***HEY YOU***
>Like this site?<
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!



Follow me on Twitter. Always a good idea for when I can't access this site.













NOTE: You may have to hit REFRESH to see latest update.

DESPO's 2019 Shore Conference Rankings
NOTE: Please remember, rankings are opinion only and have no bearing whatsoever on any seeding for any of the individual tournaments.


FINAL REGULAR SEASON RANKINGS


Note: The furthest advancement listed in the Notes Section denotes the furthest advancement in the wrestler's career, not necessarily the 2018 season.

Rk
 106
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (Jr) Tyler Klinsky  Middletown North 33-0 22 6 NJ-WB3 / 1st SCT / w: Maida, Rubin, Tallmadge
2
 (So) Jack Maida
 Shore Regional 33-1 20 5 NJ-WB2 / 2nd SCT / W: Smith, Gagliardo
3
 (Fr) Ryan Smith  Brick Memorial 16-3 27 7 3rd SCT / W: Blaess, Gagliardo
4
 (Sr) Louis Gagliardo  TR North 27-5 26 7 4th SCT / W: Ammirati, Blaess, Tallmadge
5
 (Fr) Evan Tallmadge  Brick Twp 26-2 24 6 W: Blaess
6
 (So) Brett Blaess  Jackson Memorial 23-9 28 7 W: Liptzin, Tuminelli, Rubin
7
 (Jr) Ethan Liptzin  Howell 24-4 25 7 R6-PQ / W: Gordon, Tuminelli
8
 (Fr) Nico Diaz  St John Vianney 19-6 17 5 W: Meyer, Learn
9
 (So) Blake Tarnowski  Ocean Township 20-6 24 6 W: Meyer, Rubin
10
 (Jr) Cole Meyer  Wall 25-8 21 6 R6-WB1 / W: Gagliardo, Rubin
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     


Rk
 113
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (So) Dean Peterson  St John Vianney 24-0 17 5 NJ-2nd / 1st SCT / W: Santaniello
2
 (So) Vincent Santaniello
 Brick Memorial 27-1 27 7 NJ-8th / 2nd SCT / W: O'Keefe, Torre Rosenthal
3
 (So) Ryan Rosenthal  TR North 30-4 26 7 R7-5th / 3rd SCT / W: O'Keefe, Poniros
4
 (Jr) Thomas O'Keefe  Middletown North 28-4 22 6 R5-6th / 4th SCT / W: Torre, Nase, Rubin
5
 (So) Nick Torre  Pt Boro 23-5 23 6 R6-PQ / W: Poniros, Burke
6
 (Jr) Jayson Scerbo  Southern 21-8 29 8 R8-PQ / W: Nase
7
 (So) Demetri Poniros  Ocean Township 23-10 24 6 R6-5th / W: Klemser, Shaughnessy
8
 (So) Kyle Nase  Howell 19-10 25 7 W: Holland
9
 (Sr) Matt Klemser  Shore Regional 28-4 20 5 R6-WB1 / W: Ferrauiolo, Rubin
10
 (Jr) Justin Schifter  Freehold Twp 13-3 21 6 R6-WB1 / W: Rubin
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     
 
 

Rk
 120
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (Sr) Vin Scollo  Jackson Memorial 28-6 28 7 NJ-WB3 / 1st SCT / W: Hall, Butler, Waller
2
 (Jr) Nico Messina
 Freehold Boro 26-4 21 6 NJ-WB2 / 4th SCT / W: Waller
3
 (So) Logan Waller  Colts Neck 26-5 22 6 R6-6th / 2nd SCT / W: Luchs, O'Neill
4
 (Jr) Fred Luchs  Middletown North 28-6 22 6 R5-6th / 3rd SCT / W: Tisony, Stolfa
5
 (Sr) Nick Reilly  TR North 22-7 26 7 R6-4th / W: 
6
 (So) Kamrin O'Neill  Matawan 27-7 19 5 R5-PQ / 4th SCT / W: Lovgren, Luchs
7
 (So) Matt Brielmeier  Southern 18-12 29 8 R8-PQ / W: 
8
 (So) Joey Butler  St John Vianney 18-10 17 5 W: Tisony
9
 (Sr) Will Tisony  Ocean Township 23-10 24 6 R6-6th / W: Guzman, Lovgren
10
 (Fr) Gabe Scalise  Shore Regional 24-10 20 5 W: Read, Lovgren, Fantasia, Izzo
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     
 


