***HEY YOU***
>Like this site?<
Help support this site!

or

(despo424)

Much Thanks!



Follow me on Twitter. Always a good idea for when I can't access this site.

















DISTRICT 19
at Middletown South High School
900 Nutswamp Rd, Middletown, NJ 07748


DISTRICT 19 TRACK WRESTLING PAGE

JUMP!
17  /  18  /  19  /  20  /  21  /  22  /  23  /  24  /  25  /  26  /  27  /  28  /  29


TEAM CHAMPIONS: Delaware Valley


1ST PLACE
113: Jacob Venezia (Hopewell Valley) d. David Rubin (Matawan)  4-1
120: Daid Hussey (Middletown South) d. Lee Rubin (Matawan)  3-1
126: Gage Crater (Delaware Valley) d. Kamrin O'Neiil (Matawan)  10-7
132: Zach Weiner (Spotswood) d. Zach Vasile (Marlboro)  8-6
138: James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy) d. Corey Crater (Delaware Valley)  9-4
145: Adam Coleman (Matawan) d. Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Monmouth)  4-1
152: Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South) md. Mike Malucelli (Marlboro)  10-2
160: Tyler Lagun (Delaware Valley) d. Gilbert Sosa (Perth Amboy)  8-5
170: Shane Lallkissoon (Manville) p. Tommy Zovich (WWPN)  1:39
182: Josh Beigman (Hopewell Valley) d. Alex Abarca (Manville)  1-0
195: Brian LaCross (Hopewell Valley) d. Zach Zuchowski (Delaware Valley)  8-1
220: Christian Cacciabaudo (Hopewell Valley) d. Christian Steensen (Marlboro)  5-1
Hwt: Ryan Sutter (Delaware Valley) d. Johan Coria (Perth Amboy)  3-2 UTB
106: Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) d. Harrison Gordon (Marlboro)  4-0


3RD PLACE
106: Christian Micikas (Hopewell Valley) d. Richard Gomez (Matawan)  11-4
113: Robert Groogan (Delaware Valley) md. Brandon Bayer (Marlboro)  15-4
120: Cooper Gill (Delaware Vallley) d. Ethan Burlew (Manville)  9-8
126: Devon Pham (Monmouth) d. Brandon Flores (Mnaville)  4-2
132: Michael Holland (Middletown South) p. Chase Christie (Delaware Valley)  5:07
138: Alejandro Lopez (Hopewell Valley) d. Kyle Smith (Middletown South)  10-7
145: Nick Holland (Middletown South) md. Jacob Reilly (Manville)  15-5
152: Brian Zeglarski (Hopewell Valley) d. COnnor Johnson (Spotswoof)  6-1
160: Edward Jang (Marlboro) p. Austin Carter (Middletown South)  2:27
170: Sean Fitzpatrick (Middletown South) p. Ryan Calo (Matawan)  1:06
182: Jack Willi (Middletown South) d. Aaron Llanas (Perth Amboy)  9-6
195: Timothy Glynn (WWPN) p. Adam varela (Monmouth)  1:18
220: Nick Moose (Delaware Valley) p. Jeiro Ruiz (Perth Amboy)  3:25
Hwt: Adam Mirza (Marlboro) p. Matt Moore (WWPN)  


Projected Start Times
Start: 9:30am
Semis: 12:30pm
Finals: 3:30pm


Teams
Delaware Valley Terriers
Hopewell Valley Bulldogs
Manville Mustangs
Marlboro Mustangs
Matawan Huskies
Middletown South Eagles
Monmouth Regional Falcons
Perth Amboy Panthers
Spotswood Chargers
West Windsor Plainsboro North Knights


Defending Team Champion
Hopewell Valley


Returning Individual Champions
(Jr) Jacob Venezia - Hopewell Valley (2-Time Champ)
(Sr) Alex Abarca - Manville
(Jr) Harrison Gordon - Marlboro
(Jr) Kamrin O'Neil - Matawan
(Jr) Johan Coria - Perth Amboy
(Sr) James Rodriguez - Perth Amboy


Shore Stuff

 Marlboro:  33 Champs - Last: 2 in 2019  /  Streak - 1 Season  /  1 Team Title in 1970 
The Mustangs had multiple champions last season for the first time since 2011. Harrison Gordon is looking to become the program's 4th 2-time Champion, and their first since Vinnie Leone in 2011. Marlboro has only had more than two champs in a season once in their 52-year history, and that was way back in 1970 when they had five. And no, I wasn't born yet. Their four medal winners last season matched their most since 2015.The last time they had more than four medal winners in a season was in 2006 (they had 5), when current head coach Charlie Frankel was a sophomore 103-pounder.

