***HEY YOU***
>Like this site?<
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!



Follow me on Twitter. Always a good idea for when I can't access this site.








Qualifiers By Team








Friday, January 25th & Saturday, January 26th  -  Red Bank Regional High School


CLICK HERE FOR SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SEEDS AND BRACKETS


SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT FINALS
120: #1 Vincent Scollo (Jackson Mem) d. #2 Logan Waller (Colts Neck)  5-1
126: #5 Neiko Malone (Howell) d. #2 Michael Conklin (TR East)  13-11
132: #2 Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. #1 Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey)  7-1
138: #1 Alex Baran (Manalapan) d. #3 Al DeSantis (Shore)  3-1
145: #1 Nick Boggiano (TR North) d. #2 Luke Rada (Colts Neck)  5-1
152: #1 Paul Jakub (Howell) p. #3 Carsten DiGiantomasso (Jackson Mem)  1:23
160: #1 Rob Kanniard (Wall) by forfeit over #2 Xavier Kelly (Howell)
170: #1 Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. #2 Matt Benedetti (Manalapan)  9-5
182: #1 Nick Addison (Rumson) d. #3 Christian Murphy (Howell)  11-4
195: #2 Kyle Epperly (Jackson Mem) by injury default over #1 Jake Anderson (Midd North)
220: #1 Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro) d. #11 John O'Donnell (TR North)  2-0
Hwt: #1 Paul Liseno (SJV) p. #3 Joe Teresi (Ocean Twp)  1:45
106: #1 Tyler Klinsky (Midd North) p. #2 Jack Maida (Shore)  4:46
113: #1 Dean Peterson (SJV) d. #2 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial)  5-2


SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT 3rd PLACE RESULTS
120: #3 Fred Luchs (Midd North) tf. #6 Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan)  18-2 4:41
126: #4 Tyler Pepe (Central) md. #1 Nico Messina (Freehold Boro)  11-1
132: #3 Jack Nies (Ocean Twp) d. #6 Jesse Bowers (Pt Beach)  6-1
138: #2 Max Brignola (Rumson) md. #7 Steve Pabone (Long Branch)  16-4
145: #3 Ty Bailey (Pt Boro) by forfeit over #6 Mike McGhee (Shore)
152: #2 Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro) p. #5 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp)  1:26
160: #3 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) d. #5 Jack Kelly (Rumson)  10-7
170: #3 Blake Clayton (SJV) d. #6 Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck)  5-2
182: #4 Brock Winston (Jackson Mem) d. #5 David Szuba (Brick Memorial)  4-3
195: #3 Justin Acevedo (Raritan) d. #4 Liam Horan (Rumson)  1-0
220: #4 Steven Cmielewski (RBC) md. #8 Jaden Lowe (Liberty)  13-5
Hwt: #4 Brad Galassi (Jackson Mem) d. #12 Justin Wright (Howell)  3-2
106: #7 Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) d. #6 Louis Gagliardo (TR North)  6-3 TB1
113: #3 Ryan Rosenthal (TR North) d. #6 Thomas O'Keefe (Midd North)  2-1 TB1




SHORE CONFERENCE WRESTLEBACK 2 RESULTS
(Winners wrestle for 3rd)

106
#6 Louis Gagliardo (TR North) d. #8 Brett Blaess (Jackson Mem)  7-4
#7 Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) md. #5 Cole Meyer (Wall)  14-4 

113
#3 Ryan Rosenthal (TR North) p. #5 Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp)  2:32
#6 Thomas O'Keefe (Midd North) md. #4 Nick Torre (Pt Boro)  9-1

120
#3 Fred Luchs (Midd North) md. #5 Joey Butler (SJV)  10-1
#6 Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan) d. #4 Will Tisony (Ocean Twp)  9-4

126
#1 Nico Messina (Freehold Boro) d. #10 Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial)  12-6
#4 Tyler Pepe (Central) by forfeit

132
#3 Jack Nies (Ocean Twp) d. #4 Sam LaCorte (CBA)  7-2
#6 Jesse Bowers (Pt Beach) d. #5 Avery Clarke (Freehold Twp)  3-2

138
#7 Steve Pabone (Long Branch) p. #4 Ethan Dzenis (Manasquan)  5:38
#2 Max Brignola (Rumson) p. #8 Michael Gagliardo (Freehold Boro)  5:58

145
#3 Ty Bailey (Pt Boro) d. #5 Ryan Carey (Long Branch)  4-1
#6 Mike McGhee (Shore) md. #9 Nicholas Vargas (Wall)  17-5

152
#2 Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro) d. #4 Paul Santomarco (Manalapan)  6-2
#5 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp) d. #6 Syrus Colon (Manchester)  10-4

160
#3 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) p. #4 Jack McCrae (Shore)  1:35
#5 Jack Kelly (Rumson) p. #7 Hunter Smith (Jackson Mem)  2:56

170
#6 Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck) d. #4 Derek Smith (CBA)  3-2
#3 Blake Clayton (SJV) d. #8 Jack Oleske (TR North)  5-3 SV

182
#5 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. #7 Quint Kearns (Lacey)  3:20
#4 Brock Winston (Jackson Mem) d. #2 George Burdick (Raritan)  13-6

195
#4 Liam Horan (Rumson) d. #11 Taylor Sousa (Shore)  3-2
#3 Justin Acevedo (Raritan) p. #5 Liam Buday (Pt Beach)  3:00

220
#4 Steven Cmielewski (RBC) p. #3 Dante Morris (Lakewood)  0:26
#8 Jaden Lowe (Liberty) by injury default over #2 Liam Riecks (Keansburg)

Hwt
#12 Justin Wright (Howell) by forfeit
#4 Brad Galassi (Jackson Mem) p. #2 Matt Spirko (Raritan)  1:16


SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SEMIFINAL RESULTS

106
#1 Tyler Klinsky (Midd North) tf. #5 Cole Meyer (Wall)  22-7 2:35
#2 Jack Maida (Shore) d. #6 Louis Gagliardo (TR North)  4-2

113
#1 Dean Peterson (SJV) tf. #4 Nick Torre (Pt Boro)  16-0 3:46
#2 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) tf. #3 Ryan Rosenthal (TR North)  16-1 5:38

120
#1 Vincent Scollo (Jackson Mem) md. #5 Joey Butler (SJV)  8-0
#2 Logan Waller (Colts Neck) d. #6 Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan)  12-6

126
#5 Neiko Malone (Howell) p. #1 Nico Messina (Freehold Boro)  3:06
#2 Michael Conklin (TR East) d. #3 Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch)  8-3

132
#1 Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) p. #5 Avery Clarke (Freehold Twp)  1:01
#2 Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. #3 Jack Nies (Ocean Twp)  7-3

138
#1 Alex Baran (Manalapan) d. #4 Ethan Dzenis (Manasquan)  6-3
#3 Al DeSantis (Shore) d. #2 Max Brignola (Rumson)  8-6

145
#1 Nick Boggiano (TR North) p. #5 Ryan Carey (Long Branch)  3:42
#2 Luke Rada (Colts Neck) md. #6 Mike McGhee (Shore)  11-2

152
#1 Paul Jakub (Howell) md. #5 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp)  12-4
#3 Carsten DiGiantomasso (Jackson Mem) d. #2 Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro)  5-2

160
#1 Rob Kanniard (Wall) tf. #5 Jack Kelly (Rumson)  4:20
#2 Xavier Kelly (Howell) d. #3 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan)  3-1

170
#1 Shane Reitsma (Howell) d. #4 Derek Smith (CBA)  5-1
#2 Matt Benedetti (Manalapan) d. #3 Blake Clayton (SJV)  3-1 SV