Rk
 126
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (So) Neiko Malone  Howell 24-5 25 7 R7-5th / 1st SCT / W: Conklin, Pepe, Delligatti
2
 (So) Michael Conklin  TR East 33-2 25 7 NJ-WB1 / 2nd SCT / W: Zimmerman, Pepe
3
 (Jr) Tyler Pepe  Central 17-2 25 7 NJ-WB2 / 3rd SCT / W: Simon, Messina
4
 (Jr) Ryan Zimmerman  Long Branch 28-3 23 6 NJ-WB2 / W: Reilly, Rolak
5
 (Sr) Sebastian Delligatti  Southern 19-9 29 8 NJ-WB1 / W: 
6
 (Jr) Michael Richardson  Brick Memorial 24-6 27 7 W: Rolak, Reilly, Simon
7
 (So) Riley Simon  Pt Beach 23-7 23 6 R6-WB1 / W: 
8
 (So) Collin Rolak  Lacey 18-8 26 7 W: Maroukis, Richardson
9
 (Jr) Jacob Maroukis  Donovan Catholic 27-5 28 7 W: O'Neill
10
 (Jr) Hunter Konstantoulas  Manalapan 24-6 20 5 W: Rial, Moldaver
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     
 



Rk
 132
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (Sr) Darby Diedrich  Howell 30-3 25 7 NJ-7th / 1st SCT / W: Gutierrez, Nies
2
 (Sr) Hunter Gutierrez  Lacey 27-3 26 7 NJ-5th / 2nd SCT / W: Addison
3
 (Sr) Kareem Ghaida
 Manalapan 21-5 20 5 R6-6th / W: Wishengrad, LaCorte
4
 (Jr) Jack Nies  Ocean Township 30-4 24 6 R6-WB1 / 3rd SCT / W: Pujols, LaCorte, Bowers
5
 (Jr) Jesse Bowers  Pt Beach 27-6 23 6 R6-WB1 / 4th SCT / W: DiPianta, Addison
6
 (So) Avery Clarke  Freehold Twp 24-8 21 6 R6-5th / W: LaCorte, DiPianta, Tangredi
7
 (Sr) Sam LaCorte  CBA 18-8 22 6 R6-WB1 / W: Glantzman, Brown, Clarke
8
 (Fr) Shay Addison  Rumson 26-7 18 5 W: Pujols
9
 (Sr) Nate Pujols  Middletown North 18-8 22 6 R5-PQ / W: Addison
10
 (Jr) Travis Brown  Pinelands 22-7 29 8 W: Gorlin, Vasile
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     
 



Rk
 138
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (Sr) Alex Baran
 Manalapan 36-0 20 6 NJ-WB3 / 1st SCT / W: DeSantis, Dzenis
2
 (Jr) Al DeSantis  Shore Reg 30-4 20 5 NJ-WB2 / 2nd SCT / W: Brignola, Dzenis
3
 (So) Max Brignola  Rumson 30-3 18 5 NJ-WB2 / W: 3rd SCT /  DeSantis, Dzenis, 
4
 (Jr) Robert Woodcock  Southern 26-4 29 8 NJ-WB1 / W: McCarthy
5
 (Sr) Caleb Alvarado  Brick Memorial 15-2 27 7 W: Bailey
6
 (Sr) Steve Pabone  Long Branch 20-9 23 6 4th SCT / W: McCarthy, Dzenis
7
 (Sr) Ethan Dzenis  Manasquan 22-8 21 6 R6-WB1 / W: Pabone, Bailey
8
 (Jr) Mike Gagliardo  Freehold Boro 20-12 21 6 R6-PQ / W: Bailey, Holland, Benner 
9
 (So) Jack Bailey  Pt Boro 21-7 23 6 R6-PQ / W: Gagliardo
10
 (Jr) Chris McCarthy  Middletown North 21-12 22 6 W: Pabone
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     
 


Rk
 145
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (Jr) Nick Boggiano  TR North 31-2 26 7 NJ-WB2 / 1st SCT / W: Rada, Carey, Vargas
2
 (Jr) Luke Rada  Colts Neck 30-1 22 6 NJ-WB1 / W: Bailey, McGhee, Vargas
3
 (Sr) Nick Pepe
 Southern 25-6 29 8 R8-5th / W: 
4
 (So) Mike McGhee  Shore Reg 33-1 20 5 R6-WB1 / 4th SCT / W: Bailey, Vargas
5
 (Jr) Ty Bailey  Pt Boro 28-5 23 6 NJ-WB1 / 3rd SCT / W: Poniros, Carey
6
 (Sr) Riley Cheong  TR South 22-5 28 7 NJ-WB1 / W: 
7
 (Jr) Nico Vargas  Wall 25-10 21 6 R4-PQ / W: Dushku, Carey
8
 (Sr) Tony Dushku  Freehold Boro 22-6 21 6 R6-PQ / W: Gomez, Vargas
9
 (Jr) Ryan Carey  Long Branch 15-7 23 6 R6-6th / W: Brignola 
10
 (Sr) Dean Gallo  Holmdel 22-8 18 5 R5-WB1 / W: Lively
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     



