SCT Titles By School

Brick Memorial - 15
Jackson Memorial - 6*
Toms River South - 4
Long Branch - 3
Manalapan - 3
Southern Regional - 3
Toms River East - 3
Brick Township - 2*
CBA - 1
Howell - 1
* = Shared Title in 1980




Shore Conference Tournament Champions

Finals Results

2016

CBA  34  -  Howell  28
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) tf. Eli Orford (H)  17-2 4:44
120: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) md. Kyle Slendorn 15-4
126: Nick Ciaccia (H) md. Sam LaCorte  16-2
132: Dylan Van Sickell (CBA) md. Daniel Esposito  14-4
138: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Carl Vasti  20-8
145: Peter Dee (H) p. Ben Kuhn  1:44
152: Kris Lindemann (H) tf. Derek Smith  18-3 4:31
160: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d Frank Leonardis  5-3
170: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) md. Jack Kirk  12-2
182: Zack Barnes (H) d. Carmen DiGiorgio  2-1
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) tf. Ryan Marter  23-8 4:00
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Jared Smallwood  0:19
Hwt: Will Oxley (CBA) p. Matt Mazauskus  1:07
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Darby Diedrich  2-1 TB



2015
 Brick Memorial  33  -  Jackson Memorial  24
170: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) md. Jarrett DiGiantomasso  19-6
182: Tanner Kelly (JM) d. Joe Stowers  9-8
195: Connor Bohringer (JM) by DQ over Kyle Angersbach
220: Connor Owen (BM) d. Adante Davis  2-1 2TB
Hwt: Brody Graham (JM) d. Nick Rivera  1-0
106: Matt McGowan (JM) tf. Matt Wardlaw  16-1 4:31
113: Gianni Ghione (BM) tf. Mike Spino  24-9 5:39
120: Freddy Terranova (JM) md. Luis Bocalman  11-2
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) p. Ryan Bohringer  3:11
132: Luke Vescovi (BM) md. Mike Christie  11-2
138: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Ricky Davis  1-0
145: Anthony Mitchel (BM) d. Hunter Reese  4-2
152: Alec Donovan (BM) md. Sean Leahey  12-4
160: Rob Ruggiero (BM) md. Kyle Johnson  9-1

2014
 Howell  28 -  Brick Memorial  27
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Anthony Pozsonyi  3:20
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Jack Rada  8-3
160: Joey Schultz (H) d. Cliff Ruggiero  3-1
170: Nick Lurski (H) d. Connor Owen  1-0
182: Stephen Boncimino (H) d. Bob Mitler  3-2
195: Nick Costa (BM) p. Sean Silverstein  :45
220: Tyler Poling (BM) p. Nate Litowsky  5:12
285: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Nick Rivera  6-4
106: Peter Dee (H) d. Gianni Ghione  1-0
113: Mike Sisolak (H) d. Luke Vescovi  4-1
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Luis Bocalman  5-3
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Jose Bocalman  5-4
132: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Joe Ghione  16-8
138: Anthony Mitchell (BM) by forfeit


2013
Brick Memorial  32  -
  TR South  29
195: Nick Costa (BM) d. Mike Rutter 10-5
220: Matt Moore (BM) by forfeit
Hwt: Tyler Poling (BM) md. Marvin Hayden  8-0
106: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Luke Vescovi  3:39
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) md. Connor Maliff  14-4
120: Joe Ghione (BM) d. Brandon Murray  4-1
126: Jared Staub (BM) d. Zach Maikisch  2-1  2OT
132: Matt Theobold (TRS) md. Jose Bocalman  14-1
138: Alec Donovan (BM) md. Tyler Zahradnik (TRS)  11-2
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) tf. Rob Ruggiero  23-7
152: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Garrett Applegate  2:58
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) md. Nick Piezzo  14-4
170: Tyler Richardson (BM) d. Antres Clagon  4-3
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) by forfeit

2012
Brick Memorial  34  -
  Howell  24
113: Joe Ghione (BM) d. Anthony Piazza  7-1
120: Connor Maliff (BM) d. Jack Rada  7-2
126: Ben Esposito (H) d. Sean Stephenson  2-1 (2OT)
132: Matt Lindemann (H) p. Alec Donovan  :37
138: Cole Cameron (H) p. Griffin Carney  1:32
145: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Ashanti Maurice  2:53
152: Evan Berti (BM) d. Joey Schultz  9-2
160: Nick Costa (BM) d. Cody Kirk  5-3
170: Tyler Richardson (BM) d. Zach Bohm  3-1
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. Jarred Eccles  2-1 (2OT)
195: Anthony Miller (BM) d. Matt Sulkowski  3-1
220: Matt Moore (BM) md. George McCoy  11-2
Hwt: Ezra Figueroa (BM) p. Vincent Martino  1:07
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) by forfeit

