***HEY YOU***
>Like this site?<
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!



Follow me on Twitter. Always a good idea for when I can't access this site.













DISTRICT 29
at Southern Regional

TEAM CHAMPION: Southern Regional

FINALS
182: Evan Burton (Pinelands) d. Jason Evans (Highland)  6-1
195: Zane Coles (Pitman) md. Ben LoParo (Southern)  14-4
220: JT Cornelius (Southern) d. Kurt Driscoll (Holy Spirit)  7-1
Hwt: Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat) d. Elijah Wilson (Highland)  3-2
106: Sal Palmeri (Holy Spirit) d. Nate Johnson (Buena)  5-2
113: Jon Prendergast (Highland) d. Jayson Scerbo (Southern)  4-2
120: Nicholas Digiacomo (Timber Creek) md. Matt Brielmeier (Southern)  8-0
126: Kameron Jenkins (Timber Creek) d. Matt Hoelke (Highland)  12-6
132: Justin Cariss (Highland) p. Travis Brown (Pinelands)  2:52
138: Robert Woodcock (Southern) d. Ken Sherman (Holy Spirit)  8-7
145: Nicholas Pepe (Southern) d. Jurius Clark (Highland)  7-3
152: Nicholas O'Connell (Southern) md. Brett Buckingham (Highland)  19-5
160: Haven Tatarek (Southern) d. Chris Doughty (Buena)  6-4
170: John Stout (Southern) d. Jaden Roberts (Buena)  6-1


3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: Chris Hoskin (Timber Creek) d. Antonio Keifner (Pitman)  13-6
113: Angel Keifner (Pitman) md. Gavin Paolone (Holy Spirit)  14-1
120: Andrew Johnson (Buena) d. Armando Keifner (Pitman)  4-2
126: Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) d. Cael Aretz (Buena)  4-1
132: Nik Lawson (Southern) by injury default over Luke Souder (Buena)
138: Adam Aquilino (Highland) p. Aaron Peters (Deptford)  1:00
145: Alex Jones (Deptford) p. Sam Cardillo (Pinelands)  1:43
152: Brendon Lea (Buena) md. Michael Franchi (Pitman)  13-2
160: Gavin Stewart (Pinelands) d. Izaiah Otero (Highland)  3-2
170: Conner Boal (Holy Spirit) p. Connor Harris (Pinelands)  0:16
182: John Seaman (Timber Creek) d. Sammy Drogo (Buena)  9-5
195: Charles Cotton (Barnegat) p. Jockoel Wilson (Timber Creek)  1:00
220: Josh Ortiz (Highland) d. Tony Thompson (Buena)  8-5
285: Amir Walker (Buena) p. Jayden Smith (Southern Regional)  3:50





CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS


Teams
Barnegat Bengals
Buena Chiefs
Deptford Spartans
Highland Regional Tartans
Holy Spirit Spartans
Pinelands Wildcats
Pitman Panthers
Southern Regional Rams
Timber Creek Chargers

Defending Team Champion
Southern Regional


Returning Individual Champions
(So) Cael Aretz (106 / D32) - Buena
(Sr) Justin Cariss (132 / D31) - Highland  (2-time Champ)
(Sr) Nick Pepe (145 / D29) - Southern
(Sr) John Stout (170 / D29) - Southern
(Sr) Nicholas Digiacomo (113 / D31) - Timber Creek  (2-time Champ)
(Sr) Kameron Jenkins (120 / D31) - Timber Creek
(Sr) Peyton Jones (160 / D31) - Timber Creek
2017: Nick O'Connell (152 / D29) - Southern


Shore Stuff
Barnegat - (3 Champs - Last: Jeff DeLuise, Greg Moran in 2014  /  0 Team Titles)
The Bengals are looking for their first District Champ since 2014. Charlie Cotton (195) and Griffin Jackstadt (Hwt) received the Bengals' highest seeds, with both grabbing 2-seeds.

TOP 4 SEEDS
2: Cotton (195), Jackstadt (Hwt)
4: Powell (106), DiPianta (132), Alleyne (170)


Pinelands - (42 Champs - Last: Christopher Nielsen in 2017  /  2 Team Titles - Last: 1993)
Returning medal winner Evan Burton earned the top-seed at 182, while Travis Brown (132) was seeded 2nd, and Gavin Stewart (160) received the 3-seed.