Rk
 152
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (Sr) Nick O'Connell  Southern 30-0 29 8  NJ-8th / W: 
2
 (So) Paul Jakub  Howell 27-5 25 7 NJ-WB3 / 1st SCT / W: DiGiantomasso
3
 (Sr) Carsten DiGiantomasso
 Jackson Memorial 26-7 28 7 R7-5th / 2nd SCT / W: Robinson, Colon
4
 (Sr) Spencer Robinson  Pt Boro 20-5 23 6 NJ-WB1 / 3rd SCT / W: Santomarco, Esposito
5
 (Sr) Anthony Esposito  Ocean Township 28-5 24 6 R6-6th / 4th SCT / W: Santomarco, Colon
6
 (Sr) Paul Santomarco  Manalapan 29-7 20 5 R6-6th / W: Carey, Spalletta, Esposito
7
 (Sr) Syrus Colon  Manchester 25-3 27 7 W: Carter, Jang
8
 (Jr) Matt Spalletta  TR North 21-11 26 7 R6-PQ / W: Ecklyn
9
 (Sr) Dymtro Lakusta  Lakewood 22-5 23 6 W: Krinic, Smith
10
 (Sr) Trevor Krinic  Lacey 16-8 26 7 W: Sura
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     




Rk
 160
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (Sr) Robert Kanniard  Wall 35-0 21 6 NJ-2nd / W: Esposito, Barsky
2
 (Sr) Xavier Kelly  Howell 20-3 25 7 NJ-WB2 / 2nd SCT / W: Smith, Aquilano
3
 (Sr) Anthony Aquilano  Raritan 29-5 21 6 NJ-WB1 / 3rd SCT / W: McCrae, J Kelly
4
 (So) Jack Kelly
 Rumson 23-11 18 5 4th SCT / W: McCrae, Smith
5
 (Sr) Jack McCrae  Shore Reg 27-3 20 5 R6-PQ / W: J Kelly, Krinic, Brown
6
 (Sr) Evan Brown  Marlboro 25-5 19 5 R5-PQ / W: Olimpio
7
 (Jr) Hunter Smith  Jackson Memorial 22-12 28 7 W: Phillips, Willi, Friedman
8
 (So) Tah-Jay Phillips  Ocean Township 14-16 24 6 W: Barsky, Robinson, Friedman 
9
 (So) Joseph Barsky  Colts Neck 15-4 22 6 W: Mueller 
10
 (Sr) Victor Olimpio  Monmouth Reg 24-5 19 5 W: Stewart
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     



Rk
 170
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (Jr) Shane Reitsma  Howell 32-1 25 7 NJ-6th / 1st SCT / W: Benedetti, D Smith
2
 (Jr) Matt Benedetti  Manalapan 33-3 20 5 NJ-WB2 / 2nd SCT / W: Clayton, Brandt
3
 (So) Blake Clayton  St John Vianney 22-8 17 5 R5-6th / 3rd SCT / W: Tatarek, Wladika
4
 (Sr) Jack Oleske  TR North 30-4 26 7 R7-PQ / W: Shimonovich, Tatarek, Wladika
5
 (Sr) Haven Tatarek  Southern 19-9 29 8 W: Shimonovich
6
 (Sr) Leo Shimonovich  Jackson Memorial 16-12 28 7 W: Koenig
7
 (Jr) Kenneth Koenig  Colts Neck 23-8 22 6 R6-PQ / 4th SCT /  W: Brandt, D Smith
8
 (Jr) Jackson Brandt  Lacey 22-5 26 7 R7-6th / W: Sherlock
9
 (Sr) Derek Smith
 CBA 19-5 22 6 R6-6th / W: Wladika, Zimmerman 
10
 (Jr) Jason Sherlock  Pt Beach 28-1 23 6 R6-PQ / W: Mazzacco
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     