182
#1 Nick Addison (Rumson) p. #5 David Szuba (Brick Memorial)  0:33
#3 Christian Murphy (Howell) d. #2 George Burdick (Raritan)  8-6 SV

195
#1 Jake Anderson (Midd North) p. #4 Liam Horan (Rumson)  3:33
#2 Kyle Epperly (Jackson Mem) d. #3 Justin Acevedo (Raritan)  7-2

220
#1 Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro) d. #4 Steven Cmielewski (RBC)  3-2
#11 John O'Donnell (TR North) d. #2 Liam Riecks (Keansburg)  7-4

Hwt
#1 Paul Liseno (SJV) d. #12 Justin Wright (Howell)  5-1
#3 Joe Teresi (Ocean Twp) p. #2 Matt Spirko (Raritan)  4:17




SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT WRESTLEBACK 1 RESULTS

106
#8 Brett Blaess (Jackson Mem) d. #4 David Rubin (Matawan)  6-4
#7 Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) d. #3 Nick Ammirati (Holmdel)  8-2

113
#6 Thomas O'Keefe (Midd North) d. #11 Kyle Nase (Howell)  11-4
#5 Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp) d. #9 Aidan Shaughnessy (Rumson)  6-2

120
#3 Fred Luchs (Midd North) d. #10 Gabe Scalise (Shore)  9-3
#4 Will Tisony (Ocean Twp) d. #9 Kip Lovgren (Pt Beach)  6-3

126
#4 Tyler Pepe (Central) tf. #9 Jaden Gallo (Holmdel)  15-0 3:18
#10 Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial)  md. #11 Collin Rolak (Lacey)  11-0

132
#4 Sam LaCorte (CBA) d. #8 Travis Brown (Pinelands)  8-3
#6 Jesse Bowers (Pt Beach) d. #10 Shay Addison (Rumson)  7-3

138
#8 Michael Gagliardo (Freehold Boro) d. #5 Jack Bailey (Pt Boro)  2-1
#7 Steve Pabone (Long Branch) d. #6 Chris McCarthy (Midd North)  8-6 SV

145
#9 Nicholas Vargas (Wall)  by forfeit
#3 Ty Bailey (Pt Boro) p. #7 Dean Gallo (Holmdel)  3:14

152
#4 Paul Santomarco (Manalapan) p. #9 Matt Spalletta (TR North)  0:24
#6 Syrus Colon (Manchester) md. #10 Edward Jang (Marlboro)  12-2

160
#7 Hunter Smith (Jackson Mem) d. #11 Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean Twp)  8-2
#4 Jack McCrae (Shore) md. #8 Trevor Krinic (Lacey)  15-4

170
#6 Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck) d. #7 Jackson Brandt (Lacey)  3-2
#8 Jack Oleske (TR North) d. #5 Victor Wladika (Holmdel)  6-5

182
#4 Brock Winston (Jackson Mem) d. #9 Nico Cerbo (Midd North)  5-2
#7 Quint Kearns (Lacey) p. #6 Jacob Whitworth (Wall)  1:25

195
#5 Liam Buday (Pt Beach) d. #9 Evan Burton (Pinelands)  7-5
#11 Taylor Sousa (Shore) by forfeit

220
#3 Dante Morris (Lakewood) md. #10 Michael Pavlinetz (Holmdel)  14-6
#8 Jaden Lowe (Liberty) d. #5 Vin Ceglie (Lacey)  9-7 SV

Hwt
#4 Brad Galassi (Jackson Mem) p. #9 Justin Gooding (Red Bank)  0:36
#6 Kevin Rybakowski (Lakewood) p. #10 Jarred Chathuant (Asbury Park)  2:00



SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

106 - COMPLETED
#1 Tyler Klinsky (Midd North) md. #8 Brett Blaess (Jackson Mem)  16-6
#5 Cole Meyer (Wall) d. #4 David Rubin (Matawan)  13-7
#6 Louis Gagliardo (TR North) d. #3 Nick Ammirati (Holmdel)  7-2
#2 Jack Maida (Shore) d. #7 Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial)  6-2

113 - COMPLETED
#1 Dean Peterson (SJV) p. #9 Aidan Shaughnessy (Rumson)  1:23
#4 Nick Torre (Pt Boro) d. #5 Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp)  8-4
#3 Ryan Rosenthal (TR North) d. #6 Thomas O'Keefe (Midd North)  8-2
#2 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) tf. #11 Kyle Nase (Howell)  19-2 3:22

120 - COMPLETED
#1 Vincent Scollo (Jackson Mem) tf. #9 Kip Lovgren (Pt Beach)  15-0 4:56
#5 Joey Butler (SJV) d. #4 Will Tisony (Ocean Twp)  10-6
#6 Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan) p. #3 Fred Luchs (Midd North)  4:58
#2 Logan Waller (Colts Neck) md. #10 Gabe Scalise (Shore)  12-4

126 - COMPLETED
#1 Nico Messina (Freehold Boro) p. #9 Jaden Gallo (Holmdel)  2:38
#5 Neiko Malone (Howell) d #4 Tyler Pepe (Central)  8-6 SV
#3 Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) tf. #11 Collin Rolak (Lacey)  15-0 5:06
#2 Michael Conklin (TR East) d. #10 Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial)  5-1

132 - COMPLETED
#1 Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) p. #8 Travis Brown (Pinelands)  3:05
#5 Avery Clarke (Freehold Twp) d. #4 Sam LaCorte (CBA)  6-3
#3 Jack Nies (Ocean Twp) d. #6 Jesse Bowers (Pt Beach)  5-2
#2 Darby Diedrich (Howell) p. #10 Shay Addison (Rumson)  1:54

138 - COMPLETED
#1 Alex Baran (Manalapan) p. #8 Michael Gagliardo (Freehold Boro)  3:13
#4 Ethan Dzenis (Manasquan) p. #5 Jack Bailey (Pt Boro)  5:22
#3 Al DeSantis (Shore) d. #6 Chris McCarthy (Midd North)  13-6
#2 Max Brignola (Rumson) md. #7 Steve Pabone (Long Branch)  17-6

145 - COMPLETED
#1 Nick Boggiano (TR North) d. #9 Nicholas Vargas (Wall)  7-5
#5 Ryan Carey (Long Branch) by forfeit over #4 Riley Cheong (TR South)
#6 Mike McGhee (Shore) d. #3 Ty Bailey (Pt Boro)  5-3
#2 Luke Rada (Colts Neck) tf. #7 Dean Gallo (Holmdel)  18-2 3:59

152 - COMPLETED
#1 Paul Jakub (Howell) p. #9 Matt Spalletta (TR North)  3:13
#5 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp) d. #4 Paul Santomarco (Manalapan)  1-0
#3 Carsten DiGiantomasso (Jackson Mem) d. #6 Syrus Colon (Manchester)  8-7
#2 Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro) p. #10 Edward Jang (Marlboro)  1:37

160 - COMPLETED
#1 Rob Kanniard (Wall) p. #8 Trevor Krinic (Lacey)  3:26
#5 Jack Kelly (Rumson) md. #4 Jack McCrae (Shore)  13-1
#3 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) p. #11 Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean Twp)  1:35
#2 Xavier Kelly (Howell) d. #7 Hunter Smith (Jackson Mem)  11-4

170 - COMPLETED
#1 Shane Reitsma (Howell) md. #8 Jack Oleske (TR North)  16-2
#4 Derek Smith (CBA) d. #5 Victor Wladika (Holmdel)  6-4 SV
#3 Blake Clayton (SJV) d. #6 Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck)  9-4
#2 Matt Benedetti (Manalapan) md. #7 Jackson Brandt (Lacey)  8-0