2011
Southern 28  -  Jackson Memorial 23
Hwt: Joe Nolan (JM) d. Kyle Cox  1-0
103: Alec Huxford (JM) md. Kyle Davis  8-0
112: Zach Wilhelm (S) md. Jordan Martiniez  12-2
119: Mike Shupin (JM) md. Trevor Mooney  13-3
125: Kyle Casaletto (S) d. Brian Hamann  5-1
130: Bubba Lanno (S) d. Spencer Young  5-1
135: Chris Serpico (S) d. Brad Royle  5-2
140: Steve Johns (S) d. Randy Royle  3-1
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) d. Jake Campana  6-2
152: Anthony Mesler (S) d. Jame Opdyke  4-3
160: Doug Hamann (JM) md. Jeff McElwee  14-2
171: Anthony Vincent (S) p. Rob Hennings (OT)
189: Dallas Winston (JM) tf. Zeb Collins
215: Cody Smead (S) d. Max Sunder  2-1


2010
Long Branch 29 
-  Jackson Memorial 23
189: Paul Tracey (LB) d. Max Sunder  2-1
215: Billy George (LB) md. Drew Murphy  13-4
Hwt: Joe Nolan (JM) d. Jim Parnell  4-0
103: Brian Hamann (JM) tf. Luke Balina  17-2
112: Mike Shupin (JM) md. Tom Ging  17-4
119: Spencer Young (JM) d. Jake George  11-8
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) md. Brad Royle  13-4
130: BJ Young (JM) md. Matt Eggie  13-4
135: Luis Filipe (LB) d. Randy Royle  7-5
140: Scott Festejo (LB) d. Devin Biscaha  5-3
145: James Kelly (JM) d. Nick George  10-2
152: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Doug Hamann  4-3
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. John Gaboff  1:00
171: Omar Akel (LB) d. Dallas Winston  8-1


2009
Long Branch 34  Southern 24
171: Nick Visicaro (LB) d. Brian Broderick  4-3
189: Omar Akel (LB) d. Mike Case  4-0
215: Glenn Carson (S) d. Billy George  5-2
Hwt: Ameer Washington (LB) md. Steve Sprague  13-4
103: Kyle Casaletto (S) p. Matt Eggie  3:38
112: Rich Tieto (S) p. Dennis Hernandez  4:53
119: Bubba Lanno (S) d. Jamie Quijano  4-1
125: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Matt Yostpile
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Jed Brown  3:32
135: Justin Clarke (LB) d. Jeff McElwee  4-0
140: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Jason Walters  3-2
145: Jon Robertson (LB) f. Anthony Racanelli  8-1
152: Frank Miele (S) by forfeit
160: Andrew Balina (LB) d. Mike Chiapetta  3-1

2008
Long Branch 30  -  Howell 25

Hwt: Ameer Washington (LB) d. Mike Bonfig  2-1
103: Joey Esposito (H) p. Matt Eggie  2:35
112: Brian Wilson (H) md. Jamie Quijano  14-0
119: Joey Langel (H) tf. Scott Festejo  19-4
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) d. Mike Shaughnessy  4-3
130: Ray Stathum (LB) md. Max Reed  18-6
135:  Cody Fobes (H) md. Justin Clarke  12-3
140:  Jon Robertson (LB) tf. Emmanuel Puglisi  19-3
145: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Mike Sulkowski   6-5 (4OT)
152:  Andrew Balina (LB) d. Jesse Holzhauer  7-6
160:  Nick Visicaro (LB) d. Jason Ecklof  3-2
171: Shawn Brown (LB) d. Matt Woodward  7-3
189: Billy George (LB) d. Colin Murphy  6-2
215: Harry Turner (H) by forfeit


2007
Jackson Memorial 31  -  Southern 23

119: Rob Swan (Jackson) d. Kory Harrison  8-2
125: Brian Cohen (Jackson) d. Brian Broderick  4-3
130: Cory Biscaha (Jackson) d. Nick Maugeri  2-0
135: Frank Miele (Southern) d. Joe Feaster  8-6
140: Frank Molinaro (Southern) tf. Tyler Wilton  16-0
145: Luke Lanno (Southern) p. Joe McCawley  2:43
152: Keith Dillard (Southern) d. Dave Concepcion  3-1
160: Sean Byrnes (Jackson) d. Aaron Williams  8-2
171: Scott Winston (Jackson) md. Ed Broderick  12-4
189: Ken Carney (Jackson) d. Josh Cipolla  4-3
215: Glen Carson (Southern) p. Frank Anderson   4:36
Hwt: Dan Hopkins (Jackson) d. Mike Thomas  1-0
103: Derrik Russell (Jackson) p. Rich Tieto  0:29
112: Kyle Kinchen (Jackson) d. Jason Walters  8-4


2006
Jackson Memorial  28  -  Southern 24

119: Swan (J) d. Maugeri 9-3 / 125: Biscaha (J) md. Meile 9-0 / 130: Byrnes (J ) p. Rossi 0:45 / 135: Lanno (S) d. Bradley 7-6 / 140: Molinaro (S) tf. Boothe 18-1 / 145: Winston (J) p. Nagy 0:38 / 152: Dillard (S) d. Concepcion 3-1 (OT) / 160: Carney (J) d. Broderick 7-3 / 171: Hopkins (J) d. Cipolla / 189: Thomas (S) d. Wood 3-2 (4OT) / 215: Carson (S) md. Cella 10-1 / 275: Pringle (S) d. Solomon 6-3 / 103: Russell (J) d. Walters 3-2 / 112: Broderick (S) d. Kinchen 7-5

