DISTRICT 24
TEAM CHAMPION: Ocean Township
FINALS
132: Bryan Miraglia (Delran) d. Jack Nies (Ocean Twp) 7-2
138: Craig Cook (Burlington Twp) d. Corey Fernandez (Monroe) 5-2
145: Chris Fanelli (Monroe) d. Jonathan Recio (Jackson Liberty) 2-1
152: Ian McCabe (Monroe) md. Eren Ibas (Delran) 12-2
160: Michael Limone (Burlington Twp) p. Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp) 5:35
170: Nicholas Weikel (Monroe) tf. Josh Martinez (New Egypt) 2:22 17-1
182: Berkant Haliloglu (Delran) d. Jake Marshall (Burlington Twp) 9-6
195: Zachery Bohn (Delran) p. TreVonne Black (Burlington Twp) 0:55
220: Jaden Lowe (Jackson Liberty) p. Sean Theis (Delran) 4:18
Hwt: Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp) p. Daniel Ornosky (Hamilton West) 2:07
106: Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp) d. AJ Beck (New Egypt) 11-4
113: Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp) p. Romeo Willis (Jackson Liberty) 2:08
120: Joseph Fiordaliso (Monroe) p. William Tisony (Ocean Twp)
126: Zachery Zuckerman (Delran) d. AJ Benner (Ocean Twp) 5-2
3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: Gio Poniros (Ocean Twp) md. Michael Mustillo (Monroe) 12-2
113: John Trainor (Brick Twp) p. Jayton Otlowski (Monroe) 2:59
120: Dorian Hall (Jackson Liberty)d. Mark Harrison (Delran) 8-4
126: Michael Bilardo (Monroe) p. Joe Brown (New Egypt) 3:04
132: Daniel Simmons (Asbury Park) d. Tyler Weisneck (Brick Twp) 3-0
138: Alex Poniros (Ocean Twp) p. Burhan Kahraman (Delran) 0:46
145: Nicholas Benner (Ocean Twp) d. Ryan Bennett (Hamilton West) 9-7
152: Jared Tracey (Ocean Twp) d. Ian Boyce (Jackson Liberty) 7-6
160: Jeron Hill-Mends (Delran) d. Justin Whitacre (Monroe) 7-3
170: Anthony Adirato (Delran) d. Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean Twp) 12-5
182: Ryan Moran (Ocean Twp) p. Jordan Gomes (Jackson Liberty) 1:54
195: Dino Poniros (Ocean Twp) d. Jack Richards (Monroe) 5-2
220: Nicholas Sta Anna (Monroe) p. Darian Newcomb (Brick Twp) 1:06
285: Stephen Kaiafas (Delran) p. Sebastian Clara (New Egypt) 0:17
Teams
Asbury Park Blue Bishops
Brick Twp Green Dragons
Burlington Twp Falcons
Delran Bears
Hamilton West Hornets
Jackson Liberty Lions
Monroe Falcons
New Egypt Warriors
Ocean Township Spartans
Riverside Rams
Defending Team Champion
Defending Team Champion
Ocean Township Spartans
Returning Individual Champions
(Sr) Craig Cook (132 / D21) - Burlington Twp
(Sr) Bryan Miraglia (132 / D23) - Delran (2-time Champ)
(Jr) Joseph Fiordaliso (106 / D20) - Monroe
(Sr) Michael Bilardo (120 / D20) - Monroe
(So) Demetri Poniros (106 / D24) - Ocean Township
(Jr) Alex Poniros (132 - D24) - Ocean Township (2-time Champ)
(Sr) Anthony Esposito (160 / D24) - Ocean Township
Shore Stuff
Asbury Park - (8 Champs - Last: Jaylen Paige in 2018 / 0 Team Titles)
Without a full lineup, the dual season was bit tough on the Blue Bishops in terms of team wins. The hope will be that the improvement through the regular season will carry into the Districts as the Bishops look to compete in a tough D24. The highest seed for the Bishops is a 4th-seed for Daniel Simmons (132).
TOP 4 SEEDS
4: Simmons (132)
Brick Twp - (61 Champs - Last: David Santiago in 2017 / 0 Team Titles)
The Dragons had a streak of 9 straight seasons with a District Champ snapped last season. The best shot they likely have is freshman Evan Tallmadge (106) who received the 2nd-seed.
TOP 4 SEEDS
2: Tallmadge (106)
4: Keefe (170)
Jackson Liberty - (14 Champs - Last: Chavis Coleman in 2018 / 0 Team Titles)
The Lions will have several contenders looking to make this weekend with 2-seeds going to Romeo Willis (113), Jonathan Recio (145), and Jaden Lowe (220), and a 3-seed at 120 to Dorian Hall.