182 - COMPLETED
#1 Nick Addison (Rumson) p. #9 Nico Cerbo (Midd North)  1:30
#5 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) d. #4 Brock Winston (Jackson Mem)  8-3
#3 Christian Murphy (Howell) p. #6 Jacob Whitworth (Wall)  1:03
#2 George Burdick (Raritan) p. #7 Quint Kearns (Lacey)  2:35

195 - COMPLETED
#1 Jake Anderson (Midd North) p. #9 Evan Burton (Pinelands)  2:49
#4 Liam Horan (Rumson) d. #5 Liam Buday (Pt Beach)  3-2
#3 Justin Acevedo (Raritan) d. #11 Taylor Sousa (Shore)  4-0
#2 Kyle Epperly (Jackson Mem) p. #7 Mike Nakano (TR North)  3:02

220 - COMPLETED
#1 Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro) d. #8 Jaden Lowe (Liberty)  4-2
#4 Steven Cmielewski (RBC) p. #5 Vin Ceglie (Lacey)  3:46
#11 John O'Donnell (TR North) p. #3 Dante Morris (Lakewood)  4:43
#2 Liam Riecks (Keansburg) d. #10 Michael Pavlinetz (Holmdel)  5-4

Hwt - COMPLETED
#1 Paul Liseno (SJV) p. #9 Justin Gooding (Red Bank)  0:48
#12 Justin Wright (Howell) d. #4 Brad Galassi (Jackson Mem)  8-4
#3 Joe Teresi (Ocean Twp) p. #6 Kevin Rybakowski (Lakewood)  1:01
#2 Matt Spirko (Raritan) p. #10 Jarred Chathuant (Asbury Park)  1:09


SHORE CONFERENCE PRE-QUARTERFINALS

106 - COMPLETED
#1 Tyler Klinsky (Midd North) md. #16 Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp)  15-5
#8 Brett Blaess (Jackson Mem) d. #9 Ethan Liptzin (Howell)  4-3
#5 Cole Meyer (Wall) md. #12 Justin Murray (TR South)  14-3
#4 David Rubin (Matawan) d. #13 Shane Learn (Monmouth)  6-1
#3 Nick Ammirati (Holmdel) d. #14 Brady Carter (Lacey)  8-7 UTB
#6 Louis Gagliardo (TR North) md. #11 Travis Tuminelli (Midd South)  10-0
#7 Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) d. #10 Harrison Gordon (Marlboro)  3-1
#2 Jack Maida (Shore) p. #15 Blake Tarnowski (Ocean Twp)  2:50

113 - COMPLETED
#1 Dean Peterson (SJV) p. #16 Matt Klemser (Shore)  1:42
#9 Aidan Shaughnessy (Rumson) p. #8 Romeo Willis (Liberty)  2:46
#5 Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp) md. #12 Lance Hobbs (Jackson Mem)  8-0
#4 Nick Torre (Pt Boro) md. #13 Joe McCullough (TR East)  10-0
#3 Ryan Rosenthal (TR North) p. #14 Joe Conlon (Long Branch)  3:58
#6 Thomas O'Keefe (Midd North) tf. #11 Tyler Ferris (Wall)  21-6 3:27
#11 Kyle Nase (Howell) d. #7 Lee Rubin (Matawan)  7-4
#2 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. #15 Michael Holland (Midd South)  2:23

120 - COMPLETED
#1 Vincent Scollo (Jackson Mem) d. #16 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank)  5-0
#9 Kip Lovgren (Pt Beach) d. #8 Dorian Hall (Liberty)  10-6
#5 Joey Butler (SJV) d. #21 Matteo Pinnero (Holmdel)  6-1
#4 Will Tisony (Ocean Twp) d. #20 James Latendorf (Pt Boro)  8-2
#3 Fred Luchs (Midd North) tf. #14 Robert Generelli (Midd South)  15-0 2:42
#6 Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan) by injury default over #22 James McGee (Howell)
#10 Gabe Scalise (Shore) d. #7 Gavyn Read (Keansburg)  2-1
#2 Logan Waller (Colts Neck) d. #15 Rey Guzman (Long Branch)  7-2

126 - COMPLETED
#1 Nico Messina (Freehold Boro) tf. #16 Owen Fitzgerald (Midd South)  21-5 5:53
#9 Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) d. #8 Hunter Konstantoulas (Manalapan)  3-1 SV
#5 Neiko Malone (Howell) p. #12 Nick Moldaver (Colts Neck)  3:14
#4 Tyler Pepe (Central) p. #13 Nate Levie (Neptune)  0:25
#3 Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) p. #14 Tucker Cochrane (Red Bank)  2:26
#11 Collin Rolak (Lacey) md. #6 Mike Wishengrad (Liberty)  12-4
#10 Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) md. #7 Riley Simon (Pt Beach)  9-1
#2 Michael Conklin (TR East) d. #15 Seth Rotondella (SJV)  8-3

132 - COMPLETED
#1 Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) p. #16 Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial)  2:33
#8 Travis Brown (Pinelands) d. #9 Alexander Gorlin (TR East)  3-2
#5 Avery Clarke (Freehold Twp) d. #12 Tom Ammirati (Holmdel)  8-3
#4 Sam LaCorte (CBA) d. #20 Jacob Glantzman (Wall)  3-1
#3 Jack Nies (Ocean Twp) tf. #14 Zach Vasile (Marlboro)  17-2 4:31
#6 Jesse Bowers (Pt Beach) md. #11 Ford Zajac (Colts Neck)  14-2
#10 Shay Addison (Rumson) d. #7 Nate Pujols (Midd North)  8-7
#2 Darby Diedrich (Howell) tf. #15 Mike DiPianta (Barnegat)  15-0 2:11

138 - COMPLETED
#1 Alex Baran (Manalapan) p. #16 Daniel Brewton (Neptune)  3:46
#8 Michael Gagliardo (Freehold Boro) md. #9 Nick Benner (Ocean Twp)  13-1
#5 Jack Bailey (Pt Boro) p. #21 Nick Acque (Howell)  1:09
#4 Ethan Dzenis (Manasquan) md. #20 Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Monmouth)  13-3
#3 Al DeSantis (Shore) p. #19 Luke Dupont (Holmdel)  3:10
#6 Chris McCarthy (Midd North) tf. #11 Nick Holland (Midd South)  15-0 4:00
#7 Steve Pabone (Long Branch) tf. #10 Anthony Luongo (Pt Beach)  15-0 3:25
#2 Max Brignola (Rumson) tf. #15 Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall) 20-5 3:49

145 - COMPLETED
#1 Nick Boggiano (TR North) p. #16 Andrew Keller (Manalapan)  1:16
#9 Nicholas Vargas (Wall) p. #8 Tony Dushku (Freehold Boro)  5:09
#5 Ryan Carey (Long Branch) d. #12 Tyler Brignola (Rumson)  4-3
#4 Riley Cheong (TR South) p. #13 Adam Coleman (Matawan)  0:50
#3 Ty Bailey (Pt Boro) p. #14 AJ Vega (Midd South)  1:01
#6 Mike McGhee (Shore) md. #22 Pierce Gomez (Howell)  14-4
#7 Dean Gallo (Holmdel) d. #10 Curtis Lively (Central)  11-4
#2 Luke Rada (Colts Neck) tf. #15 Jared Crippen (Brick Memorial)  17-2 4:10

152 - COMPLETED
#1 Paul Jakub (Howell) p. #16 Elijah Moore (Keansburg)  1:17
#9 Matt Spalletta (TR North) md. #8 James Ecklyn (Raritan)  17-8
#5 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp) d. #12 Nick Sura (Central)  7-3
#4 Paul Santomarco (Manalapan) tf. #20 James Circle (Barnegat)  20-2 3:03
#3 Carsten DiGiantomasso (Jackson Mem) d. #14 Dmytru Lakusta (Lakewood)  11-4
#6 Syrus Colon (Manchester) md. #11 Logan Carter (Lacey)  9-0
#10 Edward Jang (Marlboro) md. #7 Michael Ponenti (Rumson)  20-8 
#2 Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro) md. #15 Ian Smith (Shore)  11-1

