DISTRICT 25
TEAM CHAMPION: Camden Catholic
FINALS
132: Cody Walsh (Camden Catholic) p. AJ Parent (Gloucester City) 1:56
138: Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. Anthony Croce (Camden Catholic) 3-2
145: Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic) p. Kory Seidle (Seneca) 1:03
152: Paul Jakub (Howell) d. Brandon Mooney (Camden Catholic) 7-5
160: Corey Fischer (West Deptford) md. Harrison Hinojosa (Camden Catholic) 8-0
170: Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. Martin Cosgrove (Camden Catholic) 12-5
182: Christian Murphy (Howell) d. Gavin Shields (West Deptford) 7-5
195: Ronny Crane (Camden Catholic) md. Tasir Money (West Deptford) 14-6
220: Joe Sardina (Howell) p. Hayden Holmes (West Deptford) 0:38
Hwt: Matthew Cruz (Gloucester City) d. Justin Wright (Howell) 2-1 TB1
106: Chase Casey (Camden Catholic) d. Ethan Liptzin (Howell) 9-6
113: Joe McCullough (TR East) d. Nick Hionas (Gloucester City) 8-3
120: Hunter Nixon (Seneca) d. Edward Totten (TR East) 3-0
126: Michael Conklin (TR East) p. Nieko Malone (Howell) 4:34
3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: Jake Hastings (Shawnee) p. Brandon Flory (Seneca) 3:38
113: Sam Kotch (Camden Catholic) md. AJ Monahan (West Deptford) 9-1
120: Bryce Dunleavy (Shawnee) d. Joe Repici (Gloucester City) 7-3
126: Tyler Pepe (Central) p. Zach Borton (Seneca) 4:26
132: Alexander Gorlin (TR East) d. Jake McConville (West Deptford) 8-2
138: 138: Nico Bogardus (Seneca) d. Curtis Lively (Central) 7-5
145: CJ Thompson (Maple Shade) d. Steve Brittingham (West Deptford) 9-3
152: Isaac Dean (Shawnee) d. Jake Ormsby (Maple Shade) 10-6
160: Xavier Kelly (Howell) p. Mark Palmieri (Shawnee) 3:40
170: Cody Thurston (West Deptford) p. Ryan Eisenhower (Seneca) 2:42
182: Austin Raynor (Camden Catholic) p. Kyle Flynn (Central Regional) 1:59
195: Jake Nase (Howell) d. Michael Monetti (Central) 3-1
220: Derron Cooney (Gloucester City) d. Diego Leoner (TR East) 1-0
Hwt: Liam Mertz (Camden Catholic) d. Shane Kelly (West Deptford) 5-4
Teams
Camden Catholic Irish
Central Regional Golden Eagles
Gloucester City Lions
Howell Rebels
Maple Shade Wildcats
Seneca Golden Eagles
Shawnee Renegades
TR East Raiders
West Deptford Eagles
Defending Team Champion
Camden Catholic
Howell - D22 Champs
Defending Individual Champions
(Sr) Lucas Revano (132 / D25) - Camden Catholic (3-time Champ)
(Sr) Anthony Croce (138 / D25) - Camden Catholic (3-time Champ)
(Jr) Brandon Mooney (145 / D25) - Camden Catholic
(Sr) Ronald Crane (182 / D25) - Camden Catholic
(Sr) Jeremy Nutt (195 / D25) - Camden Catholic (2-time Champ)
(Sr) Darby Diedrich (126 / D22) - Howell (3-time Champ)
(Jr) Shane Reitsma (170 / D22) - Howell (2-time Champ)
(Sr) Christian Murphy (182 / D22) - Howell (2-time Champ)
(Sr) CJ Thompson (132 / D28) - Maple Shade
(Sr) Bryce Dunleavy (113 / D28) - Shawnee
(So) Michael Conklin (120 / D26) - TR East
(Sr) Corey Fischer (160 / D27) - West Deptford (2-time Champ)
2017: (Jr) Tyler Pepe (106 / D19) - Central Regional (at SJV)
Shore Stuff
Central Regional - (54 Champs - Last: Nicholas Rivera in 2018 / 2 Team Titles - Last: 1994)
Junior Tyler Pepe, who won District Title as a freshman while at St John Vianney, is a 3-seed in that 126 weight class that is headed by SCT Champ Neiko Malone of Howell at #1, and #2 Michael Conklin of TRE. Also receiving a 3-seed for the Eagles was Curtis Lively (138).
TOP 4 SEEDS
3: Pepe (126) / Lively (138)
4: Monetti (195)
Howell - (135 Champs - Last: 6 in 2018 / 13 Team Titles - Last: 2018)
The Rebels have won 3 consecutive District Team Titles, and 6 over the last 7 years. Darby Diedrich is looking to become the 3rd 4-time District Champ in program history, joining Zac Cunliffe (2000-2003) and Kyle Slendorn (2015-2018). He enters his final post-season with 148 career wins, 10 behind the Shore Conference record of 158, held by Dan Seidenberg, and former Rebel, Kyle Slendorn. Christian Murphy and Shane Reitsma are looking to win their 3rd Titles, and would become the 6th and 7th Rebels to win three.
