405 Squankum Yellowbrook Rd, Farmingdale, NJ 07727
DISTRICT 25 TRACK WRESTLING PAGE
Defending Team Champion
Returning Individual Champions
DISTRICT 25 TRACK WRESTLING PAGE
JUMP!
TEAM CHAMPIONS: Camden Catholic
1ST PLACE
126: Neiko Malone (Howell) d. AJ Parent (Gloucester City) 9-2
132: Michael Conklin (TR East) d. Tyler Pepe (Central) 3-2 TB1
138: Cody Walsh (Camden Catholic) by medical forfeit over Nico Bogardus (Seneca)
145: Dante Monaco (Camden Catholic) md. Kory Seidle (Seneca) 20-10
152: Brandon Mooney (Camden Catholic) md. James Racanelli (TR East) 11-0
160: Harrison Hinojosa (Camden Catholic) p. Steven McGauley (Central) 3:02
170: Shane Reitsma (Howell) md. Austin Raynor (Camden Catholic) 10-2
182: Isaac Dean (Shawnee) d. Gavin Shields (West Deptford) 6-4
195: Martin Cosgrove (Camden Catholic) tf. Will Decker (Seneca) 16-0
220: Hunter Suter (Camden Catholic) d. Cody Thurston (West Deptford) 4-3
Hwt: Justin Wright (Howell) d. Tasir Money (West Deptford) 5-2
106: Nick Cottone (Shawnee) d. Brandon Flory (Seneca) 7-3
113: Colin Bradshaw (Howell) d. Hastings (Shawnee) 7-1
120: Chase Casey (Camden Catholic) d. Kyle Nase (Howell) 8-6
3RD PLACE
106: Wayne Rold (Camden Catholic) p. Tom Kaliamouris (Maple Shade) 0:58
113: Chris Siller (Central) tf AJ Monhan (West Deptford) 19-2
120: Eddie Totten (TR East) d. Anthony Duarte (Shawnee) 13-8)
126: Joe McCullough (TR East) d. Danny McKennon (Camden Catholic) 8-5
132: Isaiah Fenton (Howell) tf. Zach Borton (Seneca) 16-0
138: Joe Zaccaro (Central) d. Tom Steffney (West Deptford) 7-2
145: Anthony Lawrence (TR East) md. Nick Acque (Howell) 13-3
152: Max Borton (Seneca) p. Reese Dawson (Maple Shade) 2:11
160: Gavin Gismondi (West Deptford) tf. Oscar Serrano (TR East) 16-1
170: Nicholas Sura (Central) p. LeVor Kelly (Seneca) 0:24
182: Vincent Dallicardillo (Central) p. Jonathan Murff (Camden Catholic) 5:59
195: Hunter Lino (Howell) d. John Stanton (Maple Shade) 6-2
220: Michael Monetti (Central) p. George Ibram (Howell)
Hwt: Alex Pfeifer (Shawnee) d. Derron Cooney (Gloucester City) 1-0
Projected Start Times
Start: 10:00am
Semis: 1:30pm
Finals: 4:30pm
Teams
Camden Catholic Irish
Central Regional Golden Eagles
Gloucester City Lions
Howell Rebels
Maple Shade Wildcats
Seneca Golden Eagles
Shawnee Renegades
TR East Raiders
West Deptford Eagles
Defending Team Champion
Camden Catholic
Returning Individual Champions
(So) Chase Casey - Camden Catholic
(Sr) Ellery Perfect - Camden Catholic (2018)
(Jr) Hunter Suter - Camden Catholic (2018)
(Sr) Cody Walsh - Camden Catholic
(Sr) Tyler Pepe - Central (2017)
(Jr) Paul Jakub - Howell
(Sr) Shane Reitsma - Howell (3-time Champ)
(Jr) Michael Conklin - TR East (2-time Champ)
(So) Joe McCullough - TR East
Shore Stuff
Central Regional: 57 Champs - Last: Nicholas Rivera in 2018 / 2 Team Titles - Last: 1994
Senior Tyler Pepe once again tries to nail down District Title #2. He was a part of that brutal 126-pound bracket season.
TOP 4 SEEDS
2: Pepe (132)
3: J Zaccaro (138) / McGauley (160) / Sura (170) / Monetti (220)
Howell: 140 Champs - Last: 5 in 2019 / Streak: 15 Seasons / 13 Team Titles - Last: 2018
The Rebels had their streak of three straight seasons with a Team Title ended last year by Camden Catholic, the team they again figure to compete with for the trophy this season. One streak that would appear to be safe headed into the tournament is the Rebels consecutive seasons with a District Champ, as they have seeds. Shane Reitsma enters the weekend with 155 career wins. If he wins the crown at 170, he will be tied with former Rebel Kyle Slendorn for the most career wins in program history. It would also be the 4th District Championship in Reitsma's career, joining him with Slendorn, Darby Diedrich, and Zac Cunliffe as members of Howell's 4-timer Club.
