DISTRICT 27
TEAM CHAMPION: Cherry Hill West
FINALS
106: Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) d. Jaxon Casdia (Cherry Hill West) 4-0
113: Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) tf. Jacob Kosowski (Rancocas Valley) 5:56 16-1
120: Jayden Gonzalez (Rancocas Valley) d. Michael Ummarino (Cherry Hill West) 24-17
126: Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) d. Jiya Gannone (Rancocas Valley) 7-4
132: Andrew Clark (Collingswood) p. Kyle Edwards (Cherry Hill West) 1:21
138: John Howe (Cherry Hill West) d. Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial) 18-14
145: Sean Tyler (Cherry Hill West) tf. Connor Ferino (Manchester) 4:36 16-1
152: Syrus Colon (Manchester) md. RJ Silver-Cohen (Cherry Hill West) 10-0
160: Xavier Barker (Cherry Hill West) p. John Lex (Collingswood) 1:57
170: Ethan Craft (Rancocas Valley) p. Luca Rupertus (Audubon) 1:40
182: David Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. Nicholas Maffetone (Rancocas Valley) 1:34
195: Drew Bowker (Rancocas Valley) p. Donnie Hart (Collingswood) 1:20
220: Alberto Jacamo (Lindenwold) d. Anthony Hernandez (Rancocas Valley) 4-1
Hwt: Max Sullivan (Cherry Hill West) d. Mark Loveland (Rancocas Valley) 3-1 SV
3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: John Valdez (Triton) d. Anthony LaSala (Rancocas Valley) 3-1 SV
113: Brian Boyle (Lenape) md. Shane Thompson (Cherry Hill West) 12-0
120: Michael Cate (Brick Memorial) p. Brian Cole (Collingswood) 5:14
126: Ricky Snyder (Lenape) d. Jaden Reyes (Cherry Hill West) 5-3
132: Nick Arena (Paul VI) d. Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial) 8-6
138: Zach Kitchell (Collingswood) md. Ben Trauger (Paul Vi) 16-7
145: Jared Crippen (Brick Memorial) p. William Casey (Triton) 5:21
152: Matthew Still (Lenape) md. Ruben Lizardi (Brick Memorial) 12-4
160: Riley Santino (Lenape) d. Joe Gledhill (Paul Vi) 8-5
170: Jevin Johnson (Paul VI) p. Aiden Rhodes (Cherry Hill West) 1:25
182: Dominic Ummarino (Cherry Hill West) p. Emmanuel Rogelio (Lenape) 3:03
195: Blaise Lawson (Mancester) d. Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial) 7-5 TB1
220: Jose Rivera (Cherry Hill West) d. Austin Taylor (Collingswood) 14-7
Hwt: John Sacco (Lindenwold) p. Jeffery Jordan (Audobon) 4:33
Teams
Audobon Green Wave
Brick Memorial Mustangs
Cherry Hill West Lions
Collingswood Panthers
Lenape Indians
Lindenwold Lions
Manchester Hawks
Paul VI Eagles
Rancocas Valley Red Devils
Triton Mustangs
Defending Team Champion
Rancocas Valley
Returning Individual Champions
(So) Vin Santaniello (106 / D21) - Brick Memorial
(Sr) Max Sullivan (Hwt / D26) - Cherry Hill West
(Jr) Andrew Clark (126 / D28) - Collingswood (2-time Champ)
(Sr) Ethan Craft (170 / D27) - Rancocas Valley (2-time Champ)
(Sr) Drew Bowker (182 / D27) - Rancocas Valley (2-time Champ)
(Sr) Anthony Hernandez (220 / D27) - Rancocas Valley
2017: (Sr) Jiya Gannone (120 / D27) - Rancocas Valley
Shore Stuff
Brick Memorial - (172 Champs - Last: Vin Santaniello, Ean Mueller, Sam Williams in 2018 / 29 Team Titles - Last: 2015)
The Mustangs have the Shore Conference's active streak for consecutive seasons with a District Champion at 37 (in a row? </Clerks reference>) seasons. Barring some pretty big upsets, that streak should continue. The Mustangs have four #1 seeds with Ryan Smith (106), Vin Santaniello (113), Michael Richardson (126), and David Szuba (182), while Caleb Alvarado (138) picked up the #2.