Rk
 182
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (Sr) Nick Addison  Rumson 32-0 18 5 NJ-4th / 1st SCT / W: Burdick, Murphy, Szuba
2
 (Sr) John Stout  Southern 33-2 29 8 NJ-WB2 / W: Winston, Szuba
3
 (Sr) Christian Murphy
 Howell 27-6 25 7 NJ-WB4 / 2nd SCT /  W: Winston, Burdick
4
 (Sr) Brock Winston  Jackson Memorial 26-8 28 7 R7-WB1 / W: Szuba, Burdick, Cerbo
5
 (So) David Szuba  Brick Memorial 23-5 27 7 NJ-WB1 / 4th SCT / W: Kearns, Winston
6
 (Sr) George Burdick  Raritan 30-4 21 6 NJ-WB4 / W: Kearns
7
 (Sr) Dante Morris  Lakewood 29-7 23 6 NJ-WB2 / W: Burton, Hutchinson
8
 (Sr) Evan Burton  Pinelands 21-9 29 8 R8-PQ / W: Kearns
9
 (Sr) Quint Kearns  Lacey 20-8 26 7 R7-WB1 / W: Whitworth, Waller
10
 (So) Jake Whitworth  Wall 27-5 21 6 R6-WB1 / W: Jannucci, Cerbo, Hutchinson
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     




Rk
 195
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (Jr) Kyle Epperly
 Jackson Memorial 33-0 28 7 R7-5th / 1st SCT / W: Acevedo, Anderson
2
 (Sr) Jacob Anderson  Middletown North 23-3 22 6 NJ-WB4 / 2nd SCT / W: Horan, Burton
3
 (Sr) Justin Acevedo  Raritan 31-4 21 6 NJ-WB1 / 3rd SCT / W: Burton, Sousa, Horan
4
 (Jr) Ben LoParo  Southern 23-10 29 8 R8-WB1 / W: Nakano
5
 (Jr) Mike Nakano  TR North 19-4 26 7 R7-WB1 / W: Claro, Horan
6
 (Jr) Liam Horan  Rumson 24-7 18 5 R5-5th / 4th SCT / W: Sousa, Buday
7
 (Sr) Liam Riecks  Keansburg 16-2 20 5 R5-PQ / W: Burton, Morris
8
 (Jr) Liam Buday  Pt Beach 28-5 23 6 R6-PQ / W: Cotton, Nase, Burton, Sousa
9
 (Sr) Charlie Cotton  Barnegat 32-2 29 8 R8-5th / W: Columbia, Stevens
10
 (Sr) John Columbia  RBC 22-5 22 6 R6-PQ / W: Sousa
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     


Rk
 220
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (Sr) Bill Borowsky  Pt Boro 31-0 23 6 NJ-WB1 / 1st SCT / W: Cmielewski, O'Donnell
2
 (Sr) Steve Cmielewski
 RBC 33-1 22 6 R6-6th / 3rd SCT /  W: Lidondici, Ceglie, Lowe
3
 (Jr) JT Cornelius  Southern 31-3 29 8 W: Fiore, Sardina
4 (So) John O'Donnell  TR North 29-5 26 7 2nd SCT / W: Sardina
5
 (Jr) Jaden Lowe  Jackson Liberty 16-4 24 6 R6-PQ / 4th SCT / W: B Smith, Ceglie
6
 (So) Vin Ceglie  Lacey 20-8 26 7 R7-WB1 / W: Lidondici
7
 (So) Von Factor  Rumson 11-4 18 5 W: Pavlinetz, B Smith
8
 (Jr) Mike Pavlinetz  Holmdel 23-12 18 5 W: Jennings, Taylor
9
 (Jr) Tracey Taylor  Long Branch 24-3 23 6 W: Lidondici, Sardina
10
 (Sr) Joe Sardina  Howell 21-8 25 7 R6-PQ / W: B Smith
        
                                           
                              
           
         
        
                                                     



Rk
 Hwt
 School
W/L
Dst
Reg
Notes
1
 (Sr) Paul Liseno  St John Vianney 28-3 17 5 R5-6th / 1st SCT / W: Cerruti, Teresi, Wright
2
 (Sr) Kevin Cerruti
 Long Branch 27-1 23 6 NJ-7th / W: Teresi, Kovacs, Wright
3
 (So) Joe Teresi  Ocean Township 25-7 24 6 R6-WB1 / 2nd SCT / W: Spirko, Jackstadt
4
 (Jr) Brad Galassi  Jackson Memorial 27-7 28 7 R7-PQ / 3rd SCT / W: Spirko, Wright, J Smith
5
 (Jr) Justin Wright  Howell 18-5 25 7 4th SCT / W: O'Connor, Galassi, J Smith
6
 (Sr) Matt Spirko  Raritan 22-5 21 6 R5-PQ / W: Teresi, Chathuant
7
 (Jr) Jayden Smith  Southern 15-6 29 8 R8-PQ / W: Andrews
8  (Jr) Griffin Jackstadt  Barnegat 22-3 29 8 W: D Smith, Rybakowski, Brogna
9
 (So) Gerard O'Connor  Lacey 17-5 26 7 W: Rybakowski, Henderson
10
 (Jr) Kevin Rybakowski  Lakewood 27-8 23 6 W: Chathuant, Gooding, Nappi