160 - COMPLETED
#1 Rob Kanniard (Wall) p. #17 Tim Yuro (TR South)  2:51
#8 Trevor Krinic (Lacey) p. #9 Victor Olimpio (Monmouth)  1:03
#5 Jack Kelly (Rumson) p. #12 Jack Friedman (Long Branch)  5:50
#4 Jack McCrae (Shore) p. #20 Shaun Sullivan (Midd North)  1:49
#3 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) p. #14 Steven Schmitz (Liberty)  0:19
#11 Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean Twp) p. #6 Joe Barsky (Colts Neck)  2:36
#7 Hunter Smith (Jackson Mem) p. #23 Jack Willi (Midd South)  3:11
#2 Xavier Kelly (Howell) p. #15 Gavin Stewart (Pinelands)  1:01

170 - COMPLETED
#1 Shane Reitsma (Howell) tf. #16 Anthony Bailey (Raritan)  18-3 4:47
#8 Jack Oleske (TR North) d. #9 Leo Shimonovich (Jackson Mem)  4-1
#5 Victor Wladika (Holmdel) p. #12 Jamie Mazzacco (Shore)  1:37
#4 Derek Smith (CBA) p. #13 Shane Zimmerman (Keyport)  2:21
#3 Blake Clayton (SJV) md. #14 Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC)  12-0
#6 Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck) p. #22 Michael Jarmer (St Rose)  1:04
#7 Jackson Brandt (Lacey) d. #10 Jason Sherlock (Pt Beach)  4-0
#2 Matt Benedetti (Manalapan) p. #15 Sam Akinlolu (TR South)  5:20

182 - COMPLETED
#1 Nick Addison (Rumson) p. #17 John Morrin (Pinelands)  0:50
#9 Nico Cerbo (Midd North) d. #8 Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck)  9-8
#5 David Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. #12 Michael McCahon (Keyport)  1:22
#4 Brock Winston (Jackson Mem) md. #20 Ethan Diamond (CBA)  16-5
#3 Christian Murphy (Howell) tf. #19 Scott Franceschini (Pt Boro)  16-0 3:16
#6 Jacob Whitworth (Wall) d. #11 Najiere Hutchinson (Neptune)  8-4
#7 Quint Kearns (Lacey) d. #10 Dylan Waller (Manalapan)  3-1 SV
#2 George Burdick (Raritan) p. #15 Christian Pittari (Marlboro)  0:31

195 - COMPLETED
#1 Jake Anderson (Midd North) p. #16 Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz (Colts Neck)  0:58
#9 Evan Burton (Pinelands) d. #8 John Columbia (RBC)  3-2 UTB
#5 Liam Buday (Pt Beach) d. #12 Jake Nase (Howell)  7-2
#4 Liam Horan (Rumson) d. #13 Scott Stevens (Lacey)  3-0
#3 Justin Acevedo (Raritan) p. #14 Angel Gonzalez (Lakewood)  3:23
#11 Taylor Sousa (Shore) d. #6 Charles Cotton (Barnegat)  3-2 TB1
#7 Mike Nakano (TR North) p. #10 Gavin Claro (Manalapan)  5:17
#2 Kyle Epperly (Jackson Mem) by forfeit over #18 La'Qym Morris (Long Branch)

220 - COMPLETED
#1 Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro) p. #16 Mike Fiore (Jackson Mem)  1:49
#8 Jaden Lowe (Liberty) d. #9 Brady Smith (Midd South)  10-4
#5 Vin Ceglie (Lacey) d. #12 Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck)  12-7 
#4 Steven Cmielewski (RBC) p. #13 George Zavalnik (Manalapan)  0:17
#3 Dante Morris (Lakewood) p. #14 Cade Torres (Shore)  3:04
#11 John O'Donnell (TR North) d. #6 Joe Sardina (Howell)  7-6
#10 Michael Pavlinetz (Holmdel) d. #7 Tracey Taylor (Long Branch)  6-5
#2 Liam Riecks (Keansburg) p. #18 Kevin Lind (Raritan)  1:42

Hwt - COMPLETED
#1 Paul Liseno (SJV) p. #16 Dayna Andrews (Brick Twp)  0:37
#9 Justin Gooding (Red Bank) d. #8 Evan Davis (Rumson)  3-2 UTB
#12 Justin Wright (Howell) d. #5 Gerard O'Connor (Lacey)  3-1 SV
#4 Brad Galassi (Jackson Mem) p. #13 Chris DeSopo (Neptune)  2:41
#3 Joe Teresi (Ocean Twp) d. #14 Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat)  3-2 TB1
#6 Kevin Rybakowski (Lakewood) p. #11 Alex Nappi (St Rose)  3:47
#10 Jarred Chathuant (Asbury Park) d. #7 Matt Kovacs (Manalapan)  7-3
#2 Matt Spirko (Raritan) p. #18 Adam Mirza (Marlboro)  0:29









SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT PRELIM ROUND

106 - COMPLETED
#16 Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp) p. #17 Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch)  5:55
#12 Justin Murray (TR South) d. #21 Charles Latendorf (Pt Boro)  8-6
#13 Shane Learn (Monmouth) p. #20 Jose Becerril (Lakewood)  1:41
#14 Brady Carter (Lacey) p. #19 Chris Balzano (Manalapan)  1:25
#11 Travis Tuminelli (Midd South) p. #23 Peter Berlin (Manasquan)  0:52
#10 Harrison Gordon (Marlboro) md. #23 Chris Siller (Central)  14-0
#15 Blake Tarnowski (Ocean Twp) d. #18 Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck)  4-1

113 - COMPLETED
#16 Matt Klemser (Shore) p. #17 Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey)  5:33
#12 Lance Hobbs (Jackson Mem) md. #21 Eric Schternfeld (Marlboro)  9-0
#13 Joe McCullough (TR East) d. #20 Robert Killmer (Barnegat)  3-2
#14 Joe Conlon (Long Branch) p. #19 Brandon Ericksen (Holmdel)  3:20
#11 Tyler Ferris (Wall) d. #22 John Trainor (Brick Twp)  7-0
#15 Michael Holland (Midd South) p. #18 Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck)  4:29

120 - COMPLETED
#16 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) by medical forfeit over #17 Eddie Totten (TR East)
#21 Matteo Pinnero (Holmdel) d. #12 Matt Vargas (Raritan)  12-7
#20 James Latendorf (Pt Boro) md. Max Bean (CBA)  11-3
#14 Robert Generelli (Midd South) d.  #19 Jason Schifter (Freehold Twp)  8-4
#22 James McGee (Howell) d. #11 Tristan Izzo (Rumson)  7-5 SV
#10 Gabe Scalise (Shore) d. #23 Vinny Fantasia (Lacey)  7-3
#15 Rey Guzman (Long Branch) d. #18 Devon Pham (Monmouth)  8-1

126 - COMPLETED
#16 Owen Fitzgerald (Midd South) d. #17 Chris McDonald (Jackson Mem)  4-3
#9 Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) md. #24 Nicholas Schneider (Ocean Twp)  17-9
#12 Nick Moldaver (Colts Neck) d. #21 Cristian Rial (Marlboro)  6-3
#13 Nate Levie (Neptune) p. #20 Mike Farrell (Wall)  3:13
#14 Tucker Cochrane (Red Bank) p. #19 Hector Santiago (Freehold Twp)  3:15
#11 Collin Rolak (Lacey) p. #22 Jesse Berecsky (Keansburg)  2:30
#10 Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) p. #23 Davenson Joinvilmar (Asbury Park)  1:24
#15 Seth Rotondella (SJV) d. #18 Alex Danelson (TR North)  6-0