TOP 4 SEEDS
1: Nase (120) / Jakub (152) / Reitsma (170)
2: Bradshaw (113) / Wright (Hwt)
3: Malone (126) / Lino (195)
4: Cerulli (182)
TR East: 75 Champs - Last: Joe McCullough & Michael Conklin in 2019 / Streak: 4 Seasons / 8 Team Titles - Last: 2001
East's Michael Conklin will make his bid to become the Raiders' first 3-time District Champ since Bryan Sternlieb in 2010, and their 9th overall. Joe McCullough was the champ at 113 last season.
TOP 4 SEEDS
1: Conklin (132)
2: Totten (120) / McCullough (126) / Lawrence (145)
3: Racanelli (152)
Weight To Watch
Just about all of them? 126 stands out because of an injury default win allowed CC's Danny McKennon to jump from the #5 seed into the top seed, pushing the returning champ Joe McCullough to #2, and returning State Qualifier Neiko Malone of Howell to #3, 31-bout winner Jake McConville of West Deptford to #4, and returning District runner-up and 32-match winner AJ Parent of Gloucester to #5. I do want to give an honorable mention to at least one more in 132, as you have 2-time Champ, and 2-time State Qualifier, Michael Conklin of TRE at #1, Central's #2 Tyler Pepe, a 2-time State Qualifier at #2, Camden Catholic's #3 Ellery Perfect, a District Champ and 5th Place finisher at Regions in 2018, and 29-bout winner Zach Borton of Seneca at #4.
Team Title Prediction
In one of the State's best Districts, it looks like this one should come down to Non-Public Group B Champion Camden Catholic, and the SJG5 runner-up Howell, who are ranked #3 and #7 in the State, respectively. It's tough to pick against the Rebels, but the Irish look like they once again just have a little bit more scoring power here.
Champions Prediction
(Despo / Anonymous. If we both agree, there is only one name)
106: Cottone (Shawnee)
113: Hastings (Shawnee) / Bradshaw (Howell)
120: Nase (Howell)
126: Malone (Howell)
132: Conklin (TRE)
138: Walsh (CC)
145: Monaco (CC)
152: Mooney (CC)
160: Hinojosa (CC)
170: Reitsma (Howell)
182: Shields (WD) / Eisenhower (Seneca)
195: Cosgrove (CC)
220: Suter (CC)
Hwt: Wright (Howell) / Money (WD)
Advancement History
Camden Catholic Irish | 2017 - D25 / R7 |
2018 - D25 / R7 |
2019 - D25 / R7 |
Cody Walsh - 2020 |
D-2nd / R-5th (106) |
D-3rd / R-2nd / NJ-WB4 (120) |
D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB3 (132) |
Chase Casey - 2022 |
|
D-1st / R-WB1 (106) |
|
Sam Kotch - 2022 |
|
|
D-3rd / R-6th (113) |
Brandon Mooney - 2020 |
D-2nd / R-5th (138) |
D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB4 (145) |
D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-5th (152) |
Sean Dolan - 2020 |
D-3rd / R-PQ (145) |
|
|
Martin Cosgrove - 2022 |
|
D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-3rd (170) |
|
Austin Raynor - 2021 |
|
D-3rd / R-WB1 (182) |
|
Dante Monaco - 2020 |
D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-WB2 (113) |
|
|
Ellery Perfect - 2020 |
D22-3rd / R6-PQ (113) |
D22-1st / R6-5th (120) |
|
Hunter Suter - 2021 |
D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB1 (170) |
|
|
Jack Janda - 2021 | D-3rd / R-PQ (126) | | |
Harrison Hinojosa - 2020 | D-2nd / R-PQ (152) | D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB3 (160) | |
Central Regional Golden Eagles | 2017 - D27 / R7 |
2018 - D27 / R7 |
2019 - D25 / R7 |
Tyler Pepe - 2020 |
D19-1st / R5-3rd / NJ-WB1 (106) |
D19-2nd / R6-4th / NJ-WB2 (120) |
D-3rd / R-6th (126) |
Joe Zaccaro - 2020 | D-3rd / R-PQ (126) | | |
Gloucester City Lions | 2017 - D28 / R7 |
2018 - D28 / R7 |
2019 - D25 / R7 |
Derron Cooney - 2020 |
D-3rd / R-PQ (220) |
||
AJ Parent - 2020 |
D-4th / R-PQ (120) |
|
D-2nd / R-WB1 (132) |
Howell Rebels | 2017- D22 / R6 |
2018 - D22 / R6 |
2019 - D25 / R7 |
Shane Reitsma - 2020 |
D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB4 (170) |