TOP 4 SEEDS
1: Burton (182)
2: Brown (132)
3: Stewart (160)


Southern - (114 Champs - Last: Matt Barnett, Pepe, Stout in 2018  /  20 Team Titles - Last: 2018)
Seniors, Nick Pepe (145), John Stout (170), and Nick O'Connell (152) are all looking for their 2nd District Titles. They are three of the eight Rams that received #1 seeds. The others: Jayson Scerbo (113), Robert Woodcock (138), Haven Tatarek (160), JT Cornelius (220), and Jayden Smith (Hwt). Southern also received #2 seeds for Matt Brielmeier (120) and Sebastian Delligatti (126), and #3 for Ben LoParo (195)

TOP 4 SEEDS
1: Scerbo (113), Woodcock (138), Pepe (145), O'Connell (152), Tatarek (160), Stout (170), Cornelius (220), Smith (Hwt)
2: Brielmeier (120), Delligatti (126)
3: LoParo (195)


Weight To Watch
126: The four top seeds are all returning District medal winners, with three of them having advanced to AC last season. There is a pretty darn good wrestler not making it out of the District this year.


Team Title Prediction
The Rams have gotten hot at the right time. The Group 5 Champs, and #1 team in the Shore Conference, with 8 top seeds and 11 in the Top 3 overall, should roll to their 9th consecutive Team Title, and 21st overall.


Champions Prediction
106: Chris Hoskin (Timber Creek) 
113: Jon Prendergast (Highland)
120: Nicholas DiGiaccomo (Timber Creek)
126: Matt Hoelke (Highland)
132: Justin Cariss (Highland)
138: Robert Woodcock (Southern)
145: Nick Pepe (Southern)
152: Nick O'Connell (Southern)
160: Haven Tatarek (Southern)
170: John Stout (Southern)
182: Evan Burton (Pinelands)
195: Zane Coles (Pitman)
220: JT Cornelius (Southern)
Hwt: Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat)

Advancement History
 Barnegat Bengals 2016 2017 2018
 Charlie Cotton

  R8-5th (182)




 Buena Chiefs 2016 2017 2018
 Jaden Roberts R8-PQ (138)
R8-WB1 (138) R8-6th (160)
 Cael Aretz


NJ-WB1 (106)
 Chris Doughty

  R8-PQ (152)
 Hunter Suter


NJ-WB1 (170)
 Tony Thompson

  R8-PQ (220)




 Deptford Spartans 2016 2017 2018
 


 




 Highland Regional Tartans 2016 2017 2018
 Matt Hoelke 


NJ-WB1 (106)
 Jeremiah Clark
R8-PQ (120)
R8-5th (126)
 Justin Cariss R8-4th (120)
NJ-WB4 (126)
NJ-WB3 (132)
 Adam Aquilino

  R8-PQ (113)
 Brody Colbert
    R8-PQ (120)
 Jason Evans


R8-PQ (160)




 Holy Spirit Spartans 2016 2017 2018
 
 
 




 Pinelands Wildcats 2016 2017 2018
 Evan Burton

R8-PQ (195)




 Pitman Panthers 2016 2017 2018
 Zane Coles
R8-WB1 (160)
NJ-WB1 (182)




 Southern Regional Rams 2016 2017 2018
 Jayson Scerbo
R8-PQ (106)
 
 Matt Brielmeier
    R8-PQ (106)
 Sebastian Delligatti
R8-6th (120)
NJ-WB1 (126)
 Nicholas Pepe
R8-PQ (126)
R8-5th (145)
 Robert Woodcock

 
NJ-WB1 (138)
 Nicholas O'Connell
NJ-8th (145)
NJ-WB4 (152)
 Ben LoParo


R8-WB1 (195)
 John Stout
R8-5th (160)
NJ-WB2 (170)
 Jayden Smith


R8-PQ (Hwt)




 Timber Creek Chargers 2016 2017 2018
 Nicholas Digiacomo
NJ-WB2 (106)
R8-5th (113)
 Kameron Jenkins
R8-PQ (113)
R8-5th (120)
 Peyton Jones R8-PQ (145)
R8-PQ (152) NJ-WB2 (160)




                                                          
                                
                               
                               





 


















































































































































































































%