley Bulldogs
2016
2017
2018
 Chris Lanciano

NJ-WB1 (106)
NJ-WB2 (113)
 Justin Venezia

R5-PQ (126)
R5-5th (138)
 Jacob Venezia

 
R5-WB1 (106)
 Aaron Longo

 
R5-PQ (132)
 Brian LaCross

 
R5-PQ (195)




 Manville Mustangs
2016
2017
2018
 Alex Abarca


R5-PQ (182)




 Marlboro Mustangs
2016
2017
2018
 Evan Brown


R5-PQ (152)




 Matawan Huskies
2016
2017
2018
 Kamrin O'Neill

  R6-PQ (113)




 Middletown South Eagles
2016
2017
2018
 Michael Holland

R5-WB1 (113)
R5-6th (113)
 Brady Smith


R5-WB1 (220)




 Monmouth Regional Falcons 2016 2017 2018








 Perth Amboy Panthers
2016
2017
2018
 Luis Colon

 
R5-WB1 (182)
 James Rodriguez

NJ-WB2 (132)
NJ-WB4 (132)




 Spotswood Chargers
2016
2017
2018
 Connor Platt

R5-PQ (120)
R5-WB1 (120)




 W.Windsor Pboro Nth Knights
2016
2017
2018
 


 




                                                          
                                
                               
                               






 


















































































































































































































%