TOP 4 SEEDS
2: Willis (113) / Recio (145) / Lowe (220)
3: Hall (120)
4: Wishengrad (126) / Gomes (182)
Ocean Township - (107 Champs - Last: Demetri Poniros, Alex Poniros, Jake Benner, Anthony Esposito in 2018 / 16 Team Titles - Last: 2018)
Returning State Medal Winner, Alex Poniros, will be looking for his 3rd District Title, but will have to do so from the 3-seed at 138. Brother Demetri Poniros (113) and Anthony Esposito (160) will attempt to go back to back, and received top seeds. Also receiving a #1 seed was Jack Nies at 132. Other top 3 seeds for the Spartans went to Will Tisony, 2nd at 120, and #3 seeds for Nick Benner (145), Jared Tracey (152), Tah Jay Phillips (170), Ryan Moran (182), and Dino Poniros (195)
TOP 4 SEEDS
1: D Poniros (113) / Nies (132) / Esposito (160) / Teresi (Hwt)
2: Tisony (120) / A Poniros (138) /
3: Benner (145) / Tracey (152) / Phillips (170) / Moran (182) / D Poniros (195)
Weight To Watch
138: There are deeper weights here, but 138 is intriguing with Alex Poniros. He missed pretty much the entire regular season before returning last week for Sectionals. As a result, he's coming out of the 3-seed and will most likely have to go through the 2nd-seeded Corey Fernandez of Monroe, and if he wins there, it most likely sets up a showdown with undefeated, 2-time State qualifier, Craig Cook of Burlington Twp. We'll also put an honorable mention to 132 where we could get a potential final of Mustang Classic Champ, #1 Jack Nies of Ocean against undefeated #2 Bryan Miraglia of Delsea, a 2-time State qualifer, and 2-time District Champ.
Team Title Prediction
This should be a great three team battle between Ocean Township, Monroe, and Delran. Monroe leads the way with five #1 seeds, and 12 of their wrestlers seeded in the Top 4. Delsea also matched Monroe's 12 wrestlers seeded in the top 4. 11 of Ocean's entrants were seeded in the Top 3. The key for Ocean is to cash-in those 3-seeds. If they get all of them through, that should be enough to get the team title, but that's a pretty big if.
Champions Prediction
106: Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp)
113: Demetri Poniros (Ocean Township)
120: Joseph Fiordaliso (Monroe)
126: Michael Bilardo (Monroe)
132: Bryan Miraglia (Delran)
138: Craig Cook (Burlington Twp)
145: Chris Fanelli (Monroe)
152: Ian McCabe (Monroe)
160: Anthony Esposito (Ocean Township)
170: Nicholas Wikel (Monroe)
182: Berkant Haliloglu (Delran)
195: Zach Bohn (Delran)
220: Jaden Lowe (Jackson Liberty)
Hwt: Joe Teresi (Ocean Township)
Advancement History
Asbury Park Blue Bishops | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
|
|||
Brick Twp Green Dragons | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
|
|||
Burlington Twp Falcons |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
Craig Cook |
NJ-WB1 (106) |
R6-6th (106) |
NJ-WB1 (132) |
Michael Limone |
R6-5th (152) |
||
TreVonne Black |
R6-PQ (182) |
||
Delran Bears | 2016 | 2017 | 2017 |
Zach Zuckerman | R6-PQ (106) |
||
Bryan Miraglia | NJ-WB1 (120) |
R6-5th (126) |
NJ-WB3 (132) |
Zach Bohn | R6-PQ (195) |
R6-WB1 (182) |
|
Mark Harrison |
R6-PQ (106) |
||
Berkant Haliloglu | R7-PQ (170) |
R6-PQ (170) |
|
Malachi McNeil-Ways |
R6-PQ (145) |
||
Hamilton West Hornets | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
|
|||
Jackson Liberty Lions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Jaden Lowe |
|
R5-PQ (182) |
|
|
|||
Monroe Falcons |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
Joseph Fiordaliso |
R5-WB1 (106) |
NJ-WB2 (106) |
|
Nicholas Weikel |
R5-6th (160) |
R5-5th (160) |
|
Michael Bilardo |
R5-WB1 (120) |
||
Corey Fernandez |
R5-PQ (126) |
||
Ian McCabe |
|
R5-PQ (145) |
|
New Egypt Warriors |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
|
|||
Ocean Township Spartans | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Jack Nies | R6-PQ (106) |
R6-WB1 (126) |
|
Demetri Poniros |
R6-5th (106) |
||
Alex Poniros | NJ-WB2 (126) |
NJ-7th (132) | |
William Tisony |
R6-6th (113) |
||
Emerson Derose |
R6-PQ (152) |
||
Anthony Epsosito |
R6-6th (160) |
||
Joseph Teresi |
R6-WB1 (Hwt) |
||
Riverside Rams | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
|
|
|
|