***HEY YOU***
>Like this site?<
Help support this site!

or

(despo424)

Much Thanks!



Follow me on Twitter. Always a good idea for when I can't access this site.

















DISTRICT 27
at Collingswood High School
424 W Collings Ave, Collingswood, NJ 08108


DISTRICT 27 TRACK WRESTLING PAGE

JUMP!
17  /  18  /  19  /  20  /  21  /  22  /  23  /  24  /  25  /  26  /  27  /  28  /  29

TEAM CHAMPIONS: Brick Memorial

1ST PLACE
106: Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. Ryan Schimpf (Cherry Hill West)  2:41
113: Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) md. Isiah Shafer (Paul VI)  14-2
120: Vin Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. TJ Bodei (Manchester)  0:23
126: Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) d. Jayden Gonzalez (Rancocas Valley)  6-1
132: Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) md. Jase Deiter (Rancocas Valley)  8-0
138: John Howe (Cherry Hill West) p. Eric Teguia (Lindenwold)  1:18
145: Andrew Clark (Collingswood) tf. Tyler Huston (Manchester)  17-0
152: Zack Kitchell (Collingswood) d. Matthew Still (Lenape)  11-8
160: Riley Santino (Lenape) d. Connor Ferino (Manchester)  3-1
170: Michael Gregg (Collingswood) p. Matthew Bryant (Manchester)  2:40
182: Joe Colon (Brick Memorial) p. Scott Lynch (Audobon)  2:46
195: David Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. Kevin Langlois (Lenape)  0:30
220: Jacob Jordan (Audobon) p. Justice Wilson (Manchester)  1:50
Hwt: Jeffrey Jordan (Audobon) d. Mark Loveland (Lenape)  9-3


3RD PLACE
106: John Valdez (Triton) d. Ryan Robinson (Paul VI)
113: Nate Eife (Collngswood) d. Anthony LaScala (Rancocas Valley)
120: Renaldo King (Rancocas Valley) p. Brandon Drea (Cherry Hill West)  1:15
126: Brandon Palcko (Paul VI) p. Brian Cole (Collingswood)  5:10
132: Nick Arena (Paul VI) p. Jaden Reyes (Cherry Hill West)  1:57
138: Taylor Donnelly (Audobon) d. Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial)  11-8
145: Matt McCormick (Lenape) p. Nate Warren (Paul VI)  3:28
152: Ben Trauger (Paul VI) d. Tyler Edwards (Cherry Hill West)  9-7
160: Chris Olah (Collingswood) d. Sean Higgins (Cherry Hill West)  10-9
170: Joe Gledhill (Paul VI) by medical forfeit
182: Connor Bauman (Rancocas Valley) p. Kingborn Morris (Manchester)  4:56
195: Gabe Kitchell (Collingswood) d. Pete Owens (Cherry Hill West)  6-5
220: Donnie Hart (Collingswood) d. Ian Camerato (Lenape)  7-2
Hwt: Ethan Diego (Paul VI) p. Arlind Papraniku (Cherry Hill West)  1:10




Projected Start Times
Start: 9:30am
Semis: 11:30am
Finals: 3:30pm


Teams
Audobon Green Wave
Brick Memorial Mustangs
Cherry Hill West Lions
Collingswood Panthers
Lenape Indians
Lindenwold Lions
Manchester Hawks
Paul VI Eagles
Rancocas Valley Red Devils
Triton Mustangs


Defending Team Champion
Cherry Hill West


Returning Individual Champions
(Sr) Michael Richardson - Brick Memorial
(Jr) Vin Santaniello - Brick Memorial (2-time Champ)
(So) Ryan Smith - Brick Memorial
(Jr) David Szuba - Brick Memorial
(Sr) John Howe - Cherry Hill West
(Sr) Andrew Clark - Collingswood (3-time Champ)
(Jr) Jayden Gonzalez - Rancocas Valley



Shore Stuff
 Brick Memorial:  176 Champs  - Last: 4 in 2019  /  Streak:  38 Seasons   /  29 Team Titles - Last: 2015 
The Shore Conference's longest active streak with a District Champ, held by Brick Memorial, would appear to be in good shape as the Mustangs grabbed six top seeds. Junior Vin Santaniello is looking for his 3rd District Title, which would make him the 22nd Stang to win at least three. That's a lot. Michael Richardson, David Szuba, and Ryan Smith are all going for their 2nd titles, and I'm not even going to try and count how many Stangs have done that previously.