D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-6th (170) |
D-1st / R-1st / NJ-2nd (170) |
Neiko Malone - 2021 |
|
D27-2nd / R-5th (126) |
D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB1 (126) |
Paul Jakub - 2021 |
D-2nd / R-2nd / NJ-WB3 (145) |
D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (152) |
|
Ethan Liptzin - 2020 |
D-2nd / R-PQ (120) |
D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB3 (106) |
|
Justin Wright - 2020 |
|
D-2nd / R-WB1 (Hwt) |
|
Maple Shade Wildcats | 2017- D28 / R7 |
2018 - D28 / R7 |
2019 - D25 / R7 |
Jake Ormsby - 2020 |
D-3rd / R-PQ (138) |
|
|
Mike Romeo - 2020 |
D-3rd / R-PQ (145) |
|
|
Seneca Golden Eagles | 2017 - D25 / R7 |
2018 - D25 / R7 |
2019 - D25 / R7 |
Ryan Eisenhower - 2020 |
D-3rd / R7-PQ (160) |
|
|
Kory Seidle - 2021 |
D-2nd / R-WB1 (145) |
||
Nico Bogardus - 2021 |
D-2nd / R-WB1 (126) |
D-3rd / R-WB1 (138) |
|
Shawnee Renegades | 2017 - D28 / R7 |
2018 - D28 / R7 |
2019 - D25 / R7 |
Jake Hastings - 2022 |
D-3rd / R-6th (106) |
||
Isaac Dean - 2021 |
D-3rd / R-PQ (152) |
||
Toms River East Raiders | 2017 - D26 / R7 |
2018 - D26 / R7 |
2019 - D25 / R7 |
Joe McCullough - 2022 |
|
D-1st / R-WB1 (113) |
|
Eddie Totten - 2021 |
|
D-2nd / R-6th (120) |
|
Michael Conklin - 2021 | D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB1 (120) | D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB3 (126) | |
West Deptford Eagles | 2017- D27 / R7 |
2018 - D27 / R7 |
2019 - D25 / R7 |
Cody Thurston - 2021 |
|
D-3rd / R-PQ (170) |
|
Tommy Steffney - 2020 | D-3rd / R-PQ (113) | | |
Jake McConville - 2020 | D-3rd / R-PQ (120) | | |
Gavin Gismondi - 2020 | D-2nd / R-PQ (138) | | |
Gavin Shields - 2020 | D-2nd / R-PQ (152) | D-2nd / R-5th (182) | |
Tasir Money - 2020 | D-2nd / R-WB1 (195) | ||
|
|||
|
|
|
|
2019 FINALS
132: Cody Walsh (Camden Catholic) p. AJ Parent (Gloucester City) 1:56
138: Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. Anthony Croce (Camden Catholic) 3-2
145: Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic) p. Kory Seidle (Seneca) 1:03
152: Paul Jakub (Howell) d. Brandon Mooney (Camden Catholic) 7-5
160: Corey Fischer (West Deptford) md. Harrison Hinojosa (Camden Catholic) 8-0
170: Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. Martin Cosgrove (Camden Catholic) 12-5
182: Christian Murphy (Howell) d. Gavin Shields (West Deptford) 7-5
195: Ronny Crane (Camden Catholic) md. Tasir Money (West Deptford) 14-6
220: Joe Sardina (Howell) p. Hayden Holmes (West Deptford) 0:38
Hwt: Matthew Cruz (Gloucester City) d. Justin Wright (Howell) 2-1 TB1
106: Chase Casey (Camden Catholic) d. Ethan Liptzin (Howell) 9-6
113: Joe McCullough (TR East) d. Nick Hionas (Gloucester City) 8-3
120: Hunter Nixon (Seneca) d. Edward Totten (TR East) 3-0
126: Michael Conklin (TR East) p. Nieko Malone (Howell) 4:34
2019 3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: Jake Hastings (Shawnee) p. Brandon Flory (Seneca) 3:38
113: Sam Kotch (Camden Catholic) md. AJ Monahan (West Deptford) 9-1
120: Bryce Dunleavy (Shawnee) d. Joe Repici (Gloucester City) 7-3
126: Tyler Pepe (Central) p. Zach Borton (Seneca) 4:26
132: Alexander Gorlin (TR East) d. Jake McConville (West Deptford) 8-2
138: 138: Nico Bogardus (Seneca) d. Curtis Lively (Central) 7-5
145: CJ Thompson (Maple Shade) d. Steve Brittingham (West Deptford) 9-3
152: Isaac Dean (Shawnee) d. Jake Ormsby (Maple Shade) 10-6
160: Xavier Kelly (Howell) p. Mark Palmieri (Shawnee) 3:40
170: Cody Thurston (West Deptford) p. Ryan Eisenhower (Seneca) 2:42
182: Austin Raynor (Camden Catholic) p. Kyle Flynn (Central Regional) 1:59
195: Jake Nase (Howell) d. Michael Monetti (Central) 3-1
220: Derron Cooney (Gloucester City) d. Diego Leoner (TR East) 1-0
Hwt: Liam Mertz (Camden Catholic) d. Shane Kelly (West Deptford) 5-4