2005
Jackson Memorial 29  -  Ocean Township 27

103: Coulas (OT) d. Swan  6-5 / 112: Menditto (OT) md. Cohen  10-2 / 119: Keshecki (JM) p. Lowy  3:10 / 125: Bradley (JM) tf. Piper  17-2 / 130: Lopes (OT) tf. Byrnes  20-5 / 135: Nunes-Vais (OT) d. Booth  20-16 / 140: Falco (OT) d. Zicha  13-9 / 145: Winston (JM) d. Lezin  6-5 / 152: Wall (JM) d. Fantini  11-6 / 160: Kiss (OT) d. Carney  3-2 / 171: Siciliano (OT) p. Hopkins  0:52 / 189: Van Volkenberg (JM) d. Scher  9-2 / 215: Wood (JM) d. Colalillo  3-2 / Hwt: Slisky (JM) p. Adams

2004
Jackson Memorial 28  -  Southern 27

2003
Manalapan 34  -  Jackson Memorial 31

2002
Toms River East 33  -  Jackson Memorial 28

2001
Brick Memorial 40  -  Jackson Memorial 20

103 Devizio p. Ferro 2:55
112 Koonts p Brady 5:24
119 Rosenfeld tf A. Ferro 18-3 (3:13)
125 Borgia d. Duddy 12-11
130 Cohen md Schaffner 10-1
135 Withstandley md Rogers 11-3
140 Jiminez tf Demeola 17-1 (6:00)
145 Guenther d. Porta 7-4
152 Powell md Pepe 11-2
160 Stefanelli md Shelly 19-10
171 Jankos d. Costa 3-0
189 Morin md Edwards 14-2
215 Palmisano by Forfeit
HWT Loft D Layton 4-2

2000
Jackson Memorial 29 
-  Brick Memorial 27
103: Marc Rosenfeld (B) p. Jay Koonts :28
112: Rob Jiminez (B) by forfeit
119: Catone (B) p. Ryan Davies 4:39
125: Dave Rogers (B) d. Dom Dimeola 17-13
130: Greg Cohen (J) md. Fresca 12-2
135: Dave Porta (J) d. Anthony Stefanelli 20-18
140: Doug Withstandley (J) md. Dan Rodgers 13-3
145: John Powell (B) md. Anthony Costa 14-2
152: Phil Lewis (J) d. Rick Stefanelli 17-12
160: Kurz (B) d. Tony Pepe 6-3
171: Pete Brown (J) d. Brett Jankos 10-3
189: Nick Vinciguerra (J) p. Nick Tinker 1:34
215: Mike McCabe (J) d. Bill Palmisano 9-6
HWT: Mike Filosa (J) d. George Castronova 5-4

1999
Brick Memorial 32 
-  Lacey 31
103 Rosenfeld tf. Spina 4:40 (22-7)
112 Jiminez tf. Cioffi 4:18 (19-2)
119 Dave Rogers d. M. Morreale (9-6)
125 PJ Morreale md Goldberg (13-4)
130 J. Mageuri md Skoog (16-8)
135 Fresca d. C. Mageuri (8-5)
140 F. Mageuri p. Dan Rogers 1:52
145 Powell d. S. Whitby 9-8
152 D. Whitby tf. Stefanelli 3:27 (15-0)
160 Catone md Fitzgibbon 14-6
171 Caputo p. J. Palmisano 4:40
189 B. Palmisano d. Plfuger
215 Vinagre p. Purgavie 3:23
HWT Denman by Forfeit

1998
Southern 30  - 
Brick Memorial 23

1997
Southern 34  -  Toms River East 16

1996
Brick Memorial 42  -  Central 21

1995
Brick Memorial 29  -  Toms River East 25

1994
NO TOURNAMENT

1993
Brick Memorial 33  -  Pinelands 20

1992
NO TOURNAMENT

1991
Brick Memorial 36  -  Manalapan 24

1990
Brick Memorial 32  -  Pinelands 24

1989
Brick Memorial 48  -  Howell 12

1988
Brick Memorial 37  -  Toms River East 21

1987
Brick Memorial 29  -  Toms River East 23

1986
Brick Memorial 36  -  Toms River East 19

1985
Brick Memorial 27  -  Toms River East 21

1984
Toms River East 28  - 
Brick Memorial 21

1983
Toms River East 38  - 
Brick Memorial 12

1982
Manalapan 38  -  Neptune 19

1981
Manalapan 32 
Jackson Memorial 14

1980
Brick Twp 25  - 
Jackson Memorial 25

1979
Brick Twp 28  - 
Jackson Memorial 24

1978
Toms River South 35  -  Point Boro 16

1977
Toms River South 34  -  Jackson Memorial 14

1976
Toms River South 43  -  Jackson Memorial 9

1975
Toms River South 26  -  Jackson Memorial 17














Shore Conference Wrestling on TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling Tournament