132 - COMPLETED
#16 Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial) d. #17 Luke Cox (TR South)  9-4
#12 Tom Ammirati (Holmdel) p. #21 Anthony Ciccone (Red Bank)  3:10
#20 Jacob Glantzman (Wall) d. #13 Stivini Silva (Long Branch)  7-1
#14 Zach Vasile (Marlboro) d. #19 Jackson Jannarone (Manasquan)  2-0
#11 Ford Zajac (Colts Neck) p. #22 Daniel Simmons (Asbury Park)  3:29
#10 Shay Addison (Rumson) d. #23 James Grande (Manalapan)  10-6
#15 Mike DiPianta (Barnegat) d. #18 Tyler Weisneck (Brick Twp)  6-3

138 - COMPLETED
#16 Daniel Brewton (Neptune) d. #17 Christian Mangini (Freehold Twp)  9-8
#21 Nick Acque (Howell) d. #12 David Quinlan (Matawan)  2-1
#20 Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Monmouth) md. #13 Joe LaPorta (Colts Neck)  17-7
#19 Luke Dupont (Holmdel) p. #14 Erik Olsen (Red Bank)  5:00
#11 Nick Holland (Midd South) d. #22 Matt Carlson (TR South)  6-0
#10 Anthony Luongo (Pt Beach) p. #23 Liam Sanger (Lacey)  1:54
#15 Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall) p. #18 Cameron Rafalko (Raritan)  5:49

145 - COMPLETED
#16 Andrew Keller (Manalapan) d. #17 Vin Mangano (Raritan)  9-3
#12 Tyler Brignola (Rumson) d. #21 James Racanelli (TR East)  5-3
#13 Adam Coleman (Matawan) p. #20 Patrick Edwards (Keansburg)  2:11
#14 AJ Vega (Midd South) p. #19 Leonard Meer (RBC)  4:38
#22 Pierce Gomez (Howell) d. #11 Jonathan Recio (Liberty)  9-4
#10 Curtis Lively (Central) d. #23 Kyle Puzo (Midd North)  3-1
#15 Jared Crippen (Brick Memorial) d. #18 Jason Schulz (Pt Beach)  7-3

152 - COMPLETED
#16 Elijah Moore (Keansburg) d. #17 Chase Carlucci (Freehold Twp)  9-3
#12 Nick Sura (Central) md. #21 Eddie Farrell (Midd North)  12-2
#20 James Circle (Barnegat) md. #13 Jermain Diaz (Red Bank)  13-5
#14 Dmytru Lakusta (Lakewood) p. #19 Ryan Laycock (TR South)  2:45
#11 Logan Carter (Lacey) d. #22 Ruben Lizardi (Brick Memorial)  9-3
#15 Ian Smith (Shore) d. #18 Alan Choback (Brick Twp)  4-3

160 - COMPLETED
#17 Tim Yuro (TR South) d. #16 Isaiah Stanton (Keansburg)  10-5
#12 Jack Friedman (Long Branch) md. #21 Paul Franceschini (Pt Boro)  14-6
#20 Shaun Sullivan (Midd North) d. #13 Thomas Arendt (Matawan)  3-2
#14 Steven Schmitz (Liberty) d. #19 Evan Peeke (St Rose)  7-3
#11 Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean Twp) p. #22 Jared Keefe (Brick Twp)  1:28
#23 Jack Willi (Midd South) d. #10 George Kaifas (Pt Beach)  6-2
#15 Gavin Stewart (Pinelands) p. #18 Will DalPra (Red Bank)  1:31

170  - COMPLETED
#16 Anthony Bailey (Raritan) p. #17 Adam Varela (Monmouth)  2:45
#12 Jamie Mazzacco (Shore) md. #21 Gabe Lubrano (Midd North)  12-4
#13 Shane Zimmerman (Keyport) d. #20 Brendan Newbury (Wall)  10-7
#14 Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) p. #19 Gustavo Limon (Lakewood)  4:35
#22 Michael Jarmer (St Rose) by medical forfeit over #11 Evan Brown (Marlboro)
#10 Jason Sherlock (Pt Beach) d. #23 Edgar Padilla (Long Branch)  6-2
#15 Sam Akinlolu (TR South) by medical forfeit over #18 Rashidi Alleyne (Barnegat)

182 - COMPLETED
#17 John Morrin (Pinelands) p. #16 Jordan Gomes (Liberty)  5:36
#9 Nico Cerbo (Midd North) p. #24 Hao Tang (Brick Twp)  3:31
#12 Michael McCahon (Keyport) p. #21 Pat O'Dwyer (Long Branch)  1:39
#20 Ethan Diamond (CBA) d. #13 Thomas DiStefano (RBC)  11-8
#19 Scott Franceschini (Pt Boro) md. #14 Vincent DeLorenzi (Red Bank)  9-1
#11 Najiere Hutchinson (Neptune) d. #22 David Leon-Rosas (Freehold Boro)  13-7
#10 Dylan Waller (Manalapan) p. #23 Jake Hollander (Monmouth)  5:09
#15 Christian Pittari (Marlboro) p. #18 Stephen Jennings (Barnegat)  1:34

195 - COMPLETED
#16 Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz (Colts Neck) p. #17 Cesar Serrano (TR East)  2:00
#9 Evan Burton (Pinelands) d. #24 Michael Monetti (Central)  9-2
#12 Jake Nase (Howell) md. #21 Felipe Garcia (Neptune)  11-1
#13 Scott Stevens (Lacey) p. #20 Christian Steensen (Marlboro)  3:03
#14 Angel Gonzalez (Lakewood) p. #19 Dino Poniros (Ocean Twp)  2:17
#11 Taylor Sousa (Shore) d. #22 Jarrid Markowitz (Freehols Twp)  3-2
#10 Gavin Claro (Manalapan) p. #23 Dante Miranda (SJV)  3:03
#18 La'Qym Morris (Long Branch) d. #15 Nick Principe (Red Bank)  8-5

220 - COMPLETED
#16 Mike Fiore (Jackson Mem) d. #17 Alex Kawka (Matawan)  10-7
#12 Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck) p. #21 Declan McGagh (CBA)  2:51  
#13 George Zavalnik (Manalapan) p. #20 Jaden Duncan (SJV)  1:40
#14 Cade Torres (Shore) p. #19 Avery Maski (Pinelands)  3:03
#11 John O'Donnell (TR North) p. #22 Darian Newcomb (Brick Twp)  0:24
#18 Kevin Lind (Raritan) d. #15 Diego Leoner (TR East)  8-3

Hwt - COMPLETED
#16 Dayna Andrews (Brick Twp) p. #17 Joe Graci (Shore)  4:26
#9 Justin Gooding (Red Bank) d. #24 Vinny Palmieri (TR North)  2-0
#12 Justin Wright (Howell) d. #21 Joshua Henderson (Pt Boro)  3-2
#13 Chris DeSopo (Neptune) p. #20 Connor Smith (Pt Beach)  1:55
#14 Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat) p. #19 Dean Kaplan (Holmdel)  3:30
#11 Alex Nappi (St Rose) d. #22 Jack Wolter (Wall)  5-3
#10 Jarred Chathuant (Asbury Park) p. #23 Justin Cardozo-Ponce (Freehold Boro)  1:03
#18 Adam Mirza (Marlboro) p. #15 Bryce Blakie (Colts Neck)  3:19