TOP 4 SEEDS
2: Gordon (106) / Malucelli (152) / Jang (160)
3: Steensen (220)
4: Bayer (113) / Vasile (132)


 Matawan Huskies:  36 Champs - Last: Kamrin O'Neil in 2019  /  Streak - 1 Season  /  0 Team Titles 
Junior Kamrin O'Neil is attempting to become the Huskies' first 2-time Champion since Ed Smith went back-to-back in 1997 &1998. The Huskies have not had consecutive seasons with a District Champion since they went on a 3-year streak from 2009-2011. Matawan has not had more than three medal winners since the 2014 season, but they have a great shot at topping that this year.

TOP 4 SEEDS
1: Coleman (145)
2: D Rubin (113) / L Rubin (120) / O'Neil (126)
3: Quinlan (152)
4: Gomez (106)


Middletown South Eagles:  97 Champs - Last: Brady Smith - 2019  /  Streak - 2 Seasons  /  7 Team Titles - Last: 1996 
Senior Mike Holland, a 3-time District Medalist, enters the tournament with 97 career victories. If he can win the title here, he'll become the 5th Eagle to reach 100 all-time. Freshman Jack Zaleski is in position to become the Eagles' first freshman to win a District Title since Blair Tugman in 1995. FUN FACT: I was there that day. 

TOP 4 SEEDS
1: Zaleski (106) / Hussey (120) / M Holland (132) / Fitzgerald (152)
3: N Holland (145) / Fitzpatrick (170)
4: Willi (182)


 Monmouth Regional Falcons:  13 Champs - Last: Cory Sellers in 2008  /  0 Team Titles 
The Falcons had multiple District Medalists last season for the first time since 2015. 2008 ended the Falcons' last streak of consecutive seasons with multiple Region Qualifiers; it is also the last time they crowned a District Champion. Senior Shane Learn enters the tournament with 95 career wins, and is looking to keep his season going as he attempts to become just the 3rd wrestler in program history to reach 100 career wins. Kevin Cartagena-Walsh is Monmouth's highest seed at #2 at 145. If the seeds hold, he gets Midd South's 20-match winner, Nick Holland, in the semis, and then #1 Adam Coleman of Matawan, who defeated him 6-4 in the regular season, in the finals.

TOP 4 SEEDS
2: Cartagena-Walsh (145)
3: Learn (113)
4: Pham (126) / Mendes (160) / Verla (195)


Weight To Watch
There are a lot of even weights here among the top 3-4 seeds, and really only a few with a clear-cut favorite. I'm going with 126 where the top-seeded Gage Crater of Delaware Valley is a 2-time runner-up. At #2 is Matawan's Kamrin O'Neil, a returning champion. #3 Brandon Flores of Manville was 3rd last year up at 132, and has 28 wins on the season. At #4 you have 23-bout winner Devon Pham of Monmouth and Marlboro's Andrew DiLiberto, who won 22 matches this season is at #5.


Team Title Prediction
If we go by the seeds, there's Middletown South should be heavily involved in this thing, but while they have the edge in #1's over Del Val and Hopewell Valley, it's those teams ability to break seeds and score with their 3's-5's that make them dangerous here. This really could be one of the more wide open team races, and honestly, I switched my pick a half dozen times... make that NINE times as of this AM. I'm going with Delaware Valley.


Champions Prediction
(Despo / Anonymous. If we both agree, there is only one name)

106: Zaleski (MS)
113: Venezia (HV)
120: L Rubin (Mat) / Hussey (MS)
126: O'Neil (Mat)
132: Vasile (Mar) / Christie (DV)
138: Rodriguez (PA)
145: Coleman (Mat)
152: Fitzgerlad (MS)
160: Sosa (PA) / Lombardino (Manville)
170: Lallkissoon (Manville)
182: Beigman (HV) / Abarca (Manville)
195: LaCross (HV) / Zuchowski (DV)
220: Cacciabaudo (HV)
Hwt: Coria (PA) / Sutter (DV)


Advancement History
 Delaware Valley Terriers
2017 - D19 / R5
2018 - D19 / R5
2019 - D19 / R5
 Corey Crater - 2021

D-3rd / R-PQ (120)
 
 Gage Crater - 2020

D-2nd / R-WB1 (132)
D-2nd / R-PQ (138)
 Ryan Sutter - 2020
 
 
D-2nd / R-PQ (Hwt)




 Hopewell Valley Bulldogs
2017 - D18 / R5
2018 - D18 / R5
2019 - D19 / R5
 Brian LaCross - 2021

D-3rd / R-PQ (195)
D-2nd / R-WB1 (195)
 Jacob Venezia - 2021

D-1st / R-WB1 (106)
D-1st / R-4th / R-WB2 (113)
 Christian Micikas - 2020

 
D-3rd / R-PQ (106)
 Josh Beigman - 2021

 
D-3rd / R-PQ (170)
 Christian Cacciabaudo - 2020

 
D-3rd / R-PQ (220)
 John Snyder - 2020

 
D-3rd / R-PQ (Hwt)




 Manville Mustangs
2017 - D18 / R5
2018 - D18 / R5
2019 - D19 / R5
 Alex Abarca - 2020

