DISTRICT 26
Rowan College of South Jersey, 1400 Tanyard Rd, Sewell, NJ 08080DISTRICT 26 TRACK WRESTLING PAGE
JUMP!
TEAM CHAMPIONS: Paulsboro
1ST PLACE
106: Dante Onorato (Paulsboro) d. Mason Heck (Lacey) 8-6 SV
113: Ryan Rosenthal (TR North) d. Jackson Sichelstiel (Paulsboro) 7-0
120: Georgio Mazzeo (Paulsboro) d. Jake Rosenthal (TR North) 3-0
126: Evan Brown (Cherokee) d. Anthony Rosano (Paulsboro) 7-0
132: Andrew Aromando (Cherokee) md. Colin Rolak (Lacey) 12-1
138: Jacob Perez-Eli (Paulsboro) d. Cooper Pontelandolfo (Cherokee) 2-1 UTB
145: Gabe Onorato (Paulsboro) d. Ronald McCoy (Moorestown)
152: Nick Boggiano (TR North) p. Aiden Weingrad (Cherry Hill East) 3:37
160: Shawn Williams (Paulsboro) d. Nathan Lipinski (Cherokee) 5-2
170: Jackson Brandt (Lacey) tf. Justin Burkert (TR North) 16-0
182: Jamel Miles-Benjamin (Paulsboro) d. Jeremiah Davis (Sterling) 5-2
195: John Dalmass (Moorestown) p. Jakur McPherson (Sterling) 1:44
220: Robert Damerjian (Moorestown) md. Vin Ceglie (Lacey) 9-1
Hwt: John O'Donnell (TR North) p. Zachary Kahana (Palmyra) 3:26
3RD PLACE
106: Carlos Padua (Pennsauken) by forfeit over Cole Anderson (TR North)
113: Nicholas Aromando (Cherokee) d. Kevin Stubbs (Sterling) 8-5
120: Brady Bimmer (Cherokee) d. Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey) 4-2
126: Dom Ciko (Haddon Twp) p. Jesse Keesal (Cherry Hill East) 3:48
132: DJ Hainey (Paulsboro) d. John Tommey (Sterling) 7-4
132: DJ Hainey (Paulsboro) d. John Toomey (Sterling) 7-4
138: Thomas Blanch (Moorestown) d. James Barrett (Haddon Twp) 12-5
145: Sergio Borda (TR North) d. Jovani Figueroa (Cherokee) 2-1
152: Jason Lucci (Paulsboro) p. Patrick McCarron (Palmyra) 0:15
160: Matt Spalletta (TR North) p. Matt Coon (Lacey) 1:42
170: Matthew Menendez (Moorestown) d. Sal Tagliaferro (Cherokee) 3-1
182: Nicholas Green (Moorestown) p. Chris Weaver (Pennsauken) 5:57
195: James Elias (TR North) p. Jonathan Lamothe (Pennsauken)
220: Mike Nakano (TR North) p. Christian Brady (Paulsboro)
Hwt: Terrance Johnson (Pennsauken) d. Scott Stevens (Lacey) 5-4)
Projected Start Times
Start: 10:00am
Semis: To Follow
Finals: 6:00pm
Teams
Cherokee Chiefs
Cherry Hill East Cougars
Haddon Twp Hawks
Lacey Lions
Moorestown Quakers
Palmyra Panthers
Paulsboro Red Raiders
Pennsauken Indians
Sterling Silver Knights
TR North Mariners
Defending Team Champion
Defending Team Champion
Paulsboro
Returning Individual Champions
(Jr) Cooper Pontelandolfo - Cherokee
(Jr) Vin Ceglie - Lacey (2018)
(Sr) Robert Damerjian - Moorestown
(Sr) Jacob Perez-Eli - Paulsboro (2-time Champ)
(Sr) Georgio Mazzeo - Paulsboro (3-time Champ)
(Sr) Gabe Onorato - Paulsboro (3-time Champ)
(Sr) Nick Boggiano - TR North (2-time Champ; 2017-2018)
(Sr) Ryan Rosenthal - TR North (2018)
Shore Stuff
Lacey: 41 Champs - Last: 3 in 2018 / 1 Team Title in 1999
The Lions had a run of four straight seasons with a District Champ last season. They have a pair of top seeds and #2 seeds as they look to start a new streak this season. Junior Vin Ceglie was a District Champ in 2018, and is looking to become the program's 13th 2-time Champ. The Lions' other top-seed, Jackson Brandt, is a 2-time medal winner searching for his first title in his final season. Sophomore Brady Carter, a District and Region runner-up last season, had been battling injury all season and has not entered the tournament.