106

#1 Tyler Klinsky (Midd North)
#16 Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp) vs. #17 Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch)
#9 Ethan Liptzin (Howell) vs. 
#8 Brett Blaess (Jackson Mem)
#5 Cole Meyer (Wall)
#12 Justin Murray (TR South) vs. #21 Charles Latendorf (Pt Boro)
#13 Shane Learn (Monmouth) vs. #20 Jose Becerril (Lakewood)
#4 David Rubin (Matawan)
#3 Nick Ammirati (Holmdel)
#14 Brady Carter (Lacey) vs. #19 Chris Balzano (Manalapan)
#11 Travis Tuminelli (Midd South) vs. #23 Peter Berlin (Manasquan)
#6 Louis Gagliardo (TR North)
#7 Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial)
#10 Harrison Gordon (Marlboro) vs. #23 Chris Siller (Central)
#15 Blake Tarnowski (Ocean Twp) vs. #18 Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck)
#2 Jack Maida (Shore)


As usual with seeding systems, it can be tough on freshmen to move up over returning wrestlers with criteria. As a result, you see guys like Carter and Tallmadge seeded way down the line. The top 2 seeds here are both returning State qualifiers, and are both ranked in the Top 4 in NJ by FULL CIRCLE which is the one I go by. There are lots of potential wild cards here, especially with the freshmen, but the one to really watch for is the lone senior of the group, Louie Gagliardo, who was a multiple State placer in Florida before moving back to Toms River for his senior year. The potential is here for a free for all, but in the end, I think I've just seen too much from Klinsky and Maida to pick against them holding their seeds to the finals.

Despo: 1. Klinsky  2. Maida  3. Carter  4. Gagliardo

ANONYMOUS' PICK: Maida over Klinsky.


113

#1 Dean Peterson (SJV)
#16 Matt Klemser (Shore) vs. #17 Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey)
#9 Aidan Shaughnessy (Rumson)
#8 Romeo Willis (Liberty)
#5 Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp)
#12 Lance Hobbs (Jackson Mem) vs. #21 Eric Schternfeld (Marlboro) 
#13 Joe McCullough (TR East) vs. #20 Robert Killmer (Barnegat)
#4 Nick Torre (Pt Boro)
#3 Ryan Rosenthal (TR North)
#14 Joe Conlon (Long Branch) vs. #19 Brandon Ericksen (Holmdel) 
#11 Tyler Ferris (Wall) vs. #22 John Trainor (Brick Twp) 
#6 Thomas O'Keefe (Midd North)
#7 Lee Rubin (Matawan)
#11 Kyle Nase (Howell)
#15 Michael Holland (Midd South)  vs. #18 Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) 
#2 Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial)


Peterson and Santaniello met in last year's final, with Peterson taking a 10-3 decision. He's 2-0 so far against Santaniello in his high school career, and he's my pick to run the table through March, so I'm obviously going with him here.


Despo: 1. Peterson  2. Santaniello  3. O'Keefe  4. Torre

ANONYMOUS' PICK: Peterson over Santaniello


120
#1 Vincent Scollo (Jackson Mem)
#16 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank)) vs. #17 Eddie Totten (TR East)
#9 Kip Lovgren (Pt Beach)
#8 Dorian Hall (Liberty)
#5 Joey Butler (SJV)
#12 Matt Vargas (Raritan) vs. #21 Matteo Pinnero (Holmdel)
#13 Max Bean (CBA) vs. #20 James Latendorf (Pt Boro)
#4 Will Tisony (Ocean Twp)
#3 Fred Luchs (Midd North)
#14 Robert Generelli (Midd South) vs.  #19 Jason Schifter (Freehold Twp)
#11 Tristan Izzo (Rumson) vs. #22 James McGee (Howell)
#6 Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan)
#7 Gavyn Read (Keansburg)
#10 Gabe Scalise (Shore)  vs. #23 Vinny Fantasia (Lacey)
#15 Rey Guzman (Long Branch) vs. #18 Devon Pham (Monmouth)
#2 Logan Waller (Colts Neck)


I'm always good for a deep-seeded pick or two, and I'm going with one here. I know Waller just beat O'Neill, 10-9, this week, but I have a feeling O'Neill's offense really shines here and he shocks everyone with a championship run. Tempted to go with Reilly who is down at 120 for the first time, and I've had Scollo as my #1 in the rankings all season, but I'm hitching my wagon to the Husky here.

Despo: 1. O'Neill  2. Reilly  3. Waller  4. Scollo

ANONYMOUS' PICK: Waller over Reilly


126
#1 Nico Messina (Freehold Boro)
#16 Owen Fitzgerald (Midd South) vs. #17 Chris McDonald (Jackson Mem)
#9 Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) vs. #24 Nicholas Schneider (Ocean Twp)
#8 Hunter Konstantoulas (Manalapan)
#5 Neiko Malone (Howell)
#12 Nick Moldaver (Colts Neck) vs. #21 Cristian Rial (Marlboro)
#13 Nate Levie (Neptune) vs. #20 Mike Farrell (Wall)
#4 Tyler Pepe (Central)
#3 Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch)
#14 Tucker Cochrane (Red Bank) vs. #19 Hector Santiago (Freehold Twp)
#11 Collin Rolak (Lacey) vs. #22 Jesse Berecsky (Keansburg)
#6 Mike Wishengrad (Liberty)
#7 Riley Simon (Pt Beach)
#10 Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial) vs. #23 Davenson Joinvilmar (Asbury Park)
#15 Seth Rotondella (SJV) vs. #18 Alex Danelson (TR North)
#2 Michael Conklin (TR East)


The Top 4 seeds here have all wrestled on the boardwalk in March. Messina has just gotten back after missing time to injury, and Pepe only has a few matches under his belt after sitting out the 30-day transfer rule, but he has picked up a couple impressive wins in that time with majors over Simon and Southern's Matt Brielmeier. That said, Conklin has been my #1 at 126 since opening weekend when he teched Brielmeier and pinned Zimmerman in the Neptune Classic finals.

Despo: 1. Conklin  2. Pepe  3. Messina  4. Zimmerman

ANONYMOUS' PICK: Conklin over Messina


132
#1 Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey)
#16 Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial) vs. #17 Luke Cox (TR South)
#9 Alexander Gorlin (TR East)
#8 Travis Brown (Pinelands)
#5 Avery Clarke (Freehold Twp)
#12 Tom Ammirati (Holmdel) vs. #21 Anthony Ciccone (Red Bank)
#13 Stivini Silva (Long Branch) vs. #20 Jacob Glantzman (Wall)
#4 Sam LaCorte (CBA)
#3 Jack Nies (Ocean Twp)
#14 Zach Vasile (Marlboro) vs. #19 Jackson Jannarone (Manasquan)
#11 Ford Zajac (Colts Neck) vs. #22 Daniel Simmons (Asbury Park)
#6 Jesse Bowers (Pt Beach)
#7 Nate Pujols (Midd North)
#10 Shay Addison (Rumson) vs. #23 James Grande (Manalapan)
#15 Mike DiPianta (Barnegat) vs. #18 Tyler Weisneck (Brick Twp)
#2 Darby Diedrich (Howell)


For the first time in history, we have two returning SCT Champs in the same weight class! Of course, this is only the 2nd year of the individual tournament, so... Both Gutierrez and Diedrich have reached the podium in Atlantic City, and are strong favorites to advance to the finals here. I like the idea of Diedrich coming down to 132 as, statewide, 138 looks a lot more stacked. This could be one of the more anticipated finals if the seeds hold, which I think they will.

Despo: 1. Diedrich  2. Gutierrez  3. Niese  4. LaCorte

ANONYMOUS' PICK: Gutierrez over Diedrich.