D-3rd / R-PQ (182)
D-1st / R-5th (182)
 Brandon Flores - 2022


D-3rd / R-PQ (132)
 Shane Lallkissoon - 2020


D-3rd / R-PQ (145)
 Jack Lombardino - 2021


D-3rd / R-PQ (152)




 Marlboro Mustangs
2017- D19 / R5
2018 - D19 / R5
2019 - D19 / R5
 Harrison Gordon - 2021


D-1st / R-WB1 (106)
 Zach Vasile - 2021


D-2nd / R-WB1 (132)
 Edward Jang - 2020


D-2nd / R-WB1 (152)




 Matawan Huskies
2017 - D20 / R5
2018 - D20 / R5
2019 - D19 / R5
 Kamrin O'Neill - 2021

D-2nd / R-PQ (113)
D-1st / R-6th (120)
 David Rubin - 2021


D-2nd / R-PQ (106)
 Lee Rubin - 2021


D-2nd / R-WB1 (113)




 Middletown South Eagles
2017 - D17 / R5
2018 - D17 / R5
2019 - D19 / R5
 Michael Holland - 2020
D-3rd / R-WB1 (113)
D-3rd / R-6th (113)
D-3rd / R-PQ (113)
 Robert Generelli - 2022


D-2nd / R-PQ (120)
 Owen Fitzgerald - 2021


D-4th / R-PQ (126)




 Monmouth Regional Falcons 2017 - D24 / R6
2018 - D24 / R6
2019 - D19 / R5
 Kevin Cartagena Walsh - 2021


D-3rd / R-PQ (138)




 Perth Amboy Panthers
2017 - D20 / R5
2018 - D20 / R5
2019 - D19 / R5
 Johan Coria - 2021

 
D-1st / R-6th (Hwt)
 James Rodriguez - 2020
D-3rd / R-3rd / NJ-WB2 (132)
D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-WB4 (132)
D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB3 (126)




 Spotswood Chargers
2017 - D17 / R5
2018 - D17 / R5
2019 - D19 / R5
 Zach Weiner - 2021

 
D-3rd / R-WB1 (120)




 W.Windsor Pboro Nth Knights
2017 - D19 / R5
2018 - D19 / R5
2019 - D19 / R5
 


 
 





                                                          
                                               
  
                                               
                            
         
                                               
                     
2019 FINALS
106: Harrison Gordon (Marlboro) d. David Rubin (Matawan)  5-3
113: Jacob Venezia (Hopewell Valley) md. Lee Rubin (Matawan)  14-2
120: Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan) d. Robert Generelli (Middletown South)  11-5
126: James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy) d. Chris Lanciano (Hopewell Valley)  5-4
132: AJ DeRosa (Delaware Valley) p. Zach Vasile (Marlboro)  0:21
138: Aaron Longo (Hopewell Valley) d. Gage Crater (Delaware Valley)  7-2
145: Justin Venezia (Hopewell Valley) p. Tommy Horn (Delaware Valley)  3:53
152: Anthony DeRosa (Delaware Valley) p. Edward Jang (Marlboro)  2:31
160: Evan Brown (Marlboro) d. Yerami Jimenez (Perth Amboy)  7-5 SV
170: Shawne Ramsby (Delaware Valley) p. Luis Colon (Perth Amboy)  3:24
182: Alex Abarca (Manville) d. Kyle Carney (Delaware Valley)  5-2
195: Eddie Rogers (Spotswood) p. Brian LaCross (Hopewell Valley)  0:44
220: Brady Smith (Middletown South) md. Nick Komosinski (Spotswood)  12-1
Hwt: Johan Coria (Perth Amboy) d. Ryan Sutter (Delaware Valley)  9-7 SV


2019 3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: Christian Micikas (Hopewell Valley) d. Derek Schepens (Delaware Valley)  5-2
113: Michael Holland (Middletown South) p. Shane Learn (Monmouth)  2:58
120: Zach Weiner (Spotswood) d. Joey Vannozzi (Hopewell Valley)  15-8
126: Connor Platt (Spotswood) p. Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South)  3:51
132: Brandon Flores (Manville) d. Alejandro Lopez (Hopewell Valley)  6-3
138: Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Monmouth) d. David Quinlan (Matawan)  7-4
145: Shane Lallkissoon (Manville) p. Joseph Fazzino (Perth Amboy)  2:53
152: Jack Lombardino (Manville) md. Heath Trainor (Hopewell Valley)  11-3
160: Victor Olimpio (Monmouth) p. Gavin Potts (Manville)  3:34
170: Josh Beigman (Hopewell Valley) p. Timothy Glynn (WWPN)  1:04
182: Brandon Bowman (Hopewell Valley) md. Christian Pittari (Marlboro)  9-0
195: Anthony DiPaolo (Delaware Valley) by forfeit over Christian Steensen (Marlboro)
220: Christian Cacciabaudo (Hopewell Valley) d. Nick Moose (Delaware Valley)  6-3
Hwt: John Snyder (Hopewell Valley) d. Adam Mirza (Marlboro)  5-2



















































































































































































































%