TOP 4 SEEDS
1: A Santaniello (106) / V Santaniello (120) / Richardson (126) / Smith (132) / Colon (182) / Szuba (195)
2: Scott (113) / DiPianta (138)



 Manchester:  37 Champs - Last: Syrus Colon in 2019  /  Streak: 1 Season  /  1 Team Title in 2010 
The Hawks have not had multiple champs in a season since Jesse Meaney and Anthony Prendimano won titles back in 2011. They've got a great shot at ending that drought this season with a pair of top seeds in sophomore Matt Bryant at 170, and senior Connor Ferino, who was a D27 runner-up last season at 145. In all, the Hawks have four wrestlers seeded in the top 3. If all four can get through to the Regions, it will be the first time that Hawks send more than three to the Regions since that 2011 season.

TOP 4 SEEDS
1: Ferino (160) / Bryant (170)
2: Huston (145)
3: Bodei (120)
4: Morris (182)


Weight To Watch
There are a lot of weights here with sizable favorites, but 170 stands out as the one that looks to be the most balanced. The top 4 seeds are all 20+ match winners, and that 4th seed, Luca Rupertus, was a runner-up in this weight class last season. Not a big drop off after those four either, as the 5-9 seeds are all +.500 wrestlers.


Team Title Prediction
This will be Brick Memorial's 5th attempt at reaching their 30th District Team Title all-time. Their 29 is still the most in the Shore Conference, but Jackson Memorial crept up a step last year. With just about everyone back from last year's 2nd place team, and the defending champion Cherry Hill West Lions losing a couple key contributors from last year's team, this looks like the Stangs' title to lose.


Champions Prediction
(Despo / Anonymous. If we both agree, there is only one name)

106: Santaniello (BM)
113: Shafer (Paul VI) / Scott (BM)
120: Santaniello (BM)
126: Richardson (BM)
132: Smith (BM)
138: Howe (CHW)
145: Clark (Collingswood)
152: Still (Lenape) / Kitchell (Collingswood)
160: Ferino (Manchester) / Olah (Collingswood)
170: Bryant (Manchester) / Rupertus (Audobon)
182: Colon (BM)
195: Szuba (BM)
220: Hart (Collingswood)
Hwt: Loveland (Lenape) / Jordan (Audobon)



Advancement History
 Audobon Green Wave 2017 - D25 / R7
2018 - D25 / R7
2019 - D27 / R7
 Luca Rupertus - 2020


D-2nd / R-PQ (170)




 Brick Memorial Mustangs
2017 - D21 / R6
2018 - D21 / R6
2019 - D27 / R7
 Vincent Santaniello - 2021

D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-8th (106)
D-1st / R-1st / NJ-3rd (113)
 Ryan Smith - 2022


D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB2 (106)
 David Szuba - 2021

D-3rd / R-4th / NJ-WB1 (160)
 D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB4 (182)
 Michael Cate - 2021


D-3rd / R-PQ (120)
 Michael Richardson - 2020


D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB2 (126)
 Joseph Colon - 2020

D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB2 (160)
D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB3 (170)
 Nick Torre - 2021

D-3rd / R-PQ (106)
 
 Jared Crippen - 2021


D-3rd / R-PQ (145)




 Cherry Hill West Lions 2017 - D26 / R7
2018 - D26 / R7
2019 - D27 / R7
 John Howe - 2020
D-2nd / R-WB1 (113)
D-2nd / R-6th (126)
D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB3 (138)
 Kyle Edwards - 2020
D-3rd / R-PQ (120)
 
D-2nd / R-PQ (132)
 Jaxon Casdia - 2022

 
D-2nd / R-PQ (106)
 Michael Ummarino - 2022
 
 
D-2nd / R-PQ (120)
 Jose Rivera - 2020

 
D-3rd / R-5th (220)




 Collingswood Panthers 2017 - D28 / R7
2018 - D28 / R7
2019 - D27 / R7
 Andrew Clark - 2020
D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB4 (106)
D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-8th (126)
D-1st / R-1st / NJ-4th (132)
 Donnie Hart - 2020