138

#1 Alex Baran (Manalapan)
#16 Daniel Brewton (Neptune) vs. #17 Christian Mangini (Freehold Twp) 
#9 Nick Benner (Ocean Twp) vs.  
#8 Michael Gagliardo (Freehold Boro)
#5 Jack Bailey (Pt Boro)
#12 David Quinlan (Matawan) vs. #21 Nick Acque (Howell)
#13 Joe LaPorta (Colts Neck) vs. #20 Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Monmouth)
#4 Ethan Dzenis (Manasquan)
#3 Al DeSantis (Shore)
#14 Erik Olsen (Red Bank) vs. #19 Luke Dupont (Holmdel)
#11 Nick Holland (Midd South) vs. #22 Matt Carlson (TR South)
#6 Chris McCarthy (Midd North)
#7 Steve Pabone (Long Branch)
#10 Anthony Luongo (Pt Beach) vs. #23 Liam Sanger (Lacey)
#15 Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall) vs. #18 Cameron Rafalko (Raritan)
#2 Max Brignola (Rumson)



Despo: 1. Baran  2. Brignola  3. DeSantis  4. Bailey

ANONYMOUS' PICK: Brignola over Baran


145

#1 Nick Boggiano (TR North)
#16 Andrew Keller (Manalapan) vs. #17 Vin Mangano (Raritan)
#9 Nicholas Vargas (Wall)
#8 Tony Dushku (Freehold Boro)
#5 Ryan Carey (Long Branch)
#12 Tyler Brignola (Rumson) vs. #21 James Racanelli (TR East)
#13 Adam Coleman (Matawan) vs. #20 Patrick Edwards (Keansburg)
#4 Riley Cheong (TR South)
#3 Ty Bailey (Pt Boro)
#14 AJ Vega (Midd South) vs. #19 Leonard Meer (RBC)
#11 Jonathan Recio (Liberty) vs. #22 Pierce Gomez (Howell)
#6 Mike McGhee (Shore)
#7 Dean Gallo (Holmdel)
#10 Curtis Lively (Central) vs. #23 Kyle Puzo (Midd North)
#15 Jared Crippen (Brick Memorial) vs. #18 Jason Schulz (Pt Beach)
#2 Luke Rada (Colts Neck)

Another weight where the Top 4 seeds have all made the trip to Atlantic City. I said to myself that I was pick Rada to win the SCT when he won OW at the Mustang Classic, and I'm sticking to it here. I f you're looking for potential quarterfinal bouts that could steal the show on Saturday morning, how about Bailey versus the undefeated McGhee? And if we really want to make bold picks, how about McGhee wins here, knocking off three returning State qualifiers in the process, and I don't even have to bother with a Wrestler of the Week Poll? I'm not that bold, but I did think about it.

Despo: 1. Rada  2. Boggiano  3. McGhee  4. Bailey

ANONYMOUS' PICK: Boggiano over Rada


152

#1 Paul Jakub (Howell)
#16 Elijah Moore (Keansburg) vs. #17 Chase Carlucci (Freehold Twp) 
#9 Matt Spalletta (TR North)
#8 James Ecklyn (Raritan)
#5 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp)
#12 Nick Sura (Central) vs. #21 Eddie Farrell (Midd North) 
 #13 Jermain Diaz (Red Bank) vs. #20 James Circle (Barnegat) 
#4 Paul Santomarco (Manalapan)
#3 Carsten DiGiantomasso (Jackson Mem)
 #14 Dmytru Lakusta (Lakewood) vs. #19 Ryan Laycock (TR South)  
#11 Logan Carter (Lacey) vs. #22 Ruben Lizardi (Brick Memorial) 
#6 Syrus Colon (Manchester)
#7 Michael Ponenti (Rumson)
#10 Edward Jang (Marlboro) vs. 
#15 Ian Smith (Shore)vs. #18 Alan Choback (Brick Twp) 
#2 Spencer Robinson (Pt Boro)


I'll be boring here and say the seeds hold. Jakub and Robinson met in the last year's 145-pound 3rd Place bout, with Jakub winning 5-3. I'm saying this year it's 6-4.

Despo: 1. Jakub  2. Robinson  3. DiGiantomasso  4. Santomarco

ANONYMOUS' PICK: DiGiantomasso over Jakub.


160

#1 Rob Kanniard (Wall)
#16 Isaiah Stanton (Keansburg) vs. #17 Tim Yuro (TR South)
#9 Victor Olimpio (Monmouth) vs. 
#8 Trevor Krinic (Lacey)
#5 Jack Kelly (Rumson)
#12 Jack Friedman (Long Branch) vs. #21 Paul Franceschini (Pt Boro)
#13 Thomas Arendt (Matawan) vs. #20 Shaun Sullivan (Midd North)
#4 Jack McCrae (Shore)
#3 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan)
#14 Steven Schmitz (Liberty) vs. #19 Evan Peeke (St Rose)
#11 Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean Twp) vs. #22 Jared Keefe (Brick Twp)
#6 Joe Barsky (Colts Neck)
#7 Hunter Smith (Jackson Mem)
#10 George Kaifas (Pt Beach) vs. #23 Jack Willi (Midd South)
#15 Gavin Stewart (Pinelands) vs. #18 Will DalPra (Red Bank)
#2 Xavier Kelly (Howell)


No disrespect intended here, but I think the only way Kanniard doesn't make the finals is if he shows up to the wrong venue. Thankfully, Phillipsburg's bus driver is already booked this weekend, so that shouldn't be an issue. Does anybody get that joke? Is this think on? Hello? Anyway, I think the bottom bracket could be very interesting here. You have a 2-time State qualifier in Kelly. You have Aquilano, who made the trip to AC last year. You have Barsky and Phillips, who have both pinned returning State qualifiers this season. Then you have a real big potential spoiler in Smith, who wrestled Kelly to a narrow 3-2 loss in the Howell/Jackson dual this year. This could be a wild bottom half of the bracket here.

Despo: 1. Kanniard  2. Aquilano  3. X Kelly  4. Smith


ANONYMOUS' PICK: Kanniard over Aquilano


170

#1 Shane Reitsma (Howell)
#16 Anthony Bailey (Raritan) vs. #17 Adam Varela (Monmouth)
#9 Leo Shimonovich (Jackson Mem)
#8 Jack Oleske (TR North)
#5 Victor Wladika (Holmdel)
#12 Jamie Mazzacco (Shore) vs. #21 Gabe Lubrano (Midd North)
#13 Shane Zimmerman (Keyport) vs. #20 Brendan Newbury (Wall)
#4 Derek Smith (CBA)
#3 Blake Clayton (SJV)
#14 Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) vs. #19 Gustavo Limon (Lakewood)
#11 Evan Brown (Marlboro) vs. #22 Michael Jarmer (St Rose)
#6 Kenneth Koenig (Colts Neck)
#7 Jackson Brandt (Lacey)
#10 Jason Sherlock (Pt Beach) vs. #23 Edgar Padilla (Long Branch)
#15 Sam Akinlolu (TR South) vs. #18 Rashidi Alleyne (Barnegat)
#2 Matt Benedetti (Manalapan)


Reitsma has been my #1 at 170 since poll 1, and nothing has changed. I like the fact that he actually took a loss at the Powerade Tournament, as I think it makes a big dog that much hungrier. The bottom bracket here is quite interesting as well. Benedetti is a returning State qualifier and has been a solider in the Braves' lineup, going up to 182 when needed, and down to 160 when needed. I was pretty much locked on him making the finals, but then I saw Clayton on Wednesday put Burdick to his back and come awful close to picking up the pin, and it's just sitting with me here. Gut says go with Clayton, mind says Benedetti. Meanwhile, "Anonymous" is going really deep with the pick of Sherlock to advance out of this half. I like those kind of picks, but I'm going gut here.