TOP 4 SEEDS
1: Brandt (170) / Ceglie (220)
2: Rolak (132) / O'Connor (195)
4: Heck (106)
TR North: 69 Champs - Last: 3 in 2019 / Streak: 7 Seasons / 2 Team Titles - Last: 2018
North is on a run of 7 seasons with a District Champ, and has had three or more in each of the last three seasons. Senior Nick Boggiano, who the program record for career wins earlier this season, is attempting to become the 4th Mariner with at least three District Titles.
TOP 4 SEEDS
1: R Rosenthal (113) / Boggiano (152) / O'Donnell (Hwt)
2: Spalletta (160) / Burkert (170) / Nakano (220)
3: Anderson (106) / J Rosenthal (120) / Elias (195)
Weight To Watch
There are a bunch of solid, deep weights here, 120, 145, 220, and Hwt in particular stand out, but I'm going with the bracket at 138 which could potentially give us one of the marquee finals in all of the Districts. Top-seeded Jacob Perez-Eli of Paulsboro is a returning State runner-up. #2 Cooper Pontelandolfo of Cherokee finished 6th in NJ last season. They're joined by a field that includes double-digit winners all at .500 or better all the way through to the #8 seed.
Team Title Prediction
There's a lot of great talent in this District, but in the end, the Red Raiders from Paulsboro probably have just too many guns to not claim another Team Title.
Champions Prediction
(Despo / Anonymous. If we both agree, there is only one name)
106: Padua (Pennsauken) / Onorato (Pauls)
113: Rosenthal (TRN)
120: Mazzeo (Pauls)
126: Keesal (Cherry Hill East) / Brown (Cherokee)
132: Aromando (Cherokee)
138: Perez-Eli (Pauls)
145: Onorato (Pauls)
152: Boggiano (TRN)
160: Lapinski (Cherokee)
170: Brandt (Lacey)
182: Miles-Benjamin (Pauls)
195: Dalmass (Moorestown)
220: Ceglie (Lacey) / Damerjian (Moorestown)
Hwt: O'Donnell (TRN)
Advancement History
Cherokee Chiefs | 2017 - D25 / R7 |
2018 - D25 / R7 |
2019 - D26 / R7 |
Andrew Aromando - 2020 |
D-3rd / R-4th / NJ-WB2 (106) |
D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB2 (120) |
|
Cooper Pontelandolfo - 2021 |
D-2nd / R-5th (120) |
D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-6th (132) |
|
Brady Brimmer - 2022 |
|
D-3rd / R-PQ (113) |
|
Nathan Lapinski - 2020 |
|
D-2nd / R-6th (152) |
|
Cherry Hill East Cougars | 2017 - D27 / R7 |
2018 - D27 / R7 |
2019 - D6 / R7 |
Jesse Keesal - 2020 |
D-2nd / R-PQ (126) |
||
Haddon Twp Hawks | 2017 - D27 / R7 |
2018 - D27 / R7 |
2019 - D26 / R7 |
Dom Ciko - 2020 |
D-3rd / R-PQ (106) |
|
|
Lacey Lions | 2017 - D27 / R7 |
2018 - D27 / R7 |
2019 - D26 / R7 |
Vincent Ceglie - 2021 |
|
D-1st / R-WB1 (195) |
D-2nd / R-2nd / NJ-WB1 (220) |
Jackson Brandt - 2020 |
D-3rd / R-6th (160) |
D-2nd / R-PQ (170) |
|
Brady Carter - 2022 |
D-2nd / R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (106) |
||
Collin Rolak - 2021 |
D-3rd / R-WB1 (126) |
||
Moorestown Quakers | 2017 - D25 / R7 |
2018 - D25 / R7 |
2019 - D26 / R7 |
Robert Damerjian - 2020 |
D-3rd / R-PQ (170) |
D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (195) |
|
John Dalmass - 2020 | D-2nd / R-PQ (182) | D-3rd / R-PQ (182) | |
Ronald McCoy - 2021 |
D-3rd / R-PQ (132) |
||
Thomas Blanch - 2021 |
D-3rd / R-PQ (138) |
||
Palmyra Panthers | 2017- D28 / R7 |
2018 - D28 / R7 |
2019 - D26 / R7 |
Zachary Kahana - 2021 |
D-2nd / R-PQ (Hwt) |
||
Paulsboro Red Raiders | 2017 - D26 / R7 |
2018 - D26 / R7 |
2019 - D26 / R7 |
Georgio Mazzeo - 2020 |
D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB3 (106) |
D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB3 (106) |
D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB3 (113) |
Jackson Sichelstiel - 2022 | |