D-2nd / R-PQ (105)
 Zach Kitchell - 2022
 
D-3rd / R-PQ (138)




 Lenape Indians 2017 - D28 / R7
2018 - D28 / R7
2019 - D27 / R7
 Ricky Snyder - 2022

  D-3rd / R-PQ (126)
 Matthew Still - 2020

  D-3rd / R-PQ (152)
 Riley Santino - 2021

  D-3rd / R-PQ (160)




 Lindenwold Lions 2017- D27 / R7
2018 - D27 / R7
2019 - D27 / R7
 






 Manchester Hawks 2017 - D26 / R7
2018 - D26 / R7
2019 - D27 / R7
 Connor Ferino - 2020


D-2nd / R-PQ (145)




 Paul VI Eagles 2017 - D28 / R7
2018 - D28 / R7
2019 - D27 / R7
 Nick Arena - 2020
D-3rd / R-PQ (106)
 
D-3rd / R-6th (132)




 Rancocas Valley Red Devils 2017 - D27 / R7
2018 - D27 / R7
2019 - D27 / R7
 Jayden Gonzalez - 2021

  D-1st / R-WB1 (120)
 Mark Loveland - 2020

D25-2nd (Hwt) / R-WB1 (Hwt)
D-2nd / R-6th (Hwt)




 Triton Mustangs 2017 - D26 / R7
2018 - D26 / R7
2019 - D27 / R7
 John Valdez - 2022

  D-3rd / R-PQ (106)







                                              
                                                          
                                              
                                              
                          

2019 FINALS
106:  Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) d. Jaxon Casdia (Cherry Hill West)  4-0
113: Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) tf. Jacob Kosowski (Rancocas Valley)  5:56 16-1
120: Jayden Gonzalez (Rancocas Valley) d. Michael Ummarino (Cherry Hill West)  24-17
126: Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) d. Jiya Gannone (Rancocas Valley)  7-4
132: Andrew Clark (Collingswood) p. Kyle Edwards (Cherry Hill West)  1:21
138: John Howe (Cherry Hill West) d. Caleb Alvarado (Brick Memorial)  18-14
145: Sean Tyler (Cherry Hill West) tf. Connor Ferino (Manchester)  4:36 16-1
152: Syrus Colon (Manchester) md. RJ Silver-Cohen (Cherry Hill West)  10-0
160: Xavier Barker (Cherry Hill West) p. John Lex (Collingswood)  1:57
170: Ethan Craft (Rancocas Valley) p. Luca Rupertus (Audubon)  1:40
182: David Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. Nicholas Maffetone (Rancocas Valley)  1:34
195: Drew Bowker (Rancocas Valley) p. Donnie Hart (Collingswood)  1:20
220: Alberto Jacamo (Lindenwold) d. Anthony Hernandez (Rancocas Valley)  4-1
Hwt: Max Sullivan (Cherry Hill West) d. Mark Loveland (Rancocas Valley)  3-1 SV


2019 3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: John Valdez (Triton) d. Anthony LaSala (Rancocas Valley)  3-1 SV
113: Brian Boyle (Lenape) md. Shane Thompson (Cherry Hill West)  12-0
120: Michael Cate (Brick Memorial) p. Brian Cole (Collingswood)  5:14
126: Ricky Snyder (Lenape) d. Jaden Reyes (Cherry Hill West)  5-3
132: Nick Arena (Paul VI) d. Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial)  8-6
138: Zach Kitchell (Collingswood) md. Ben Trauger (Paul Vi)  16-7
145: Jared Crippen (Brick Memorial) p. William Casey (Triton)  5:21
152: Matthew Still (Lenape) md. Ruben Lizardi (Brick Memorial)  12-4
160: Riley Santino (Lenape) d. Joe Gledhill (Paul Vi)  8-5
170: Jevin Johnson (Paul VI) p. Aiden Rhodes (Cherry Hill West)  1:25
182: Dominic Ummarino (Cherry Hill West) p. Emmanuel Rogelio (Lenape)  3:03
195: Blaise Lawson (Mancester) d. Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial) 7-5 TB1
220: Jose Rivera (Cherry Hill West) d. Austin Taylor (Collingswood)  14-7
Hwt: John Sacco (Lindenwold) p. Jeffery Jordan (Audobon)  4:33



 


















































































































































































































%