TOP 4 SEEDS
1: Smith (106) / Santaniello (113) / Richardson (126) / Szuba (182)
2: Alvarado (138)
4: Crippen (145) / Lizardi (152)
Manchester - (36 Champs - Last: William Farparan in 2016 / 1 Team Title in 2010)
Syrus Colon is the Hawks only wrestler seeded in a medal spot, as he got the #2 at 152. The Hawks do have a legit dark horse at 220 with the 5th-seeded Daniel Smith at 220.
TOP 4 SEEDS
2: Colon (152)
Weight To Watch
I'll go with the heavies here, as the top 4 seeds here have all had solid seasons with the #1 Max Sullivan (Cherry Hill West) a returning champ, #2 Mark Loveland (Rancocas Valley) a 30-bout winner, #3 Jeff Jordan (Audobon), a sophomore who is 27-2, and #4 John Sacco (Lindenwold), a 25-bout winner.
Team Title Prediction
Could be a pretty good three team race, but I think Rancocas Valley has a couple too many scorers here for the rest of the field and should repeat as Team Champs.
Champions Prediction
106: Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial)
113: Vin Santaniello (Brick Memorial)
120: Jayden Gonzalez (Rancocas Valley)
126: Jiya Gannone (Rancocas Valley)
132: Andrew Clark (Collingswood)
138: John Howe (Cherry Hill West)
145: Sean Tyler (Cherry Hill West)
152: Syrus Colon (Manchester)
160: Xavier Barker (Cherry Hill West)
170: Ethan Craft (Rancocas Valley)
182: David Szuba (Brick Memorial)
195: Drew Bowker (Rancocas Valley)
220: Anthony Hernandez (Rancocas Valley)
Hwt: Max Sullivan (Cherry Hill West)
Advancement History
Audobon Green Wave | 2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
Timothy Gale |
R7-WB1 (132) | ||
Brick Memorial Mustangs |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
Vincent Santaniello |
NJ-8th (106) |
||
Caleb Alvarado |
R6-PQ (152) |
||
David Szuba |
NJ-WB1 (160) |
||
Ean Mueller |
NJ-WB2 (170) |
||
Cherry Hill West Lions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
John Howe | R7-WB1 (113) |
R7-6th (126) |
|
Kyle Edwards | R7-PQ (120) |
||
Sean Tyler | R7-PQ (126) |
||
Xavier Barker | R7-WB1 (132) |
R7-PQ (145) |
R7-5th (145) |
Dominic Ummarino | R7-PQ (170) |
R7-WB1 (170) |
|
RJ Silver-Cohen |
R7-PQ (132) |
||
Max Sullivan | R7-5th (Hwt) | ||
Collingswood Panthers | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Andrew Clark | NJ-WB4 (106) |
NJ-8th (126) | |
Donnie Hart |
R7-PQ (160) |
||
Lenape Indians | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Brian Boyle |
R7-PQ (113) |
||
Lindenwold Lions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Manchester Hawks | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Paul VI Eagles | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Nick Arena | R7-PQ (106) |
||
Rancocas Valley Red Devils | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Jacob Kosowski |
R7-PQ (113) |
||
Jiya Gannone | NJ-WB1 (120) |
NJ-WB1 (132) |
|
Drew Bowker | R7-WB2 (152) |
NJ-WB3 (170) | NJ-WB2 (182) |
Ethan Craft | NJ-WB1 (145) |
NJ-WB1 (170) |
|
Anthony Hernandez | R7-WB1 (220) | ||
Triton Mustangs | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|