D-3rd / R-PQ (106) |
|
Jacob Perez - 2020 |
D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-WB2 (120) |
D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB4 (126) |
D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-2nd (138) |
Brandon Green - 2020 |
D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-WB2 (152) |
D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-7th (170) |
D-1st / R-2nd (170) / NJ-1st / (170) |
Gabe Onorato - 2020 |
D28-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB2 (132) |
D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB3 (145) |
D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB4 (145) |
Shawn Williams - 2021 |
D-2nd / R-WB1 (138) |
D-2nd / R-6th (160) |
|
Pennsauken Indians | 2017 - D26 / R7 |
2018 - D26 / R7 |
2019 - D26 / R7 |
Carlos Padua - 2020 |
D-2nd / R-6th (106) |
|
|
Brandon Medina-Salas - 2020 | D-3rd / R-PQ (160) | ||
Sterling Silver Knights | 2017 - D26 / R7 |
2018 - D26 / R7 |
2019 - D26 / R7 |
|
|||
Toms River North Mariners | 2017 - D28 / R7 |
2018 - D28 / R7 |
2019 - D26 / R7 |
Matt Spalletta - 2020 |
|
D-3rd / R-WB1 (152) |
|
Nick Boggiano - 2020 |
D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB1 (126) |
D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB2 (138) |
D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-8th (145) |
Ryan Rosenthal - 2020 |
D-1st / R-5th / (106) |
D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-WB4 (113) |
|
Michael Nakano - 2020 |
D-2nd / R-PQ (182) |
D-2nd / R-WB1 (182) |
D-3rd / R-6th |
Mark Fedeli - 2020 |
D-3rd / R-PQ (126) |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
2019 FINALS
120: Nick Reilly (TR North) md. Andrew Aromando (Cherokee) 10-2
126: Geno Duca (Paulsboro) p. Jesse Keesal (Cherry Hill East) 2:51
132: Cooper Pontelandolfo (Cherokee) d. Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) 3-2
138: Jacob Perez-Eli (Paulsboro) d. Chris Naegle (Sterling) 10-5
145: Gabe Onorato (Paulsboro) d. Nick Boggiano (TR North) 3-2
152: George Worthy (Paulsboro) tf. Nathan Lapinski (Cherokee) 5:35 25-10
160: Jack Oleske (TR North) d. Shawn Williams (Paulsboro) 7-0
170: Brandon Green (Paulsboro) p. Jackson Brandt (Lacey) 1:12
182: Santino Morina (Paulsboro) p. Quint Kearns (Lacey) 3:21
195: Robert Damerjian (Moorestown) d. Anthony Morina (Paulsboro) 10-3
220: Flynn Leaf (Paulsboro) d. Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) 7-4
Hwt: Austin Mooney (Paulsboro) p. Zachary Kahana (Palmyra) 2:45
106: Louie Gagliardo (TR North) d. Brady Carter (Lacey) 6-4
113: Georgio Mazzeo (Paulsboro) d. Ryan Rosenthal (TR North) 5-2
2019 3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: Jackson Sichelstiel (Paulsboro) d. Carlos Padua (Pennsauken) 3-2
113: Brady Bimmer (Cherokee) d. Matthew Buckley (Moorestown) 2-0 SV
120: Matt Marcucci (Paulsboro) p. Michael Glynos (Moorestown) 2:37
126: Colin Rolak (Lacey) d. Jovani Figueroa (Cherokee) 5-0
132: Ronald McCoy (Moorestown) tf. John Toomey (Sterling) 5:51 15-0
138: Thomas Blanch (Moorestown) d. Ryan Rhoads (Cherokee) 5-1
145: Chad Ball (Haddon Twp) d. Aiden Weingrad (Cherry Hill East) 9-4
152: Matt Spalletta (TR North) tf. JR Lang (Haddon Twp) 4:39 16-0
160: Brandon Medina-Salas (Pennsauken) d. Matthew Menendez (Moorestown) 5-4
170: Claudy Vazquez (Pennsauken) d. Jeremiah Davis (Sterling) 14-9
182: John Dalmass (Moorestown) d. John Burt (Sterling) 5-2
195: Michael Nakano (TR North) d. Edward Barrett (Haddon Twp) 9-4
220: Justin Gould (Pennsauken) d. Michael Hernandez (Sterling) 7-2
Hwt: Jesus Cruz-Marrero (Pennsauken) p. Gerard O'Connor (Lacey) 0:45