TOP 4 SEEDS
1: Malone (126) / Diedrich (138) / Reitsma (170) / Murphy (182) / Sardina (220) / Wright (Hwt)
2: Jakub (152) / Kelly (160)
3: Liptzin (106) / J Nase (195)
4: K Nase (113)
TR East - (73 Champs - Last: Conklin in 2018 / 8 Team Titles - Last: 2001)
Sophomore Michael Conklin looks to make it back to back District Titles. To do so, he'll most likely have to go through #3 Tyler Pepe of Central, who he defeated 5-3 two weeks ago, followed by #1 Neiko Malone of Howell, who defeated Conklin in the SCT Finals, 13-11. Conklin is one of three #2 seeds for East, being joined by Eddie Totten (120) and Diego Leoner (220). The Raiders did get a #1 seed, with freshman Joe McCullough getting the top seed at 113.
TOP 4 SEEDS
1: McCullough (113)
2: Totten (120) / Conklin (126) / Leoner (220)
4: Gorlin (132)
Weight To Watch
With this being looked at as one of the toughest Dsitricts in the state this year, there are a lot of weights to watch, but of course we focus on the most interesting one locally, with Malone (1st), Conklin (2nd) and Pepe (3rd) seeded in the order they finished in the Shore Conference Tournament.
Team Title Prediction
After running roughshod over the D22 field the past two seasons, the Rebels get some big time competition for the Team Title in powerful Camden Catholic. This should shape up as one of the state's best races for the team titles, with both teams finishing in the Top 8 in the final NJWWA Top 20 poll. Howell received 6 #1 seeds, to CC's 5. The Rebels also have 10 Top 3 seeds to CC's 8. So if the seeds hold, Howell would edge out the Irish for the team title. But seeds don't always hold, only the New York Giants offensive line always holds. bOOOm! 5-point move!!! The Irish have some legit spoilers hanging in the 4 and 5 seeds that could easily work their way into the Top 3, so this is really going to be a close one. Went back and forth on this one, and I just have a feeling that Camden Catholic is going to get a lot out of those 5-seeds, so I'm going with the Irish.
Champions Prediction
106: Chase Casey (Camden Catholic)
113: Sam Kotch (Camden Catholic)
120: Hunter Nixon (Seneca)
126: Michael Conklin (TR East)
132: Cody Walsh (Camden Catholic)
138: Darby Diedrich (Howell)
145: Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic)
152: Brandon Mooney (Camden Catholic)
160: Corey Fischer (West Deptford)
170: Shane Reitsma (Howell)
182: Christian Murphy (Howell)
195: Ronny Crane (Camden Catholic)
220: Jeremy Nutt (Camden Catholic)
Hwt: Justin Wright (Howell)
Advancement History
Camden Catholic Irish | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Cody Walsh | R7-5th (106) |
NJ-WB4 (120) |
|
Lucas Revano | NJ-6th (113) |
NJ-5th (120) | NJ-1st (132) |
Anthony Croce | NJ-WB2 (120) |
NJ-WB4 (132) |
NJ-WB4 (138) |
Brandon Mooney | R7-5th (138) |
NJ-WB4 (145) |
|
Sean Dolan | R7-PQ (145) |
||
Ronny Crane | R7-5th (170) |
R7-5th (182) |
|
Jeremy Nutt | R7-5th (182) |
R7-5th (195) |
|
Dante Monaco |
NJ-WB2 (113) |
||
Ellery Perfect | R6-PQ (113) |
R6-5th (120) |
|
Jack Janda | R7-PQ (126) | ||
Harrison Hinojosa | R7-PQ (152) | ||
Jalen Egan | R7-PQ (220) | ||
Mark Loveland | R7-WB1 (Hwt) | ||
Central Regional Golden Eagles | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Curtis Lively |
R7-PQ (138) |
||
Tyler Pepe |
NJ-WB1 (106) |
NJ-WB2 (120) |
|
Joe Zaccaro | R7-PQ (126) | ||
Gloucester City Lions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Matthew Cruz |
R7-PQ (Hwt) |
||
AJ Parent | R7-PQ (120) |
||
Howell Rebels | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Joe Sardina |
R6-PQ (220) |
||
Darby Diedrich | NJ-WB3 (106) |
NJ-7th (120) | NJ-WB3 (126) |
Paul Jakub |
NJ-WB3 (145) |
||
Evan Richard | R6-6th (138) |
||
Xavier Kelly | NJ-WB1 (145) |
NJ-WB2 (152) | |
Christian Murphy | NJ-WB2 (160) |
NJ-WB4 (182) | |
Shane Reitsma | NJ-WB4 (170) |
NJ-6th (170) | |
Neiko Malone |
R7-5th (126) |
||
Ethan Liptzin | R6-PQ (120) | ||
Maple Shade Wildcats | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |
CJ Thompson |
R7-WB1 (132) |
||
Jake Ormsby |
R7-PQ (138) |
||
MIke Romeo |
R7-PQ (145) |
||
Seneca Golden Eagles | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Ryan Eisenhower |
R7-PQ (160) |
||
Hunter Nixon |
R7-5th (113) |
||
Nico Bogardus |
R7-WB1 (126) |
||
Shawnee Renegades | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Ethan Greenberg |
R7-PQ (106) |
||
Bryce Dunleavy |
R7-WB1 (113) |
||
Toms River East Raiders | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |
Alexander Gorlin | R7-PQ (113) |
R7-PQ (126) | |
Michael Conklin | NJ-WB1 (120) | ||
West Deptford Eagles | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Corey Fischer | NJ-WB3 (145) |
NJ-7th (160) | |
Tommy Steffney | R7-PQ (113) | ||
Jake McConville | R7-PQ (120) | ||
Gavin Gismondi | R7-PQ (138) | ||
Gavin Shields | R7-PQ (152) | ||
Hayden Holmes | R7-PQ (220) | ||
|
|
|
|