Despo: 1. Reitsma  2. Clayton  3. Benedetti  4. Koenig

ANONYMOUS' PICK: Reitsma over Sherlock


182

#1 Nick Addison (Rumson)
#16 Jordan Gomes (Liberty) vs. #17 John Morrin (Pinelands)
#9 Nico Cerbo (Midd North) vs. #24 Hao Tang (Brick Twp)
#8 Michael Jannucci (Colts Neck)
#5 David Szuba (Brick Memorial)
#12 Michael McCahon (Keyport) vs. #21 Pat O'Dwyer (Long Branch)
#13 Thomas DiStefano (RBC) vs. #20 Ethan Diamond (CBA)
#4 Brock Winston (Jackson Mem)
#3 Christian Murphy (Howell)
#14 Vincent DeLorenzi (Red Bank) vs. #19 Scott Franceschini (Pt Boro)
#11 Najiere Hutchinson (Neptune) vs. #22 David Leon-Rosas (Freehold Boro)
#6 Jacob Whitworth (Wall)
#7 Quint Kearns (Lacey)
#10 Dylan Waller (Manalapan) vs. #23 Jake Hollander (Monmouth)
#15 Christian Pittari (Marlboro) vs. #18 Stephen Jennings (Barnegat)
#2 George Burdick (Raritan)


This is, in my humble opinion, one of the better top half-brackets in the tournament. Szuba and Winston are the types that are more than capable of taking down a 1-seed. Of course, Stanford is a really smart school, and I'm going to make a really smart decision, and pick the Stanford-bound Addison to advance through his half. Again, all due respect, I think the bottom half of the bracket is set for a collision course between Burdick and Murphy. Burdick, who was a win away from the Boadwalk Hall podium, is the home run hitter, and is closing in on a mind-boggling 100 career pins. Murphy, a 2-time AC qualifier, is a very smart wrestler who will be very heady not to put himself in Burdick's strike zone.

Despo: 1. Addison  2. Murphy  3. Burdick  4. Winston

ANONYMOUS' PICK: Addison over Burdick.

195

#1 Jake Anderson (Midd North)
#16 Jovani Velazquez-Ruiz (Colts Neck) vs. #17 Cesar Serrano (TR East)
#9 Evan Burton (Pinelands) vs. #24 Michael Monetti (Central)
#8 John Columbia (RBC)
#5 Liam Buday (Pt Beach)
#12 Jake Nase (Howell) vs. #21 Felipe Garcia (Neptune)
#13 Scott Stevens (Lacey) vs. #20 Christian Steensen (Marlboro)
#4 Liam Horan (Rumson)
#3 Justin Acevedo (Raritan)
#14 Angel Gonzalez (Lakewood) vs. #19 Dino Poniros (Ocean Twp)
#11 Taylor Sousa (Shore) vs. #22 Jarrid Markowitz (Freehols Twp)
#6 Charles Cotton (Barnegat)
#7 Mike Nakano (TR North)
#10 Gavin Claro (Manalapan) vs. #23 Dante Miranda (SJV)
#15 Nick Principe (Red Bank) vs. #18 La'Qym Morris (Long Branch)
#2 Kyle Epperly (Jackson Mem)


I like these weights where you get some of the guys from some of the non-traditional powers capable of making noise here. You've got Columbia from RBC, Burton from Pinelands, Cotton from Barnegat, Gonzalez from Lakewood. The top-seeded Anderson is ridiculously tough to score against, and while I think there are some guys here capable of pushing him, I think he gets to the finals. However, always keep in mind that Horan is grinding with Addison in that Bulldog wrestling room every day. If you're looking for a potential 4 over 1, it might be here. In the lower half, Epperly has just been having an awesome year. He won the tough Sam Cali Memorial, he blasted through the Neptune Classic with three 1st period pins, and he won the Walter Woods, where he defeated Acevedo in the finals. I bumped Epperly up to #1 in my rankings after what he did at the Sam Cali, and I'm sticking with him here.

Despo: 1. Epperly  2. Anderson  3. Acevedo  4. Horan

ANONYMOUS' PICK: Anderson over Epperly.


220

#1 Billy Borowsky (Pt Boro)
#16 Mike Fiore (Jackson Mem) vs. #17 Alex Kawka (Matawan)
#9 Brady Smith (Midd South)
#8 Jaden Lowe (Liberty)
#5 Vin Ceglie (Lacey)
#12 Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck) vs. #21 Declan McGagh (CBA)   
#13 George Zavalnik (Manalapan) vs. #20 Jaden Duncan (SJV) 
#4 Steven Cmielewski (RBC)
#3 Dante Morris (Lakewood)
#14 Cade Torres (Shore) vs. #19 Avery Maski (Pinelands)
#11 John O'Donnell (TR North) vs. #22 Darian Newcomb (Brick Twp)
#6 Joe Sardina (Howell)
#7 Tracey Taylor (Long Branch)
#10 Michael Pavlinetz (Holmdel)
#15 Diego Leoner (TR East) vs. #18 Kevin Lind (Raritan)
#2 Liam Riecks (Keansburg)


It's not every day where someone's stock soars after a loss, but that's definitely the case with Sardina. That the top-ranked 220 in the State, Zach DelVecchio struggled with Sardina's strength and balance, and even surrendered a late takedown to him, shows that the big guys who like to handle their business with the upper body work on their feet will probably have to find another plan of attack. That said, I'm on Team Riecks right now, and as much as I think Sardina is the pick to come through the bottom bracket, I'm staying with the Titan. Up top, Borowsky isn't really the typical dominant 220. Last year he was pulling off a lot close matches against tough competition that showed he can go the whole six minutes strong if he has too. This year, he has really stepped up his offensive game, and is murder on top. He can end things quick, but has also shown he can still go the full six if that's what it takes. And while you can never call a 4-seed a "sleeper" or a "dark horse", especially when they're undefeated, keep an eye on Cmielewski here.

Despo: 1. Borowsky  2. Riecks  3. Cmielewski  4. Sardina

ANONYMOUS' PICK: Sardina over Borowsky.


Hwt

#1 Paul Liseno (SJV)
#16 Dayna Andrews (Brick Twp) vs. #17 Joe Graci (Shore)
#9 Justin Gooding (Red Bank) vs. #24 Vinny Palmieri (TR North)
#8 Evan Davis (Rumson)
#5 Gerard O'Connor (Lacey)
#12 Justin Wright (Howell) vs. #21 Joshua Henderson (Pt Boro)
#13 Chris DeSopo (Neptune) vs. #20 Connor Smith (Pt Beach)
#4 Brad Galassi (Jackson Mem)
#3 Joe Teresi (Ocean Twp)
#14 Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat) vs. #19 Dean Kaplan (Holmdel)
#11 Alex Nappi (St Rose) vs. #22 Jack Wolter (Wall)
#6 Kevin Rybakowski (Lakewood)
#7 Matt Kovacs (Manalapan)
#10 Jarred Chathuant (Asbury Park) vs. #23 Justin Cardozo-Ponce (Freehold Boro)
#15 Bryce Blakie (Colts Neck) vs. #18 Adam Mirza (Marlboro)
#2 Matt Spirko (Raritan)

This bracket lost some star power as returning State medal winner Kevin Cerruti of Long Branch will miss the tournament due to an official visit to Rhode Island for football. Hey, maybe he hired the Phillipsburg bus driver to drive him to Rhode Island and he'll end up at Red Bank by mistake. Don't ask me why I'm beating the PBurg bus driver joke to death. I'm struggling for some new material over here. Anyway, the top-seed, and defending champ, Liseno holds a win over Cerruti this season, and has also already pinned the 2 and 3 seeds here in under a minute. Needless to say he's a "heavy" favorite here, and it's difficult to envision him not making it back to back championships. Of course, SJV could have hired the Phillipsburg bus driver......

Despo: 1. Liseno  2. Spirko  3. Galassi  4. Teresi

ANONYMOUS' PICK: Liseno over Spirko.














































































































































































































%